» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The Best of Shaker Cooking

by Amy Fuller Persi Miller

About this title: A fresh generation of regional American cooks can now learn the time-tested secrets of Shaker farm kitchens with this paperback edition of the classic "The Best of Shaker Cooking", with recipes including cranberry bean soup, Shaker chicken fricassee, sweet corn pudding, and graham-buttermilk bread. All of the recipes are easy to prepare, and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

The Best of Shaker Cooking

by Amy Bess Williams (Persis Wellinton Fuller), Edited *Author's Signed! * Miller

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan co Date Published: 1970

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Best of Shaker Cooking

by Miller, Amy Bess (Editor), and Fuller, Persis W (Editor), and Whitehill, Walter M (Designer)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1993rd Collier Books ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Collier Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780020350453 ISBN: 0020350457

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 496 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Best of Shaker Cooking

by Berry, Miller

price: $3.53

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Scribner Paper Fiction Date Published: 1976-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780020098102 ISBN: 0020098103

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book, 457 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Best of Shaker Cooking

by Miller, Amy Bess And Persis W. Fuller, Eds

price: $4.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing Binding: wraps Publisher: Collier, NY Date Published: 1978

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Best of Shaker Cooking

by Miller & Berry

price: $4.88

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780020098102 ISBN: 0020098103

Description: Very good. Gently read 1 time! Excellent condition! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jpaige, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Best of Shaker Cooking

by Miller, Amy Bess, and Fuller, Persis

price: $4.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780025849808 ISBN: 0025849808

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. CLEAN AND BRIGHT. NO STAINS. DOES NOT APPEAR TO HAVE BEEN USED. DUST JACKET SHOWS ONLY MINOR EDGE WEAR. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 496 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: daniel sheppard, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Best of Shaker Cooking

price: $5.20

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Macmillan/1st Collier Books ISBN-13: 9780020350453 ISBN: 0020350457

Description: Very Good. 0020350457 Gently Used Softcover ~ minor shelf-wear, several creased pages, otherwise Neat & Tight Binding ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Best of Shaker Cooking

by Miller, Amy Bess; Fuller, Persis

price: $5.75

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780025849808 ISBN: 0025849808

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0025849808 DJ: Sticker on back. Corners lightly bumped. BOOK: Corners lightly bumped. Edges lightly sunned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best of Shaker Cooking used book

The Best of Shaker Cooking

by Miller, Amy Bess, and Fuller, Persis

price: $6.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780025849808 ISBN: 0025849808

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very light edge wear on dj. Bottom edge stain on dj. Bumped corners and light wear at ends of spine. No marks. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 496 p. Audience: General/trade. Over 900 easty-to-prepare favorites from nineteenth-century shaker kitchens with a new introduction by Evan Jones marking The Silver Anniversary of the hancock Shaker Village Restoration. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Larson, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Best of Shaker Cooking

by Amy Bess Miller And Persis Fuller

price: $6.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company Date Published: 1970

Description: Good Condition in Good Condition jacket. HardCover, Good Condition, x-library with usual markings, otherwise clean/unmarked, tight binding, some edge/cover wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge1, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Best of Shaker Cooking

by Miller & Fuller

price: $7.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: (HARDBACK) Macmillan, 1970. 7x9''. 458 pgs. VG tight, clean copy in VG-Dustjacket w/minor edge wear. Recipes from the farm kitchens of a communal sect whose commitment to excellence produced an imaginative and sophisticated cuisine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carolyn's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Best of Shaker Cooking

by Miller, Amy Bess Williams And Fuller, Persis Wellington (Edited By) / Whitehill, Walter Muir (With An Appreciation Of The...

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Date Published: c1970

Description: Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. A few b/w illustrations, indexed, a tight, solid copy, in an attractive dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best of Shaker Cooking used book

The Best of Shaker Cooking

by Miller, Amy Bess; Fuller, Persis

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collier Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780020098102 ISBN: 0020098103

Description: Very Good. Clean internally. Previous owner's name inside cover. Over 500 recipes. Easy reference index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diatrope Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

THE BEST OF SHAKER COOKING

by Amy Bess Miller and Peris Fuller

price: $9.75

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MacMillan Company Date Published: 1970

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. jacket shows little wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK U BUY BOOKS, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Best of Shaker Cooking

by Jones, Evan (Foreword)

price: $9.79

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan/1st Collier Bks Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780020350453 ISBN: 0020350457

Description: Very Good. Vg! clean, tight, spine crease, minor edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SpiritwalkerBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Best of Shaker Cooking

by Miller, Amy Bess And Fuller, Persis

price: $9.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Macmillan 1970

Description: Hardback, 1st edition, Near Very Good plus in Very Good plus DJ; Book shows minor wear to spine ends, has previous owner's sticker and inscription on free front endpaper, two discoloration spots to brown stained top edge., read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Warm Springs Book Company, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Best of Shaker Cooking

by Miller, Amy Bess Williams, And Fuller, Persis Wellington

price: $10.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: c1985 ISBN-13: 9780025849808 ISBN: 0025849808

Description: Good in Fair dust jacket. Price clipped dust jacket. Dustjacket has some stains, creases, and general shelf wear; outer edges of book are soiled. Unknown printing. xxv, 496 p. : ill. ; 25 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 471. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Countryside Herbs & Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Best of Shaker Cooking

by Amy Bess Miller & Persis Fuller

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Collier Binding: Softbound Publisher: MacMillan & Co LTD, NY Date Published: 1976

Description: VG+. Very tight and square, only light wear and creasing. Text is clean throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroes Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Best of Shaker Cooking

by Amy Bess Williams (Persis Wellinton Fuller), Edited *Author's Signed! * Miller

price: $10.40

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Best of Shaker Cooking

by Miller, Amy Bess / Fuller, Persis

price: $10.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Collier Books Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780020098102 ISBN: 0020098103

Description: Very Good; Light wear from age and use, spine creasing. PO names inside x 2, date. Trade PB; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Best of Shaker Cooking

by Amy Bess Williams And Persis Wellington Fuller, (Editors) With ( Walter Muir Whitehill) *Signed By Author* Miller

price: $10.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan co Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Best of Shaker Cooking

by Miller, Amy Bess And Persis Fuller

price: $10.80

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Collier Pub., New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780020098102 ISBN: 0020098103

Description: Very Good + 6.5"x9.5' Full color photo illustrated soft cover. Inspired and written by the Shakers, this cookbook includes over 500 recipes from soups, cakes, jams, sauces, beverages, breads, meats, and more. 457 indexed pages. Pages clean, bright, and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Best of Shaker Cooking

by Miller/Fuller

price: $11.58

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Collier Date Published: 1st thus, 1976

Description: Very Good+ soft cover. 6 1/2x9, soft covers, 457pp, drawings. edgewear, nicks cover esp spine top, crease spine, clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Best of Shaker Cooking

by Miller, Amy Bess Williams (Ed. ); Fuller, Persis Wellington (Ed. )

price: $12.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Publishing Company, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780025849808 ISBN: 0025849808

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Full green cloth binding. First printing of the Revised and Expanded edtion. Clean, tight and unmarked, showing only light signs of use. 496 pp., index. Introduction by Evan Jones Marking. Includes: An Appreciation of the Shakers by Walter Muir Whitehall. Dust jacket, spine sunned, offered in new mylar cover. Over 900 recipes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Best of Shaker Cooking

by Miller, Amy Bess

price: $13.73

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780025849808 ISBN: 0025849808

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to 9.75-12'' tall. Signed by Author on blank page with Greeting. 1st Printing. Nice Tight Clean copy! Jacket has light edge wear. Signed by both authors. 496 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.