About this title: A fresh generation of regional American cooks can now learn the time-tested secrets of Shaker farm kitchens with this paperback edition of the classic "The Best of Shaker Cooking", with recipes including cranberry bean soup, Shaker chicken fricassee, sweet corn pudding, and graham-buttermilk bread. All of the recipes are easy to prepare, and feature the natural ingredients that Shaker cooks have relied on for centuries. Amy Bess Miller is the president of Hancock Shaker Village, and Persis Fuller was the kitchen director at Hancock Shaker Village.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan co
Date Published: 1970
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. 0020350457 Gently Used Softcover ~ minor shelf-wear, several creased pages, otherwise Neat & Tight Binding ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MacMillan
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780025849808ISBN:0025849808
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0025849808 DJ: Sticker on back. Corners lightly bumped. BOOK: Corners lightly bumped. Edges lightly sunned. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780025849808ISBN:0025849808
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very light edge wear on dj. Bottom edge stain on dj. Bumped corners and light wear at ends of spine. No marks. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 496 p. Audience: General/trade. Over 900 easty-to-prepare favorites from nineteenth-century shaker kitchens with a new introduction by Evan Jones marking The Silver Anniversary of the hancock Shaker Village Restoration. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Macmillan Company
Date Published: 1970
Description: Good Condition in Good Condition jacket. HardCover, Good Condition, x-library with usual markings, otherwise clean/unmarked, tight binding, some edge/cover wear. read more
Description: (HARDBACK) Macmillan, 1970. 7x9''. 458 pgs. VG tight, clean copy in VG-Dustjacket w/minor edge wear. Recipes from the farm kitchens of a communal sect whose commitment to excellence produced an imaginative and sophisticated cuisine. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MacMillan
Date Published: c1970
Description: Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. A few b/w illustrations, indexed, a tight, solid copy, in an attractive dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. read more
Description: Very Good+, except for a little foxing on inside covers and facing pages, handwritten notes on two of the members of the Shakers. 1985, DJ, hardback. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan, New York
Date Published: c1985
ISBN-13:9780025849808ISBN:0025849808
Description: Good in Fair dust jacket. Price clipped dust jacket. Dustjacket has some stains, creases, and general shelf wear; outer edges of book are soiled. Unknown printing. xxv, 496 p. : ill. ; 25 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 471. read more
Edition: Third Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Collier Pub., New York
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780020098102ISBN:0020098103
Description: Very Good + 6.5"x9.5' Full color photo illustrated soft cover. Inspired and written by the Shakers, this cookbook includes over 500 recipes from soups, cakes, jams, sauces, beverages, breads, meats, and more. 457 indexed pages. Pages clean, bright, and unmarked. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.