» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Swallowing Clouds

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Swallowing Clouds

by A Zee

About this title: A. Zee uses a typical Chinese menu as a basis for his history of the Chinese language, showing graphically how pictograms developed. He also writes vividly about Chinese food and drink.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Swallowing Clouds used book

Swallowing Clouds

by A. Zee

price: $3.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 1991-12 ISBN-13: 9780671747244 ISBN: 067174724X

Description: Fair. WATER SPILL made some of the pages stiff and wrinkled. No highlighting or underlining. Acceptable reading copy-Read it and pass it on! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Swallowing Clouds

by Zee, A.

price: $9.25

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671646653 ISBN: 0671646656

Description: Acceptable in Used: Good jacket. Size: 9.25; 1990. Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. Ex-library with heavy usage. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Lumahai Books, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Swallowing Clouds

by Zee, A.

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster,, NY: Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671646653 ISBN: 0671646656

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0671646656. First printing. Near fine in a near fine (age toning to rear panel and flap edges) dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Swallowing Clouds

by Zee, A.

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: S&S, NY Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671646653 ISBN: 0671646656

Description: Very Good in Good+ Unclipped jacket. A New England Independant Bookstore Since 1974. A solid edition. DJ: some sunning and minor shelfwear. Text: excellent condition. A clean, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FoundattheBookloft, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Swallowing Clouds used book

Swallowing Clouds

by Zee, A.

price: $22.40

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 12/1/1991 ISBN-13: 9780671747244 ISBN: 067174724X

Description: Very Good. 067174724X Thanks X502B. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Swallowing Clouds

by Zee, A.

price: $24.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, N Y. /London/Toronto/Sydney/Tokyo/Singapore Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671646653 ISBN: 0671646656

Description: Near Fine in Very Good to Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This book is described as a veritable Chinese banquet full of charming explorations of food, language, and culture. The author's conversational wit and playful humor highlight Chinese civilization against a backdrop of two millennia of legend and history....Hardcover in Near Fine condition, dustjacket Very Good to Near Fine. Bk. --tight, clean, no wear except several light bumps on bottom edges, else would be Fine. Dj. --this ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Margaret Lee -Bookseller, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Swallowing Clouds: a Playful Journey Through Chinese Culture, Language, and Cuisine

by Zee, A.

price: $24.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671646653 ISBN: 0671646656

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Dust jacket has edgewear and a couple of tiny nicks along edges. Book has two black remainder marks and a heavy bump to the bottom edge of the boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Planet Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Swallowing Clouds: a Playful Journey Through Chinese Culture, Language, and Cuisine used book

Swallowing Clouds: a Playful Journey Through Chinese Culture, Language, and Cuisine

by A. Zee

price: $26.89

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Washington Press Date Published: 2002-03 ISBN-13: 9780295981918 ISBN: 0295981911

Description: Good. Some wear visible to page and cover edges. Clean text pages. Firm binding. Available immediately. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Collect Musings, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Swallowing Clouds

by Zee, A.

price: $28.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671646653 ISBN: 0671646656

Description: Very Good. 0671646656 Very good in very good dustjacket. Bumped corners, small spot to front board. First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paul Jaffe, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Swallowing Clouds: a Playful Journey Through Chinese Culture, Language, and Cuisine used book

Swallowing Clouds: a Playful Journey Through Chinese Culture, Language, and Cuisine

by Zee, A.

price: $29.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Washington Pr, Seattle, Washington, U.S. A Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780295981918 ISBN: 0295981911

Description: Very Good. Theoretical physicist Zee takes a break to illustrate the entirety of Chinese culture by using a single menu item. Pictographs and ethnography of dishes serve to demystify the exotic names of dishes like "Buddha Jumping Over a Wall. " Zee even includes a few recipes to round out this compendium of wit, language and cooking. 378 pp. Bright, clean copy with no marks or blemishes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Road Runner Book Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Swallowing Clouds: a Playful Journey Through Chinese Culture, Language, and Cuisine used book

Swallowing Clouds: a Playful Journey Through Chinese Culture, Language, and Cuisine

by Zee, A.

price: $34.95

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of Washington Press ISBN-13: 9780295981918 ISBN: 0295981911

Description: VG. Very Good trade paperback with pages clean, crisp, bright & unmarked, binding tight & straight. Light wear on extremities. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Merlins Journals, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Swallowing Clouds: a Playful Journey Through Chinese Culture, Language, and Cuisine used book

Swallowing Clouds: a Playful Journey Through Chinese Culture, Language, and Cuisine

by Zee, A.

price: $106.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Univ of Washington Pr, Seattle, Washington, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780295981918 ISBN: 0295981911

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very clean and bright with no marks or creases. About excellent. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Affordable Collectibles, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Swallowing Clouds

by Zee, A.

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671646653 ISBN: 0671646656

Description: Good. 0671646656 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Swallowing Clouds

by Zee, A.

price: $9.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671646653 ISBN: 0671646656

Description: VG/VG. Dust Jacket. A Journey Through Chinese Culture, Language, and Cuisine. 378p; interior clean + tight; lt wear to edges of dj; ISBN: 0671646656. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Library Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Swallowing Clouds

by A. Zee

price: $10.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1990-09 ISBN-13: 9780671646653 ISBN: 0671646656

Description: Good. Good hardcover in good dust jacket, light cock to spine, jacket is faded. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Swallowing Clouds used book

Swallowing Clouds

by A. Zee

price: $11.84

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671747244 ISBN: 067174724X

Description: Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Swallowing Clouds

by Zee, A.

price: $13.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover with Dust Jacket Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671646653 ISBN: 0671646656

Description: Near Fine++ in Good jacket. Book condition: NEAR FINE++/ Dustjacket: GOOD: Hardcover with Dust Jacket. 379 pp. First Edition, First Printing (full number line). 1990 Edition. clean and unmarked pages. No remainder marks. B60. CHINESE CULTURE, CUISINE, CUSTOMS. Small area of red ink inside Dustjacket. Email confirmation provided. Thousands of titles to choose from with a broad selection and variety. The very best customer care, quality of merchandise and secure packaging. Dependable, personal ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Touchstone Books Ltd., FL, USA

Reliability: High

Swallowing Clouds used book

Swallowing Clouds

by Zee, A.

price: $16.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Touchstone Books ISBN-13: 9780671747244 ISBN: 067174724X

Description: Very Good. 067174724X Swallowing Clouds: Two Millenia of Chinese Tradition, Folklore, and History Hidden in the Language of Food by A. Zee. Trade paperback in GOOD+ condition. First Printing. Only a few signs that this is not a new book. There is a remainder mark on the bottom side of the text block and a quarter-sized smudge on the fore-side of the pages. The inside is AS NEW. SMELLS NEW when opened. A This book can easily and economically be sent to international destinations with a 10-14 ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: mo-books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Swallowing Clouds used book

Swallowing Clouds

by Zee, A.

price: $19.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Glossy Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671747244 ISBN: 067174724X

Description: Fair. Overall decent shape. Some folding and shelf wear to edges and corners. Pages are clean except for second, which has gift inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookworm Exchange, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Swallowing Clouds: Two Millenia of Chinese Tradition, Folklore and History Hidden in the Language of Food used book

Swallowing Clouds: Two Millenia of Chinese Tradition, Folklore and History Hidden in the Language of Food

by Zee, A.

price: $25.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Touchstone Books, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671747244 ISBN: 067174724X

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Swallowing Clouds: a Playful Journey Through Chinese Culture, Language, and Cuisine used book

Swallowing Clouds: a Playful Journey Through Chinese Culture, Language, and Cuisine

by A. Zee

price: $47.22

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Washington Press Date Published: 2002-03 ISBN-13: 9780295981918 ISBN: 0295981911

Description: Very Good. 0295981911. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Swallowing Clouds used book

Swallowing Clouds

by A. Zee

price: $58.66

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671747244 ISBN: 067174724X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Swallowing Clouds: a Playful Journey Through Chinese Culture, Language, and Cuisine used book

Swallowing Clouds: a Playful Journey Through Chinese Culture, Language, and Cuisine

by A. Zee

price: $85.41

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Washington Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780295981918 ISBN: 0295981911

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Swallowing Clouds new book

Swallowing Clouds

by A. Zee

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671747244 ISBN: 067174724X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Swallowing Clouds new book

Swallowing Clouds

by A. Zee

price: $100.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 1991-12 ISBN-13: 9780671747244 ISBN: 067174724X

Description: New. New copy with mild shelf wear. Fast shipping-80123. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Affordable Products, MA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.