» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Best of Robert Service

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Best of Robert Service

by Robert Service

About this title: This new and revised edition of poems about the men and women of the North features the most loved ballads by Robert Service, and is illustrated with lively art by Marilen Van Nimwegen. While living in Whitehorse, Robert Service wrote The Cremation of Sam McGee, and other well-known poems. He wrote and published into his mid-eighties. He was ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 11   change currency
sort by
used book

Best of Robert Service

by Service, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780770000172 ISBN: 0770000177

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Best of Robert Service

by Service, Robert

price: $6.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Ryerson, Toronto Date Published: 1953

Description: Good. 212 p.; 20 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The best of Robert Service

by Service, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Ryerson, Toronto Date Published: 1953

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Text is clean and unmarked. Very Good cover. 212 p.; 20 cm. Free upgrade to First Class mail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tom Chapman, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

the best of robert service

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Ryerson ISBN-13: 9780770000172 ISBN: 0770000177

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, slight shelf wear to cover, stk #2321h5. 216 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Best of Robert Service

by Robert Service

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mcgraw-hill Ryerson Ltd(canada ISBN-13: 9780770000172 ISBN: 0770000177

Description: Good. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best of Robert Service used book

The Best of Robert Service

by Service, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Perigee Trade ISBN-13: 9780399550089 ISBN: 0399550089

Description: Good. 0399550089 minor wear to soft cover / good clean pages / good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kuulbobs, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best of Robert Service used book

The Best of Robert Service

by Service, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Perigee, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780399550089 ISBN: 0399550089

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best of Robert Service used book

The Best of Robert Service

by Service, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perigee Trade Date Published: 1/27/1989 ISBN-13: 9780399550089 ISBN: 0399550089

Description: Very Good. 0399550089 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks E10. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Best of Robert Service

by Service, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: reprint Binding: trade paper Publisher: Dodd, Mead Date Published: 1953

Description: Book is in good+ condition with corner crease on front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books 'n Stuff, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Best of Robert Service

by Service, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper back Publisher: McGraw-Hill Ryerson Date Published: 1953 ISBN-13: 9780770000172 ISBN: 0770000177

Description: Good. McGraw-Hill Ryerson 1953 Trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Best of Robert Service

by Robert Service

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perigee Books Date Published: 1976-07 ISBN-13: 9780396047827 ISBN: 0396047823

Description: Like New. Covers clean and crisp, interior is clean and bright, binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The best of Robert Service

by Service, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Ryerson, Toronto Date Published: 1953

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover wear but no marks. 212 p.; 20 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. Brown, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best of Robert Service used book

The Best of Robert Service

by Service, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780399550089 ISBN: 0399550089

Description: Good. Softcover ex library with normal marks otherwise in clean tight unmarked condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: One World, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Best of Robert Service Apollo Editions

by Service, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dodd Mead, N.Y.

Description: VG Condition. Published in the 1960s. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Best of Robert Service

by Robert Service

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Ryerson Ltd (Canada) Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780770000172 ISBN: 0770000177

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Best of Robert Service

by Robert W. Service

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dodd Mead Date Published: 1953

Description: A good reading copy only. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Best of Robert Service

by Robert Service

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mcgraw-hill Ryerson Ltd(canada Date Published: 1953-12-31 ISBN-13: 9780770000172 ISBN: 0770000177

Description: Good. Address stamp and previous owner's name inside front cover. Title written on top page edges. Corners bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: inetbookseller, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Best of Robert Service used book

Best of Robert Service

by Robert Service

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perigee Trade ISBN-13: 9780399550089 ISBN: 0399550089

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Best of Robert Service used book

Best of Robert Service

by Robert Service

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perigee Trade ISBN-13: 9780399550089 ISBN: 0399550089

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Best of Robert Service

by Robert Service

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mcgraw-hill Ryerson Ltd(canada ISBN-13: 9780770000172 ISBN: 0770000177

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Best of Robert Service used book

Best of Robert Service

by Robert Service

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perigee Trade ISBN-13: 9780399550089 ISBN: 0399550089

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Best of Robert Service used book

Best of Robert Service

by Robert Service

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780399550089 ISBN: 0399550089

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Best of Robert Service

by Robert W. Service

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dodd Mead & Co, NY Date Published: 1953

Description: Acceptable. Stained page edges and back cover. Unwritten in. Edge-worn cover, creased spine. - read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Best of Robert Service used book

Best of Robert Service

by Service, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Perigee Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780399550089 ISBN: 0399550089

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Best of Robert Service used book

Best of Robert Service

by Robert Service

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780399550089 ISBN: 0399550089

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 11: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 26, 2009
By Kent, Houston, TX

"A few standout poems in this collection: "The Cremation of Sam McGee", "The Spell of the Yukon", "The Last Bus to Heaven", "Contentment" and "The Wonder" (?? - not sure of the title - about the marvels of the various functions of the human body and its senses)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 3, 2009
By Amy, The United States

"This isn't the edition I read. The one that I read has 6 of Robert Service's poems that are sure to be "the best of"s. They are excellent poems that put a picture in your head and a smile on your face. I learned about Robert Service while I was in Alaska and was not disappointed by his work. Since Alaska inspired Mr. Service it was appropriate and fun to read them while there. However, my husband has been reading the poems and he enjoys them as much as I even though he has never seen the likes of the Alaskan wild."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 23, 2009
By Mark, Austin, TX

""There's a race of men that don't fit in.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 3, 2009
By Chris, Saint Johnsbury, VT

"Great fun."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  
See all reviews of Best of Robert Service by Robert Service

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.