» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The best of Lester del Rey

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The best of Lester del Rey

by Lester Del Rey

About this title: This volume collects a number of Grand Master del Rey's best, and best-known, short stories.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Best of Lester Del Rey used book

The Best of Lester Del Rey

by Del Rey, Lester, And Pohl, Frederik, IV

price: $2.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Impact ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Del Rey Books Date Published: 06/2000 ISBN-13: 9780345439499 ISBN: 034543949X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Best of Lester Del Rey used book

The Best of Lester Del Rey

by Del Rey, Lester, And Pohl, Frederik, IV

price: $2.30

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Impact ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Del Rey Books Date Published: 06/2000 ISBN-13: 9780345439499 ISBN: 034543949X

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Best of Lester Del Rey (Del Rey Impact) used book

The Best of Lester Del Rey (Del Rey Impact)

by Rey, Lester Del

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Del Rey ISBN-13: 9780345439499 ISBN: 034543949X

Description: Fine. 034543949X MINIMAL WEAR, FAST SHIPPING WITH IN-HOUSE POSTAGE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Best of Lester Del Rey

by Del Rey, Lester

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780345329332 ISBN: 0345329333

Description: Grade: D. Catalog: Science Fiction General Synopsis: 366 pages. Cover worn, reading copy. Science fiction's most protean personality-writer, editor, critic, publisher-sets off an incomparable firewor... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: 1stChoiceUsedBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Best of Lester Del Rey By Del Rey, Lester

by Rey, Lester Del

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Del Rey Date Published: 8/12/1978 ISBN-13: 9780345273369 ISBN: 0345273362

Description: Very Good. Paperback in very good condition minor edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kiddo's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Best of Lester Del Rey

by Lester Del Rey

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Del Rey ISBN-13: 9780345273369 ISBN: 0345273362

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Best of Lester Del Rey

by Lester Del Rey

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Del Rey ISBN-13: 9780345329332 ISBN: 0345329333

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Best of Lester Del Rey

by Lester Del Rey

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Del Rey Date Published: 2/12/1986 ISBN-13: 9780345329332 ISBN: 0345329333

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Best of Lester Del Rey

by Lester Del Rey

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780345273369 ISBN: 0345273362

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Best of Lester Del Rey

by Pohl, Fredrick

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Del Rey Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780345273369 ISBN: 0345273362

Description: Good. Mass Market. PB, Sci-Fi. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mark's Books Like New, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Best of Lester Del Rey

by Del Rey, Lester

price: $2.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780345273369 ISBN: 0345273362

Description: Very good. Very good Great condition, minor scuff marks on cover with crease in binding, slight discoloration of pages due to age. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Busy Lady Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Best of Lester Del Rey

by Del Rey, Lester

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books, NY Date Published: 1978

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 333p. rear dj torn and creased. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harlow McMillen, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Best of Lester Del Rey

by Lester Del Rey

price: $2.01

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345329332 ISBN: 0345329333

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best of Lester Del Rey (Del Rey Impact) used book

The Best of Lester Del Rey (Del Rey Impact)

by Lester Del Rey

price: $2.24

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Del Rey ISBN-13: 9780345439499 ISBN: 034543949X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Best of Lester Del Rey

by Lester Del Rey

price: $2.48

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Del Rey Date Published: 1986-02-12 ISBN-13: 9780345329332 ISBN: 0345329333

Description: Good. Save some $$$. Perfectly Good Reading Copy. Shelfwear from storage in box with other books. Collectible 1978 Ballentine printing. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Best of Lester Del Rey

by Del Rey, Lester

price: $2.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Del Rey

Description: Hard Cover. Reading Copy/Fair. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Escape Fiction, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Best of Lester Del Rey

by Del Rey, Lester

price: $2.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass market pb Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 02/1986 ISBN-13: 9780345329332 ISBN: 0345329333

Description: Very Good. No dust jacket. Unknown printing. 366 p. ; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marlene Paullin, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Best of Lester Del Rey By Del Rey, Lester

by Rey, Lester Del

price: $2.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Del Rey Date Published: 2/12/1986 ISBN-13: 9780345329332 ISBN: 0345329333

Description: Very Good. Paperback. very good condition minor edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kiddo's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Best of Lester Del Rey, the

by Del Rey, Lester

price: $2.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st 09/1978 Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: DEL REY / Ballantine Date Published: 1978-08-12 ISBN-13: 9780345273369 ISBN: 0345273362

Description: Reading Copy or Better (a more c. Mass Market Paperback: DEL REY / Ballantine: 27336: 1st 09/1978: Reading Copy or Better (a more complete description will be provided upon request): Cover Artist: Van Dongen, H. R. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Art Vaughan's Used Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best of Lester del Rey used book

The Best of Lester del Rey

by Del Rey, Lester

price: $2.77

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Del Rey Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780345439499 ISBN: 034543949X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 294 p. Del Rey Impact. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marlene Paullin, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Best of Lester Del Rey

by Del Rey, Lester

price: $2.89

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: New York: Ballantine (1978) Book Club Edition 333 pages, 5 3/4 x 8 1/2, hardcover in dust jacket, cover art by Gary Viscupic, CONDITION: VERY GOOD, trace of wear at spine top & light foxing on top o/w an excellent copy, near fine condition in near fine dj (rubbed with small edge tear at spine top) NOTES-With an introduction by Frederik Pohl and an Afterword by the author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roy Clarke/gfoylebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Best of Lester Del Rey used book

Best of Lester Del Rey

by Del Rey, Lester

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st thus 06/2000 Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: DEL REY / Ballantine Date Published: 2000-06-06 ISBN-13: 9780345439499 ISBN: 034543949X

Description: Very Good. Trade Paperback: DEL REY / Ballantine: 43949: 1st thus 06/2000: Very Good: Cover Artist: Orosz, Istvan. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Art Vaughan's Used Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Best of Lester Del Rey

by Del Rey, Lester

price: $3.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1978

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Wear to dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sleepygirl's Used Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best of Lester Del Rey (Del Rey Impact) used book

The Best of Lester Del Rey (Del Rey Impact)

by Lester Del Rey; Introduction-Frederik Pohl; Introduction-Terry Brooks

price: $3.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Del Rey Date Published: 2000-06-06 ISBN-13: 9780345439499 ISBN: 034543949X

Description: Very Good. Cover shows some wear or creases. No highlighting or underlining. You're gonna love this book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best of Lester Del Rey (Del Rey Impact) new book

The Best of Lester Del Rey (Del Rey Impact)

by Rey, Lester Del

price: $3.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Del Rey Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780345439499 ISBN: 034543949X

Description: New. 034543949X New Your order on its way to you by the next business day! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Wombat Book Company, LLC, NV, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.