|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: 1909. A novel from the author of Rebecca of Sunnybrook Farm. Contents: Mother Ann's Children; A Son of Adam; Divers Doctrines; Louisa's Mind; The Little Quail Bird; Susanna speaks in Meeting; The Lower Plane; Concerning Backsliders; Love Manifold; Brother and Sister; The Open Door; and The Hills of Home. Due to the age and scarcity of the original we reproduced, some pages may be spotty, faded or difficult to read.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Susanna and Sue
(98 available copies)
| Page 1 of 4 |
|
|
Susanna and Sue,
by
Kate Douglas Smith Wiggin
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co
Date Published: 1909
Description: Good. First Edition. Ex-Library-First Edition--225 pages. Interior has usual library markings, as well as minor spotting and pencil marks throughout. Boards have light rubbing along edges and minor bumping to corners. Light surface rubbing to front and back. Spine is slightly cocked. -Publish Place: Boston-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
|
|
Susanna and Sue
by
Wiggin, Kate Douglas Smith
Edition: 1st Printing.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co
Date Published: 1909
Description: Good- No Jacket. 8vo over 7.75-9.75'' tall. Clean copy! Both hinges loosening. 225 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
TheBookScene,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Susanna and Sue
by
Wiggin, Kate Douglas
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin And Company
Date Published: 1909
Description: Illustrated by Alice Barber Stephens and N. C. Wyeth. Good. Frontspiece. Blue covers, with gold/orange decorations. Very pretty cover. The riverside Press.; 225 pages. read more
|
|
Susanna and Sue
by
Wiggin, Kate Douglas (Illustrations By Alice Barber Stephens And N. C. Wyeth)
Binding: HC
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, MA
Date Published: 1909
Description: color frontis, B&W ill. good, decorated gray cloth, teg (hardcover) 226pp. read more
|
|
Susanna & Sue
by
Wiggin, Kate Douglas
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston:
Date Published: 1909.
Description: Illus by N. C. Wyeth. 8vo, dec cl, 225pp. Ex-lib w usual marks/a clean rdg copy w frnt hinge starting. , cvr label, read more
|
|
Susanna and Sue
by
Wiggin, Kate Douglas
Edition: First Canadian Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: William Briggs, Toronto
Date Published: 1909
Description: Alice Barber Stephens & N. C. Wyeth. Very Good-(Book Condition) A very nice copy. Light wear to covers and some rubbing to spine. Front hinge starting. Gold gilt to top edge. Text clean. [Our rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair. ] read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Montreal Books,
QC,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Susanna & Sue
by
Wiggin, Kate Douglas
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston:
Date Published: 1909.
Description: Alice B. Stevens/N. C. Wyeth. 8vo, pic cl, 225pp. Ex-lib w usual marks/some removed/a good reading copy. , top-edge gilt, read more
|
|
Susanna and Sue
by
Wiggin, Kate Douglas
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Houghton Mifflin, c.1909, dec grey cloth hardcover, with round; Color pictorial label, gilt top edge, grey dec end papers, b/w and color illus, covers lightly soiled, with light rub to spine ends and corners, front hinge cracked and neatly reglued, otherwise sound, a nice old copy, about GOOD+. read more
|
|
Susanna and Sue
by
Wiggin, Kate Douglas
Edition: Presumed First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co, Boston
Date Published: 1909
Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 1909, Hard Cover. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Presumed First Edition, Hardbound in green cloth, book very good, no POmarks, 230 pages, table of contents, October 1909 printing, NC Wyeth illustrations, Bright corn, pastedown pic on cover, orange page decorations top and bottom and on end papers, By author of Rebecca of SUNNYBROOK Farm, gilt page tops back hinge weak.; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
OrphanTreasures,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Susanna and Sue
by
Wiggin, Kate Douglas
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston and New York
Date Published: 1909
Description: N. C. Wyeth and Alice Barber Stephens. Good. First edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with 4 color plates. Good, grey illustrated cloth with round color paste-on illustration in center, gilt page tops. Slight rubbing to spine ends and top corners, hinges cracked. read more
|
|
Susanna and Sue
by
Wiggin, Kate Douglas
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston and New York
Date Published: 1909
Description: N. C. Wyeth and Alice Barber Stephens. Very Good. First edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with 4 color plates. Very Good, grey illustrated cloth with round color paste-on illustration in center, gilt page tops. Some small white spots on back cover, ink name and Christmas 1909 on half-title, name and address on top of title page. read more
|
|
Susanna and Sue
by
Wiggin, Kate Douglas
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston
Date Published: 1909
Description: Illustrated by N. C. Wyeth and Alice Barber Stephens. Good with no dust jacket. Owner's name. Spine letter faded to illegible. Front cover rubbed although center illustration is bright. Content are vg.; 64mo. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Novel Ideas,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Susanna and Sue
by
Wiggin, Kate Douglas
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Wiggin, Kate Douglas., Houghton Mifflin Co., 1909, c1909, 1st Edition, illus. cloth, teg, front inner hinge broken, spine dulled, slight wear o/w good+, 225 pps +ads, colored illus. by Alice Barber Stephens and N. C. Wyeth, 8/1/2' x 6', $17.50. Stephen, A. B. & Wyeth, N. C. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Store,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Susanna and Sue
by
Wiggin, Kate Douglas
Binding: HARD BACK GREY
Publisher: HOUGHTON MIFFLIN COMPANY, BOSTON, MASS
Date Published: 1909
Description: STEPHENS, ALICE BARBER. GOOD. 5.75X8.5. Corners and edges good. Binding loose. Pictorial cover and spine with lettering. Foxing. Pages brown. Illustrated end page with black, white, orange, and color illustration. Bookplate of Princton antique bookshop. Pencil marks. Lightly tattered pages. _PAB_ read more
|
|
Susanna and Sue
by
Wiggin, Kate D.
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston
Date Published: 1909
Description: N.C. Wyeth. Very Good. Published October 1909. Previous owners gift inscription. -----Serving the NW Chicago suburbs since 1975----- read more
|
|
Susanna and Sue
by
Wiggin, Kate Douglas
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Kessinger Publishing
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780766194816
ISBN: 0766194817
Description: Stephens, Alice Barber and Wyeth. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 244 p. read more
|
|
Susanna and Sue
by
Wiggin, Kate Douglas
Edition: First Ptg?
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston
Date Published: 1909(09)
Description: Stephens, Alice; Wyeth, N. C. Good plus or better, light general wear, corners lightly bumped. Slightly darkened spine, light overall soiling. Int hinge splitting at front endpapers. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Prairie Archives,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Susanna and Sue
by
Wiggin, Kate Douglas, Illustrated By Alice Barber Stephens And N.C. Wyeth
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1909
Description: No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Decorative cloth with pictorial cover pastedown. Illustrated with 4 color plates by Wyeth and Stephens. Paper on inner rear hinge cracked, board still tight. Back strip faded and toned, Former owners name on prelim, dated 1909. Overall a very good copy of a book which is increasingly difficult to find in the true first edition. read more
|
|
Susanna and Sue
by
Wiggin, Kate Douglas
Binding: Hardcover
Description: HM, 1909, first edition. HARDCOVER. Gray decorated cloth, top; Edge gilt. Illustrations by Alice Barber Stephens and N. C. Wyeth (who did the headpieces). Rear hinge broken, light soil, rather heavy wear, FAIR. No DJ. read more
|
|
Susanna and Sue
by
Wiggin, Kate Douglas; Kate Douglas-Wiggins
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Date Published: 1909
Description: Alice Barber Stephens and N. C. Wyeth. Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Decorative cloth cover with circular pictorial onlay. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Midnight Bookman,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Susanna and Sue
by
Wiggin, Kate Douglas; N. C. Wyeth (Illustrations)
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston
Date Published: 1909
Description: Near Fine. 8vo; With illustrations by Alice Barber Stephens and N. C. Wyeth, including 4 tinted plates by Stephens (a Brandywine artist) and 12 b&w pen-and-ink headpiece drawings by Wyeth, pictorial paste-label on decorated grey-green cloth with dark green lettering; decorations in dark green and orange depicting corn, pumpkins and grapes, binding signed by "TBH". Each page has a decorative border printed in orange and each chapter has a pen-and-ink drawing by Wyeth. The story of a mother and ... read more
|
|
Susanna and Sue
by
Wiggin, Kate Douglas
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston
Date Published: 1909
Description: Near Fine. 8vo; With illustrations by Alice Barber Stephens and N. C. Wyeth, including 4 tinted plates by Stephens (a Brandywine artist) and 12 b&w pen-and-ink headpiece drawings by Wyeth, pictorial paste-label on decorated grey-green cloth with dark green lettering; decorations in dark green and orange depicting corn, pumpkins and grapes, binding signed by "TBH". Each page has a decorative border printed in orange and each chapter has a pen-and-ink drawing by Wyeth. The story of a mother and ... read more
|
|
Susanna and Sue
by
Wiggin, Kate Douglas
Ships from
WSX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Co, UNITED STATES
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780766194816
ISBN: 0766194817
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 229 X 152mm. 244 pgs.. read more
|
|
Susanna and Sue
by
Kate Douglas Douglas Wiggin
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Company
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780766194816
ISBN: 0766194817
Description: New Paperback, 244 pages. Kessinger Publishing Company (2005) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Frozen Lava Lamp,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Susanna and Sue
by
Wiggin, Kate Douglas
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Cambridge, Massachusetts
Date Published: 1909
Description: with no dust jacket; Good+ Size 8 3/4", Pictorial pasteon clear and bright. Pages are clean.; Spine faded, Moderate wear. Front hinge starting. read more
|
| | |