» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Surviving Your Dog's Adolescence: A Positive Training Program

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Surviving Your Dog's Adolescence: A Positive Training Program

by Carol Lea Benjamin, Stephen Lennard (Photographer)

About this title: Docile, obedient puppies have a way of turning into hooligan "teenagers" between the ages of five months and three years, depending on breed and size. Surviving Your Dog's Adolescence explains why puppy training does not work on the older dog, how to get and keep a dog's attention, which equipment to use and which to avoid, and how to teach basic commands and correct obnoxious behavior.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Surviving Your Dog's Adolescence: a Positive Training Program used book

Surviving Your Dog's Adolescence: a Positive Training Program

by Benjamin, Carol Lea, And Lennard, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell Books Date published: 1993-10-15 ISBN-13: 9780876057421 ISBN: 0876057423

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Surviving Your Dog's Adolescence: a Positive Training Program (Howell Reference Books) used book

Surviving Your Dog's Adolescence: a Positive Training Program (Howell Reference Books)

by Carol Lea Benjamin

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell Book House Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780876057421 ISBN: 0876057423

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Surviving Your Dog's Adolescence: a Positive Training Program (Howell Reference Books) used book

Surviving Your Dog's Adolescence: a Positive Training Program (Howell Reference Books)

by Carol Lea Benjamin

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell Book House Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780876057421 ISBN: 0876057423

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Surviving Your Dog's Adolescence: a Positive Training Program (Howell Reference Books) used book

Surviving Your Dog's Adolescence: a Positive Training Program (Howell Reference Books)

by Carol Lea Benjamin

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell Book House Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780876057421 ISBN: 0876057423

Description: Good. Former Library Book, usual stamps and stickers. some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Surviving Your Dog's Adolescence: a Positive Training Program (Howell Reference Books) used book

Surviving Your Dog's Adolescence: a Positive Training Program (Howell Reference Books)

by Carol Lea Benjamin

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: Howell Books Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780876057421 ISBN: 0876057423

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Surviving Your Dog's Adolescence: a Positive Training Program (Howell Reference Books) used book

Surviving Your Dog's Adolescence: a Positive Training Program (Howell Reference Books)

by Carol Lea Benjamin

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: Howell Books Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780876057421 ISBN: 0876057423

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Surviving Your Dog's Adolescence: a Positive Training Program (Howell Reference Books) used book

Surviving Your Dog's Adolescence: a Positive Training Program (Howell Reference Books)

by Carol Lea Benjamin

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: Howell Books Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780876057421 ISBN: 0876057423

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Surviving Your Dog's Adolescence: a Positive Training Program (Howell Reference Books) used book

Surviving Your Dog's Adolescence: a Positive Training Program (Howell Reference Books)

by Carol Lea Benjamin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell Book House Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780876057421 ISBN: 0876057423

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Surviving Your Dog's Adolescence: a Positive Training Program (Howell Reference Books) used book

Surviving Your Dog's Adolescence: a Positive Training Program (Howell Reference Books)

by Carol Lea Benjamin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell Book House Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780876057421 ISBN: 0876057423

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Surviving Your Dog's Adolescence: a Positive Training Program (Howell Reference Books) used book

Surviving Your Dog's Adolescence: a Positive Training Program (Howell Reference Books)

by Carol Lea Benjamin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell Book House Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780876057421 ISBN: 0876057423

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Surviving Your Dog's Adolescence: a Positive Training Program (Howell Reference Books) used book

Surviving Your Dog's Adolescence: a Positive Training Program (Howell Reference Books)

by Carol Lea Benjamin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell Book House Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780876057421 ISBN: 0876057423

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Surviving Your Dog's Adolescence: a Positive Training Program (Howell Reference Books) used book

Surviving Your Dog's Adolescence: a Positive Training Program (Howell Reference Books)

by Benjamin, Carol Lea

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell Book House Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780876057421 ISBN: 0876057423

Description: Very Good. 0876057423 Tear to dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Surviving Your Dog's Adolescence: a Positive Training Program (Howell Reference Books) used book

Surviving Your Dog's Adolescence: a Positive Training Program (Howell Reference Books)

by Benjamin, Carol Lea

price: $2.49

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell Book House Date published: 10/15/1993 ISBN-13: 9780876057421 ISBN: 0876057423

Description: Very Good. 0876057423 HARDCOVER, NICE/CLEAN, HAS JUST A TAD COSMETIC EXTERIOR WEAR-BINDING TIGHT, PAGES CLEAN, NO HI-LIGHTING/UNDERLINING. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ab bookco, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Surviving Your Dog's Adolescence: A Positive Training Program used book

Surviving Your Dog's Adolescence: A Positive Training Program

by Benjamin, Carol Lea, and Lennard, Stephen (Photographer)

price: $2.99

Ships from ME, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell Books Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780876057421 ISBN: 0876057423

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Slight staining on cover and book. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amy Davis, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Surviving Your Dog's Adolescence: a Positive Training Program (Howell Referen... used book

Surviving Your Dog's Adolescence: a Positive Training Program (Howell Referen...

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA

Publisher: Howell Books Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780876057421 ISBN: 0876057423

Description: Very good. Moderate wear. Nice, solid book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Surviving Your Dog's Adolescence: a Positive Training Program (Howell Reference Books) used book

Surviving Your Dog's Adolescence: a Positive Training Program (Howell Reference Books)

by Benjamin, Carol Lea

price: $4.00

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell Book House Date published: 10/15/1993 ISBN-13: 9780876057421 ISBN: 0876057423

Description: Good. 0876057423 Unused overstock copy with moderate wear to its edges from shelving. Corners of cover may have superficial tears. Dust jacket is torn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Book Outpost, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Surviving Your Dog's Adolescence: a Positive Training Program used book

Surviving Your Dog's Adolescence: a Positive Training Program

by Benjamin, Carol Lea; Lennard, Stephen

price: $6.00

Ships from TN, USA

Edition: Later Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell Book House, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780876057421 ISBN: 0876057423

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Name and magic marker to FFE, else tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burke's Book Store, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Surviving Your Dog's Adolescence: a Positive Training Program used book

Surviving Your Dog's Adolescence: a Positive Training Program

by Benjamin, Carol Lea

price: $6.00

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Co., New York, NY, U.S.A. Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780876057421 ISBN: 0876057423

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0-87605-742-3 Used 210 pages, Index, B/W Photos, Line Drawings. Book is clean, no flaws of mention. Dustjacket is bright & clean, very slight edge wear. Contents include: Differences between Puppies & Adolescent Dogs; Winning Your Dog's Respect; How to Have an Appropriate Relationship with Your Dog; Tools of the Trade; Better Understanding via Breed and Character Types; How to Train Like a Professional; Important Rules for Rehabilitating a Dog with Problems; Building the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Timeless Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Surviving Your Dog's Adolescence: a Positive Training Program (Howell Referen... used book

Surviving Your Dog's Adolescence: a Positive Training Program (Howell Referen...

price: $7.10

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell Books Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780876057421 ISBN: 0876057423

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Can pass as brand new. Hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Surviving Your Dog's Adolescence: a Positive Training Program (Howell Reference Books)

by Carol Lea Benjamin

price: $7.50

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell Book House Date published: 1993-10-15 ISBN-13: 0021898057426

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. *** Hardcover in Very Good/Very Good-condition. Binding tight, pages clean. No previous owner names. Light crease to spine, light edgewear to jacket. *** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Surviving Your Dog's Adolescence: a Positive Training Program used book

Surviving Your Dog's Adolescence: a Positive Training Program

by Carol Lea Benjamin

price: $9.50

Ships from AZ, USA

Edition: Tenth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell Book House, New York Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780876057421 ISBN: 0876057423

Description: Near Fine+ in Near Fine+ jacket. Trade Edition. 6.5" x 9.5" "SURVIVING YOUR DOG'S ADOLESCENCE presents a humane and effective approach to socializing, exercising, educating and enjoying the zestful adolescent dog. " 210 pages. Illustrated with b&w photographs and drawings. Mylar wrapped dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madigan Booksellers, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Surviving Your Dog's Adolescence: A Positive Training Program used book

Surviving Your Dog's Adolescence: A Positive Training Program

by Benjamin, Carol Lea, and Lennard, Stephen (Photographer)

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell Books Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780876057421 ISBN: 0876057423

Description: Very good in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. 210 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stefan Lacroix Vintage Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Surviving Your Dog's Adolescence: a Positive Training Program used book

Surviving Your Dog's Adolescence: a Positive Training Program

by Benjamin, Carol Lea

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell Book House, New York, NY Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780876057421 ISBN: 0876057423

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. 11th printing. 6.5" x 9.5" 210 pp. The back board has two faint smudges, otherwise the book is in excellent condition, clean, straight and tight. The dustjacket has just a little edgewear present. "Has the adorable puppy that almost always obeyed you suddenly become a brat with lots of attitude? Does your dog bark back, steal food, destroy your things when left alone? Worse yet, has he become aggressive? With easy-to-follow steps, (Benjamin) will show you how ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Case, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Surviving Your Dog's Adolescence used book

Surviving Your Dog's Adolescence

by Carol Lea Benjamin

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell Book House, New York Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780876057421 ISBN: 0876057423

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Previous owners name on first page and price is clipped on DJ flap. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hutton Bookhouse, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Surviving Your Dog's Adolescence used book

Surviving Your Dog's Adolescence

by Benjamin, Carol Lea

price: $12.88

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Hardcover; Later Printing Publisher: Howell Books Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780876057421 ISBN: 0876057423

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Howell Book House, 1993., Later Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall a clean and tight copy. New clear (Brodart) Dust Jacket protector. Packed securely, shipped promptly with delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 18, 2009
By Judy, Tonopah, NV

"Another book with helpful training tips -- positive training -- those that i tried did work!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 17, 2008
By Stef, Columbus, OH

"I would never be so mean to anything with such sharp teeth. Some people are able to use slip collars effectively (they are not for me), but I dont think it is something you can (or attempt) to teach a new dog owner in a book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating of Surviving Your Dog's...
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
8 of 9  (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.