» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Surviving the killing fields : the Cambodian odyssey of Haing S. Ngor

by Haing S. Ngor, Roger Warner

About this title: This is an autobiographical account of life in Cambodia under the Khmer Rouge, written by the Oscar-winning actor from "The Killing Fields", whose own experiences under the Khmer Rouge were more shocking than those of Dith Pran, the character he played. The Khmer Rouge, led by Maoist fanatics, laid waste to the social fabric of Cambodia, forcing ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Surviving the Killing Fields: Cambodian Odyssey

by Haing S. Ngor, Roger Warner

price: $11.99

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto and Windus Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780701131876 ISBN: 070113187X

Description: Good in good jacket. Slight tan to page edge Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Surviving the Killing Fields: Cambodian Odyssey

by Haing S. Ngor, Roger Warner

price: $17.09

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780330306478 ISBN: 0330306472

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Surviving the Killing Fields: Cambodian Odyssey

by Haing S. Ngor, Roger Warner

price: $21.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto and Windus Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780701131876 ISBN: 070113187X

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Survival in the Killing Fields

by Ngor, Haing, and Warner, Roger

price: $36.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Robinson, London Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781841197937 ISBN: 1841197939

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding good, clean text, very sturdy. Minor wear to cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 528 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Wilson Bookseller, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Surviving the Killing Fields: the Cambodian Odyssey

by Ngor, Haing S. With Warner, Roger

price: $39.03

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Binding-Picto Publisher: Pan Books, London Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780330306478 ISBN: 0330306472

Description: Good. * Good Duodecimo-180mm(7"). Paperback/pictorial softcover, in good overall condition. Covers lightly rubbed on edges, some reading creases on covers and the slightly cocked spine, moderate wear along edges of covers, a clean, unmarked and tightly bound copy. Digital images, detailed description supplied on request. Story of the Cambodian doctor, who was persecuted by the Communist Khmer Rouge regime, to eventually escape to the USA, where he became famous for playing himself in the film ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksplendour, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Surviving the Killing Fields: Cambodian Odyssey

by Haing S. Ngor, Roger Warner

price: $39.40

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780701131876 ISBN: 070113187X

Description: Good. GOOD+/GOOD+ 1ST EDITION CHATTO HARDBACK, WITH VERY STRIKING COVER PHOTO OF HAING AND UNCLIPPED DJ, GLOSSY PHOTO SECTION. HIGHLY ABSORBING AND MOVING ACCOUNT OF LIFE AND TRAGIC DEATH IN THE KILLING FIELDS, THE UNEMBELLISHED STORY BEHIND THE FILM. SOME PAGE TANNING AND CORNERS OF COVER RUBBED/BUMPED, INNERS UNMARKED~~CAN BE SENT INSURED AT NO EXTRA COST~~ IMMEDIATE 1st Class/Airmail dispatch fromUK TRAVEL LIT COLLECTION ~~Please browse our Alibris storefront for more related items, ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Surviving the Killing Fields: Cambodian Odyssey (1st Edition Hardback)

by Ngor, Haing S.

price: $45.74

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Chatto Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780701131876 ISBN: 070113187X

Description: Collectible; Very Good in Good jacket. GOOD+/GOOD+ 1ST EDITION CHATTO HARDBACK, WITH VERY STRIKING COVER PHOTO OF HAING AND UNCLIPPED DJ, GLOSSY PHOTO SECTION. HIGHLY ABSORBING AND MOVING ACCOUNT OF LIFE AND TRAGIC DEATH IN THE KILLING FIELDS, THE UNEMBELLISHED STORY BEHIND THE FILM. SOME PAGE TANNING AND CORNERS OF COVER RUBBED/BUMPED, INNERS UNMARKED~~CAN BE SENT INSURED AT NO EXTRA COST~~ IMMEDIATE 1st Class/Airmail dispatch fromUK TRAVEL LIT COLLECTION. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Surviving the Killing Fields: Cambodian Odyssey

by Haing S. Ngor, Roger Warner

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Macmillan ISBN-13: 9780330306478 ISBN: 0330306472

Description: Very good. Nice condition with minor indications of previous handling. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Surviving the Killing Fields: Cambodian Odyssey

by Haing S. Ngor, Roger Warner

price: $7.01

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Macmillan ISBN-13: 9780330306478 ISBN: 0330306472

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Survival in the Killing Fields

by Ngor, Haing S.; Warner, Roger

price: $9.64

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Robinson Publishing Date Published: 13/11/2003 ISBN-13: 9781841197937 ISBN: 1841197939

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Survival in the Killing Fields

by Haing S. Ngor, Roger Warner

price: $9.85

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781841197937 ISBN: 1841197939

Description: Good. First page has tear. corners and edges little worn. edges tanning, stained and have soiling., Used-Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. Books uploaded via isbn and stock photos may be different than actual book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Survival in the Killing Fields

by Haing S. Ngor; Roger Warner

price: $9.88

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Robinson Publishing Date Published: 2003-11-13 ISBN-13: 9781841197937 ISBN: 1841197939

Description: Very Good. No highlighting-no underlining w/clean clear text. Tight binding. Purchase and help a youth pastor with three daughters. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Firepowerguy, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Surviving the Killing Fields: Cambodian Odyssey

by Haing S. Ngor, Roger Warner

price: $11.99

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780330306478 ISBN: 0330306472

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. Established in 2004. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Surviving the Killing Fields: Cambodian Odyssey

by Haing S. Ngor, Roger Warner

price: $11.99

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780330306478 ISBN: 0330306472

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. Established in 2004. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Surviving the Killing Fields: Cambodian Odyssey

by Haing S. Ngor, Roger Warner

price: $17.98

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CHATTO & WINDUS Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780701131876 ISBN: 070113187X

Description: Published by Chatto & Windus in 1988. Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 464. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

Survival in the Killing Fields

by Haing S. Ngor, Roger Warner

price: $21.21

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781841197937 ISBN: 1841197939

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

Survival in the Killing Fields

by Haing S. Ngor; Roger Warner

price: $26.33

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: CONSTABLE AND ROBINSON ISBN-13: 9781841197937 ISBN: 1841197939

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Survival in the Killing Fields

by Haing Ngor, Roger Warner

price: $30.97

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Softcover Publisher: CONSTABLE AND ROBINSON, UK ISBN-13: 9781841197937 ISBN: 1841197939

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. Best known for his academy award-winning role as Dith Pran in The Killing Fields, for Haing Ngor his greatest performance was not in Hollywood but in war-torn Cambodia. Here, in his memoir of life under the Khmer Rouge, is a searing account of a country's descent into hell. ISBN10: 1841197939. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Surviving the Killing Fields: Cambodian Odyssey

by Haing S. Ngor, Roger Warner

price: $31.32

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CHATTO WINDUS Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780701131876 ISBN: 070113187X

Description: Ex-Library GOOD CLEAN COPY Ex. Library book. usual stamps and marks Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Surviving the Killing Fields: the Cambodian Odyssey of Haing S. Ngor

by Haing S. Ngor: With Roger Warner

price: $40.24

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Third Impression Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Chatto & Windus, 1998, London Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780701131876 ISBN: 070113187X

Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 478pp. Black cloth covered boards with gilt lettering to spine, illustrated with black and white photographs. In the tradition of Papillon and Castaway, the story of Haing Ngor is a gripping true story of survival against all odds. It is a story of love, death and incredible courage: a battle against starvation, torture and idealogical oppression. Neat gift inscription on ffep and page edges are ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: WesternFrontBooks, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Surviving the Killing Fields: Cambodian Odyssey

by Haing S. Ngor

price: $51.78

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780330306478 ISBN: 0330306472

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Survival in the Killing Fields

by Haing S. Ngor; Roger Warner

price: $31.30

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: CONSTABLE AND ROBINSON ISBN-13: 9781841197937 ISBN: 1841197939

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Delivery is typically 2-4 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.