» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Surviving Brick Johnson

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Surviving Brick Johnson

by Laurie Myers, Dan Yaccarino (Illustrator)

About this title: Afraid of getting maimed for making fun of Brick, the husky new kid in his fifth-grade class, Nick decides that even his baseball collection will not protect him so he signs up for karate class, despite his little brother's reassurances that Brick is not a bully.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Surviving Brick Johnson used book

Surviving Brick Johnson

by Myers, Laurie, And Yaccarino, Dan (Illustrator)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarion Books Date Published: 09/2000 ISBN-13: 9780395980316 ISBN: 0395980313

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 96 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Surviving Brick Johnson used book

Surviving Brick Johnson

by Myers, Laurie

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarion Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780395980316 ISBN: 0395980313

Description: Pages are clean and in good condition, no writing or highlighting on inside book pages, average wear on the cover, stamps/stickers related to this being a former library book, missing dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bonanzi, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Surviving Brick Johnson used book

Surviving Brick Johnson

by Laurie Myers

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395980316 ISBN: 0395980313

Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Surviving Brick Johnson used book

Surviving Brick Johnson

by Laurie Myers

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Clarion Books Date Published: 9/18/2000 ISBN-13: 9780395980316 ISBN: 0395980313

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Surviving Brick Johnson used book

Surviving Brick Johnson

by Laurie Myers

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Clarion Books Date Published: 9/18/2000 ISBN-13: 9780395980316 ISBN: 0395980313

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Surviving Brick Johnson used book

Surviving Brick Johnson

by Laurie Myers

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395980316 ISBN: 0395980313

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Surviving Brick Johnson new book

Surviving Brick Johnson

by Laurie Myers

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarion Books Date Published: 2000-09-18 ISBN-13: 9780395980316 ISBN: 0395980313

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Surviving Brick Johnson used book

Surviving Brick Johnson

by Myers, Laurie

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarion Books ISBN-13: 9780395980316 ISBN: 0395980313

Description: Good. 0395980313 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Surviving Brick Johnson used book

Surviving Brick Johnson

by Laurie Myers

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarion Books ISBN-13: 9780395980316 ISBN: 0395980313

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Surviving Brick Johnson new book

Surviving Brick Johnson

by Laurie Myers

price: $2.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395980316 ISBN: 0395980313

Description: New. Perfect and New! , 2000 Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Surviving Brick Johnson new book

Surviving Brick Johnson

by Laurie Myers

price: $2.88

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395980316 ISBN: 0395980313

Description: New. Brand New! . New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Surviving Brick Johnson used book

Surviving Brick Johnson

by Myers, Laurie

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarion Books Date Published: 9/18/2000 ISBN-13: 9780395980316 ISBN: 0395980313

Description: Very Good. 0395980313 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Z34D. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Surviving Brick Johnson used book

Surviving Brick Johnson

by Myers, Laurie

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarion Books Date Published: 9/18/2000 ISBN-13: 9780395980316 ISBN: 0395980313

Description: Very Good. 0395980313 Thanks C02. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Surviving Brick Johnson used book

Surviving Brick Johnson

by Myers, Laurie

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarion Books Date Published: 9/18/2000 ISBN-13: 9780395980316 ISBN: 0395980313

Description: Fine. 0395980313 Thanks Y09M. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

Surviving Brick Johnson

by Laurie Myers

price: $3.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Book Publisher: Recorded Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781402573460 ISBN: 1402573464

Description: Good. One RELIABLE audio cassettes in the clam shell case by Recorded Books withdrawn from the library. Some library stickers and marking to the box. The tapes inside are sturdy and presentable. Enjoy this unabridged edition! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Yard Sale Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

Surviving Brick Johnson

by Laurie Myers

price: $3.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Book Publisher: Recorded Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781402573460 ISBN: 1402573464

Description: Good. One RELIABLE audio cassettes withdrawn from the library in the clamshell case published by Recorded Books. Some shelf wear and library markings to the box and the cassettes. The audio tapes are sturdy and presentable. Enjoy this UNABRIDGED audio performance! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Yard Sale Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

Surviving Brick Johnson (Unabridged Audiobook, Cassette)

by Myers, Laurie, and Leffert, Joel (Narrator)

price: $5.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook cassette Publisher: Recorded Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781402573460 ISBN: 1402573464

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Tape and case in very good condition, gently used. Ex-library, withdrawn from collection. Unabridged, on one cassette. Library stamps and stickers. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, Please, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Surviving Brick Johnson

by Myers, Laurie

price: $7.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Myers, Laurie., Clarion Books, nd, c2000, 2nd printing? (Uncorrected Proof UCP), illus. soft cover, fine, 66 pp, B & W illus. by Dan Yaccarino, Sm 4to, 'A hilarious chapter book about bullies and friends' Yaccarino, Dan. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Surviving Brick Johnson used book

Surviving Brick Johnson

by Myers, Laurie; Myers, Lauris

price: $9.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarion Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780395980316 ISBN: 0395980313

Description: Dan Yaccarino. Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library Ex-library book. Library sticker on spine. Book in good condition. Novel. Hard cover. Shelf SS-2. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N Stuff , IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Surviving Brick Johnson new book

Surviving Brick Johnson

by Myers, Laurie

list price: $15.00

our price: $12.75

you save: $2.25 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarion Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780395980316 ISBN: 0395980313

Description: Yaccarino, Dan. New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 96 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Surviving Brick Johnson used book

Surviving Brick Johnson

by Myers, Laurie, Yaccarino, Dan, Myers, Lauris

price: $15.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395980316 ISBN: 0395980313

Description: Used-Good in Good jacket. AUTOGRAPHED BY AUTHOR; Good Condition. Dust jacket has minor shelf wear; Clean pages; Tight spine; Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Surviving Brick Johnson used book

Surviving Brick Johnson

by Myers, Laurie, Yaccarino, Dan, Myers, Lauris

price: $15.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395980316 ISBN: 0395980313

Description: Used-Very Good in Very Good jacket. AUTOGRAPHED BY AUTHOR; Very good condition. very clean and bright pages; Book has almost no shelfwear; tight spine; Delivery confirmation available for every book shipped. Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Surviving Brick Johnson new book

Surviving Brick Johnson

by Dan Yaccarino(Illustrator), Laurie Myers, Lauris Myers

price: $15.27

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: book Hardcover Publisher: Clarion Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780395980316 ISBN: 0395980313

Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 74 pages. 9.00 x 6.00 x 0.50 in. 10.4 oz. Alex is running for his life. After making fun of the notorious bully Brick Johnson, he's now convinced that Brick is out to get him. There is only one way to survive Brick Johnson?take karate lessons and become a powerful sensei. But after Brick shows up in karate class and treats Alex with respect, Alex's picture of him begins to change. How can Brick be a bully and a nice guy at ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Surviving Brick Johnson new book

Surviving Brick Johnson

by Myers, Laurie

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarion Books ISBN-13: 9780395980316 ISBN: 0395980313

Description: New. 0395980313 *Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri* ~Professional Merchant~ read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Book & Co., IN, USA

Reliability: High

Surviving Brick Johnson used book

Surviving Brick Johnson

by Laurie Myers

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarion Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780395980316 ISBN: 0395980313

Description: Very Good in Mylar covered. jacket. Ex-library. Cover laminated with library stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bound & Determined, MN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 30, 2009
By Maggi, Ann Arbor, MI

"Spare and quirky. Laurie Myers is Betsy Byars' daughter, and she co-wrote SOS Files, which I really loved too. This would be an excellent read-aloud for a 3rd grade class."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 26, 2008
By Katie, Saline, MI

".............but I don't remember anything standing out about it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
7 of 8 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.