About this title: Afraid of getting maimed for making fun of Brick, the husky new kid in his fifth-grade class, Nick decides that even his baseball collection will not protect him so he signs up for karate class, despite his little brother's reassurances that Brick is not a bully.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Clarion Books
Date Published: 09/2000
ISBN-13:9780395980316ISBN:0395980313
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 96 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Clarion Books
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780395980316ISBN:0395980313
Description: Pages are clean and in good condition, no writing or highlighting on inside book pages, average wear on the cover, stamps/stickers related to this being a former library book, missing dust jacket. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 0395980313 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Binding: Audio Book
Publisher: Recorded Books
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9781402573460ISBN:1402573464
Description: Good. One RELIABLE audio cassettes in the clam shell case by Recorded Books withdrawn from the library. Some library stickers and marking to the box. The tapes inside are sturdy and presentable. Enjoy this unabridged edition! read more
Binding: Audio Book
Publisher: Recorded Books
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9781402573460ISBN:1402573464
Description: Good. One RELIABLE audio cassettes withdrawn from the library in the clamshell case published by Recorded Books. Some shelf wear and library markings to the box and the cassettes. The audio tapes are sturdy and presentable. Enjoy this UNABRIDGED audio performance! read more
Binding: Audiobook cassette
Publisher: Recorded Books
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9781402573460ISBN:1402573464
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Tape and case in very good condition, gently used. Ex-library, withdrawn from collection. Unabridged, on one cassette. Library stamps and stickers. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more
Description: Myers, Laurie., Clarion Books, nd, c2000, 2nd printing? (Uncorrected Proof UCP), illus. soft cover, fine, 66 pp, B & W illus. by Dan Yaccarino, Sm 4to, 'A hilarious chapter book about bullies and friends' Yaccarino, Dan. read more
Edition: No Edition Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Clarion Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780395980316ISBN:0395980313
Description: Dan Yaccarino. Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library Ex-library book. Library sticker on spine. Book in good condition. Novel. Hard cover. Shelf SS-2. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Clarion Books
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780395980316ISBN:0395980313
Description: Yaccarino, Dan. New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 96 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more
Description: Used-Good in Good jacket. AUTOGRAPHED BY AUTHOR; Good Condition. Dust jacket has minor shelf wear; Clean pages; Tight spine; Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. read more
Description: Used-Very Good in Very Good jacket. AUTOGRAPHED BY AUTHOR; Very good condition. very clean and bright pages; Book has almost no shelfwear; tight spine; Delivery confirmation available for every book shipped. Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. read more
Binding: book Hardcover
Publisher: Clarion Books
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780395980316ISBN:0395980313
Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 74 pages. 9.00 x 6.00 x 0.50 in. 10.4 oz. Alex is running for his life. After making fun of the notorious bully Brick Johnson, he's now convinced that Brick is out to get him. There is only one way to survive Brick Johnson?take karate lessons and become a powerful sensei. But after Brick shows up in karate class and treats Alex with respect, Alex's picture of him begins to change. How can Brick be a bully and a nice guy at ... read more
"Spare and quirky. Laurie Myers is Betsy Byars' daughter, and she co-wrote SOS Files, which I really loved too. This would be an excellent read-aloud for a 3rd grade class."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.