Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780246120878ISBN:0246120878
Description: Very Good. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Edition: Signed 1st ed.
Binding: hardbound
Publisher: Granada, London
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780246120878ISBN:0246120878
Description: Profusely illus w/photos. VG bright clean copy; signed by both authors to fep. Sm 4to. dustwrapper. Foreword by David Attenborough; Wildlife film-maker Cindy Buxton and her assistant Annie Price tell the story of how they were wrapping up filming in South Georgia in the Falklands when the Argentinians invaded; the two spent four months trapped in their hut before being rescued by HMS Endurance; this is also a profusely illustrated natural history study of the South-Atlantic island. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Cloth Covered Boards/Hard Back
Publisher: BCA/Granada Publishing Ltd, London UK
Date Published: 1983
Description: Book is Near Fine in Dustcover Near Fine jacket. 10" tall by 7 3/4" wide (Approx). 237 pages including bibliography plus vii pages of foreward (by David Attenborough). Dustcover has very slight wear to spine ends, edges and corners. Book has light wear to spine ends and corners. Beautifully illustrated in colour. Text is very clean. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Original Cloth
Publisher: Granada, St Albans
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780246120878ISBN:0246120878
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Black boards, silver titles. Gift inscription to ffep otherwise clean, bright & sound. Illustrated in colour. 237pp. DJ has minor wear & is not clipped.. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Book Club Associates, London
Date Published: 1983
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Some creasing and bumping to the corners of the boards. Bumped at the spine, o/wise very good. Numerous colour photog. ills. 2 maps. 237pp inc. bibliography. Dustjacket has some tears and creases. The Anglia Survival team in S. Georgia when the Falklands were occupied by Argentinian forces. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780246120878ISBN:0246120878
Description: HARPERCOLLINS, 1983. Hardcover. Number of pages: 237. Book Condition: Very Good. #1284550 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780246120878ISBN:0246120878
Description: Hardback with D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS LTD
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780246120878ISBN:0246120878
Description: Published by HarperCollins Publishers Ltd in 1983. Dust jacket. Number of pages: 237. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS LTD
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780246120878ISBN:0246120878
Description: Ex-Library Published by HarperCollins Publishers Ltd in 1983. Hardback. Number of pages: 237. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: BOOK
Date Published: 1983
Description: Published by BOOK in 1983, hardback with D/J, medium size, good in good D/W, covers good, internally good, boards good, illustrated in black & white & colour. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Granada, London, Toronto, Sydney, NY
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780246120878ISBN:0246120878
Description: Good in Fair jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. It has 237 pages with ex-library reference card and date due sheets on the inside page; reference on the title page; ex-library stamp on the back of the last page; color photos and bibliographical references. dj with ex-library label on the spine; and scuffs. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.