» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Survival of the Prettiest: The Science of Beauty

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Survival of the Prettiest: The Science of Beauty

by Nancy Etcoff

About this title: What is beauty? Why are some people considered more beautiful than others? Written by a practising psychologist who has been researching the perception of human faces, this book offers a comprehensive guide to a complex and contentious subject.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Survival of the Prettiest: the Science of Beauty used book

Survival of the Prettiest: the Science of Beauty

by Etcoff, Nancy

price: $5.65

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780385479424 ISBN: 0385479425

Description: Very Good. 0385479425 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Survival of the Prettiest: the Science of Beauty new book

Survival of the Prettiest: the Science of Beauty

by Nancy Etcoff

price: $11.27

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 11 July, 2000 ISBN-13: 9780385479424 ISBN: 0385479425

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Survival of the Prettiest: the Science of Beauty used book

Survival of the Prettiest: the Science of Beauty

by Nancy Etcoff

price: $11.46

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2000-07-11 ISBN-13: 9780385479424 ISBN: 0385479425

Description: Like New. Clean text, clean cover, tight binding, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Amanda's Book Stack, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Survival of the Prettiest: The Science of Beauty new book

Survival of the Prettiest: The Science of Beauty

by Etcoff, Nancy

list price: $14.95

our price: $13.46

you save: $1.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780385479424 ISBN: 0385479425

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Survival of the Prettiest: the Science of Beauty new book

Survival of the Prettiest: the Science of Beauty

by Etcoff, Nancy

price: $14.71

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 2000-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780385479424 ISBN: 0385479425

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780385479424. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Survival of the Prettiest: the Science of Beauty new book

Survival of the Prettiest: the Science of Beauty

by Nancy Etcoff

price: $14.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780385479424 ISBN: 0385479425

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Survival of the Prettiest: the Science of Beauty used book

Survival of the Prettiest: the Science of Beauty

by Nancy Etcoff

price: $19.88

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780349110844 ISBN: 0349110840

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Survival of the Prettiest: the Science of Beauty used book

Survival of the Prettiest: the Science of Beauty

by Etcoff, Nancy

price: $22.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First British Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co, London Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780316643719 ISBN: 0316643718

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (UK) No markings, Fine in unclipped Fine Dj with a bit of rubbing to panel gloss. Hardcover, 325pp, index. A very few B&W illus. The author makes an argument that our fascination with beauty has roots in our genes. (2.0 FO 17/4. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JWMah, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Survival of the Prettiest: the Science of Beauty new book

Survival of the Prettiest: the Science of Beauty

by Nancy Etcoff (Au)

price: $25.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780316643719 ISBN: 0316643718

Description: New in New jacket. pp. 325. Demonstrates how beauty is not a cultural construct that exists to tyrannize women & line the pockets of fashion designers, but a universal fascination with the human form which developed along Darwinian lines since the dawn of man. Using theories of the human mind from cognitive science & evolutionary biology, she explains the appeal of high heels, cosmetics, & hairstyles. Shows how sexual preference is still guided by ancient rules that make us most attracted to ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Publishing Co., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Survival of the Prettiest: the Science of Beauty used book

Survival of the Prettiest: the Science of Beauty

by Nancy Etcoff

price: $27.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abacus Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780349110844 ISBN: 0349110840

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Survival of the Prettiest: the Science of Beauty used book

Survival of the Prettiest: the Science of Beauty

by Etcoff, Nancy

price: $29.62

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Back/Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Company (UK)Ltd, London UK Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780316643719 ISBN: 0316643718

Description: Fine. Dustjacket Fine. 9 1/4" Tall By 6 1/4" Wide. 325 pages incl. index & notes. Dustjacket has minimal signs of wear. Book has very slight wear/tiny creases to spine-ends. Text is spotless & feels unopened. Excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Survival of the Prettiest: the Science of Beauty used book

Survival of the Prettiest: the Science of Beauty

by Etcoff, Nancy

price: $8.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780385479424 ISBN: 0385479425

Description: Very Good. 0385479425 Light shelf wear. A bright, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Survival of the Prettiest: the Science of Beauty new book

Survival of the Prettiest: the Science of Beauty

by Etcoff, Nancy

price: $8.97

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385479424 ISBN: 0385479425

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Survival of the Prettiest new book

Survival of the Prettiest

by Etcoff, Nancy

price: $9.13

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385479424 ISBN: 0385479425

Description: BRAND NEW. 0385479425. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Survival of the Prettiest: the Science of Beauty new book

Survival of the Prettiest: the Science of Beauty

by Etcoff, Nancy

price: $9.39

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385479424 ISBN: 0385479425

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Survival of the Prettiest used book

Survival of the Prettiest

by Etcoff

price: $9.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385479424 ISBN: 0385479425

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Survival of the Prettiest: the Science of Beauty new book

Survival of the Prettiest: the Science of Beauty

by Etcoff, Nancy

price: $11.48

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Anchor Books ISBN-13: 9780385479424 ISBN: 0385479425

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Survival of the Prettiest: the Science of Beauty new book

Survival of the Prettiest: the Science of Beauty

by Etcoff, Nancy

price: $11.56

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385479424 ISBN: 0385479425

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Survival of the Prettiest: the Science of Beauty new book

Survival of the Prettiest: the Science of Beauty

by Etcoff, Nancy

price: $11.71

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: ANCHOR Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780385479424 ISBN: 0385479425

Description: New. In this provocative, witty, and thoroughly researched inquiry into what we find beautiful and why, Nancy Etcoff skewers one of our culture's most enduring myths, that the pursuit of beauty is a learned behavior. Etcoff, a faculty member at Harvard Me... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Survival of the Prettiest the Science of Beauty

by Etcoff, Nancy

price: $12.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown, London Date Published: 1999

Description: VG+ in NF jacket. pp. 325. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: High

Survival of the Prettiest: the Science of Beauty new book

Survival of the Prettiest: the Science of Beauty

by Nancy Etcoff

price: $13.45

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780385479424 ISBN: 0385479425

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Survival of the Prettiest: the Science of Beauty used book

Survival of the Prettiest: the Science of Beauty

by Nancy Etcoff

price: $17.85

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780316643719 ISBN: 0316643718

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Survival of the Prettiest: the Science of Beauty used book

Survival of the Prettiest: the Science of Beauty

by Nancy Etcoff

price: $20.37

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abacus Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780349110844 ISBN: 0349110840

Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Survival of the Prettiest: the Science of Beauty used book

Survival of the Prettiest: the Science of Beauty

by Etcoff, Nancy

price: $22.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abacus Date Published: 18/05/2000 ISBN-13: 9780349110844 ISBN: 0349110840

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Survival of the Prettiest: the Science of Beauty used book

Survival of the Prettiest: the Science of Beauty

by Nancy Etcoff

price: $25.57

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Updated_Month1|0 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780316643719 ISBN: 0316643718

Description: Used-Very Good. Some shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 10, 2009
By Caitlin, The United States

"Some interesting points, but nothing really new. Read like a really long term paper that with redundancies to drive home points."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 14, 2009
By Roisu, Ireland

"It's absolutely fantastic! Very interesting."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 3, 2009
By Heather, Salt Lake City, UT

"Interesting. I agree with most of what was said. But I am skeptical of some of the conclusions. For example, I don't buy the reason given for why women lose fertility in old age while all other species remain fertile until death. But I found other things insightful and interesting. For example, I liked the reasons given for why men don't care about their body hair except for on their chest. (The book postulates that a bare, chiseled chest resembles body armor and therefore is a show of strength and power, rather than beauty.)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 22, 2009
By Christine, Canada

"A very entertaining and informative read. The author, arguing that there is evolutionary basis to what we perceive as beauty, presents the material in a way that makes it approachable to the reader regardless of their background. You do not have to and may not agree with every point that is presented, but in the end, this book is effective in challenging and raising awareness of what beauty means to us."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Survival of the Prettiest: The Science of Beauty by Nancy Etcoff

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
17 of 19 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.