» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The best of H.P. Lovecraft : bloodcurdling tales of horror and the macabre

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The best of H.P. Lovecraft : bloodcurdling tales of horror and the macabre

by H. P. Lovecraft

About this title: This book collects sixteen of the best stories by the vastly influential horror writer.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Best of H.P. Lovecraft: Bloodcurdling Tales of Horror and the Macabre used book

The Best of H.P. Lovecraft: Bloodcurdling Tales of Horror and the Macabre

by Lovecraft, H P, and Bloch, Robert (Introduction by)

price: $4.26

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Del Rey Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780345350800 ISBN: 0345350804

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best of H. P. Lovecraft: Bloodcurdling Tales of Horror and the Macabre used book

The Best of H. P. Lovecraft: Bloodcurdling Tales of Horror and the Macabre

by Lovecraft, H.P.; Bloch, Robert

price: $4.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Del Rey ISBN-13: 9780345350800 ISBN: 0345350804

Description: Good. 0345350804 General overall wear and tanning. Unmarked text. Sent within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shaws bought.the.book, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Best of H.P. Lovecraft: Bloodcurdling Tales of Horror and the Macabre

by H.P. Lovecraft

price: $5.12

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Del Rey Date Published: 9/12/1982 ISBN-13: 9780345294685 ISBN: 0345294688

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best of H.P. Lovecraft: Bloodcurdling Tales of Horror and the Macabre used book

The Best of H.P. Lovecraft: Bloodcurdling Tales of Horror and the Macabre

by Lovecraft, H P, and Bloch, Robert (Introduction by)

price: $5.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Del Rey Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780345350800 ISBN: 0345350804

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. A few scuffs and minor creases on cover, otherwise unmarked. Near fine. Trade paperback (US). 406 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carol Lorraine, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best of H.P. Lovecraft: Bloodcurdling Tales of Horror and the Macabre used book

The Best of H.P. Lovecraft: Bloodcurdling Tales of Horror and the Macabre

by Lovecraft, H P, and Bloch, Robert (Introduction by)

price: $7.90

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Del Rey Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780345350800 ISBN: 0345350804

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best of H. P. Lovecraft: Bloodcurdling Tales of Horror and the Macabre new book

The Best of H. P. Lovecraft: Bloodcurdling Tales of Horror and the Macabre

by H.P. Lovecraft, Robert Bloch

price: $8.29

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345350800 ISBN: 0345350804

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Best of H.P. Lovecraft

by Lovecraft, H. P.

price: $8.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York, New York, U.S. A Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780345294685 ISBN: 0345294688

Description: As New. pp. 375. tan pages, everything intact, very minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JJackson Enterprise, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Best of H.P. Lovecraft: Bloodcurdling Tales of Horror and the Macabre used book

Best of H.P. Lovecraft: Bloodcurdling Tales of Horror and the Macabre

by Lovecraft, H. P.

price: $8.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Del Rey, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780345350800 ISBN: 0345350804

Description: Near Fine. Internally clean and tight, faint shelfwear overall Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beech Leaves Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bloodcurdling Tales of Horror and the Macabre used book

Bloodcurdling Tales of Horror and the Macabre

by Lovecraft, H. P.

price: $9.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ballantine, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780345350800 ISBN: 0345350804

Description: Very Good. 9780345350800. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Time Traveler Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best of H. P. Lovecraft: Bloodcurdling Tales of Horror and the Macabre used book

The Best of H. P. Lovecraft: Bloodcurdling Tales of Horror and the Macabre

by H. P. Lovecraft

price: $9.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Very Good Publisher: Ballantine Books, NY Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780345350800 ISBN: 0345350804

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Softcover Stamped date to top edges of pages, otherwise, book is very clean with no other markings, creases, rips, tears or writing to them. "This is the collection that true fans of horror fiction have been waiting for: 16 of H. P. Lovecraft's most horrifying visions...." read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books of Littlestown, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best of H. P. Lovecraft: Bloodcurdling Tales of Horror and the Macabre used book

The Best of H. P. Lovecraft: Bloodcurdling Tales of Horror and the Macabre

by H.P. Lovecraft; Robert Bloch

price: $9.74

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Del Rey Date Published: 1987-05-12 ISBN-13: 9780345350800 ISBN: 0345350804

Description: Very Good. Slight wear on extremities, otherwise, clean and tight copy. Previous owner's signature inside on front free endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: collectiblecollectibles4u, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Bloodcurdling Tales of Horror and the Macabre used book

Bloodcurdling Tales of Horror and the Macabre

by Lovecraft, H. P.

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Quality Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Pub., New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780345350800 ISBN: 0345350804

Description: Very Good Condition. 5x8 Inches. This book contains 16 tales of horror and madness by H.P. Lovecraft. With an introduction by Robert Bloch, this softcover book from 1982 is in Very Good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T.E. Christensen; Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Best of H.P. Lovecraft: Bloodcurdling Tales of Horror and the Macabre

by Lovecraft, H. P.

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 1st Del Rey /Ballantine books. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Del Rey, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780345294685 ISBN: 0345294688

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. We ship 6 days a week. Canadian orders ship air letter post or global priority where available. 375 p. : ill.; 21 cm. Includes Illustrations. Introduction by Robert Bloch. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pictish Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Best of H. P. Lovecraft: Bloodcurdling Tales of Horror and the Macabre, the used book

Best of H. P. Lovecraft: Bloodcurdling Tales of Horror and the Macabre, the

by H. P. Lovecraft

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780345350800 ISBN: 0345350804

Description: Near Fine with no dust jacket; No Jacket. Reprint. 1982 Near Mint/None, Softbound, 5x8, 375pps, PO Name Inside, This is a collection of sixteen of Lovecraft's most horrifying visions. 0345350804. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OrphanTreasures, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best of H.P. Lovecraft, the: Bloodcurdling Tales of Horror and the Macabre used book

The Best of H.P. Lovecraft, the: Bloodcurdling Tales of Horror and the Macabre

by H. P. Lovecraft

price: $10.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: DEL REY, New York ISBN-13: 9780345350800 ISBN: 0345350804

Description: Trade paperback. very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Almina Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Best of H. P. Lovecraft: Bloodcurdling Tales of Horror and the Macabre

by Lovecraft, H. P. [Howard Phillips] [Introduction By Robert Bloch] [Cover Art By Michael Whelan]

price: $11.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Del Rey / Ballantine Books [1982], New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780345294685 ISBN: 0345294688

Description: Near Fine. First edition. Collects 16 stories. 375 pages. Near Fine copy [but cheap text paper tanned]. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best of H. P. Lovecraft: Bloodcurdling Tales of Horror and the Macabre new book

The Best of H. P. Lovecraft: Bloodcurdling Tales of Horror and the Macabre

by H.P. Lovecraft~Robert Bloch

price: $11.27

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Del Rey Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780345350800 ISBN: 0345350804

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Best (the) of H. P. Lovecraft

by Lovecraft, H. P. W/Intro By Robert Bloch

price: $12.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Lovecraft, H. P. w/intro by Robert Bloch., Ballantine Books, 1982, c1982, 1st Edition, soft cover, vg-f, 375 pp, 8vo, "Bloodcurdling Tales of Horror and the Macabre" read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Best of H.P. Lovecraft Bloodcurdling Tales of Horror and the Macabre

by Lovecraft, H.P.; Bloch, Robert

price: $13.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Del Rey Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780345294685 ISBN: 0345294688

Description: Very Good-with no dust jacket. 0345294688. 1 x 8.2 x 5.5 Inches; 375 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best of H.P. Lovecraft: Bloodcurdling Tales of Horror and the Macabre new book

The Best of H.P. Lovecraft: Bloodcurdling Tales of Horror and the Macabre

by Lovecraft, H P, and Bloch, Robert (Introduction by)

list price: $14.95

our price: $13.46

you save: $1.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Del Rey Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780345350800 ISBN: 0345350804

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Best of H.P. Lovecraft: Bloodcurdling Tales of Horror and the Macabre new book

Best of H.P. Lovecraft: Bloodcurdling Tales of Horror and the Macabre

by Lovecraft, H. P. / Bloch, Robert (Int)

price: $14.38

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Del Rey Date Published: 1982-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780345350800 ISBN: 0345350804

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780345350800. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best of H. P. Lovecraft: Bloodcurdling Tales of Horror and the Macabre new book

The Best of H. P. Lovecraft: Bloodcurdling Tales of Horror and the Macabre

by H.P. Lovecraft, Robert Bloch

price: $14.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Del Rey Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780345350800 ISBN: 0345350804

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Best of H. P. Lovecraft: Bloodcurdling Tales of Horror and the Macabre

by Lovecraft, H. P.

price: $15.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Del Rey ISBN-13: 9780345294685 ISBN: 0345294688

Description: [0-345-29468-8] [date not known], reprint., reprint. (Trade paperback) Very good. (Horror, Collection) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best of H. P. Lovecraft: Bloodcurdling Tales of Horror and the Macabre used book

The Best of H. P. Lovecraft: Bloodcurdling Tales of Horror and the Macabre

by Lovecraft, H. P. (Cover Illustration By Michael Whelan. )

price: $15.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Del Rey ISBN-13: 9780345350800 ISBN: 0345350804

Description: [0-345-35080-4] [date not known], later printing. (Trade paperback) Near fine. Cover illustration by Michael Whelan. Introduction by Robert Bloch. (Horror, Collection) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Bloodcurdling Tales of Horror and the Macabre: the Rats in the Walls; the Picture in the House; the Outsider; Pickman's Model; in the Vault; the Silver Key; the Music of Erich Zann; the Call of Cthulhu; the Dunwich Horror; the Whisperer in the Darkness used book

Bloodcurdling Tales of Horror and the Macabre: the Rats in the Walls; the Picture in the House; the Outsider; Pickman's Model; in the Vault; the Silver Key; the Music of Erich Zann; the Call of Cthulhu; the Dunwich Horror; the Whisperer in the Darkness

by Lovecraft, H. P. (Introduction By Robert Bloch)

price: $18.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Del Rey-Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780345350800 ISBN: 0345350804

Description: Michael Whelan; Very Good. 8vo. 375 pp. Light edge and corner wear with some creasing on the spine; no interior markings. Wraparound cover art by Michael Whelan. The Best of H. P. Lovecraft, this collection contains: The Rats in the Walls; The Picture in the House; The Outsider; Pickman's Model; In the Vault; The Silver Key; The Music of Erich Zann; The Call of Cthulhu; The Dunwich Horror; The Whisperer in the Darkness; The Colour Out of Space; The Haunter of the Dark; The Thing on the Doorstep ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: W. Fraser Sandercombe, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 9, 2009
By Michael, Waterford, MI

"I finally got around to reading some Lovecraft because my favorite podcast (Night of the Living Podcast) recently did an audio adaptation of his story, "Pickman's Model" that I really enjoyed. I think I enjoyed the drama more than the actual stories. I respect Lovecraft's place in the genre, but his stories are a little repetitive, and the constant use of blue-blood (often racist) characters as protagonists is wearing after a while. An example of an author I appreciate more than like."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 14, 2009
By Jeremy, Parkville, MD

"It's always hard for me to rate short story collections, because half of the stories are great and half I never think about again once I've read them. But I am glad that I've read some Lovecraft, since he seems to cast a long shadow over not only modern horror, but modern sci-fi as well. I probably would have liked this collection so much more had I read it in high school.

Some of these were not to my taste, sometimes due to weak story subjects and sometimes to excruciatingly slow pacing. "Pickman's Model", "The Picture in the House", "The Music of Erich Zann" and "The Dunwich Horror" did nothing for me for some or all of the reasons listed above.

But I did like his writing all in all, though it does suffer from the slow pacing and densely worded narration that must have been in style in the late nineteenth and early twentieth century. I would say that in general I found Lovecraft capable of telling a great story.

The most surprising finding of all is that I don't really like "The Call of Cthulhu". It was a little disappointing for being a story that launched a thousand imitators.

To some extent if you've read one Lovecraft story (especially his "Cthulhu mythos" stories) you've probably read them all. They go like this: Man of reason hears strange rumor or folk legend. Man of reason incredulously investigates said rumor or folk legend. Man of reason sees "blasphemous horror" (Lovecraft's favorite descriptive phrase) that is typically an alien being that came to earth "strange aeons ago". Man of reason somehow uses his wits to get out of the mess his wits have gotten him into. Man of reason emerges victorious but knows that the "elder beings" still lurk in the shadows and forgotten spaces of Earth. Man of reason knows his victory is incomplete and bound to be short-lived.

My favorite so far is "The Shadow over Innsmouth". A great horror story! And an amazing twist! "The Rats in the Walls", "The Colour out of Space" and "Dreams in the Witch House" were definitely other great ones. Reading these it's easy to see why the Lovecraft legacy still lives on in the works of Stephen King and others of the modern horror movement.

If you're into horror you should read Lovecraft. He's well worth it, even if he sometimes gets heavy-handed."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 28, 2009
By Brian, The United States

"No blood and guts here- Lovecraft trades in the "creepy" not the violent. He populates his universe with alien intelligences beyond human description, let alone comprehension. He is a master at constructing the ominous atmosphere of elusive and dimly-comprehended threats, always just on the periphery of the senses. If you thought "Nightmare on Elm Street" was a scary movie, this book is not taylored to your idea of horror, and will likely disappoint you. If you thought "Prince of Darkness" was a scary movie, Lovecraft may be your cup of tea."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 21, 2009
By Marie, Bergenfield, NJ

"I know all of you are sitting there going, but Cthulu man Cthulu! After reading these short stories I found that they had two underlining messages:

The first is:
LEave well enough alone

The second is:
Don't try and animate the dead.

The reason I gave him two stars is because he is the most over hyped dead author out there of horror. I bet dollars to donuts most of you people who hyped him only read "The Call of Cthulu"."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of The best of H.P. Lovecraft : bloodcurdling tales of horror and the macabre by H. P. Lovecraft

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
17 of 19 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.