Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Del Rey Books
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780345350800ISBN:0345350804
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. A few scuffs and minor creases on cover, otherwise unmarked. Near fine. Trade paperback (US). 406 p. read more
Binding: Very Good
Publisher: Ballantine Books, NY
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780345350800ISBN:0345350804
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Softcover Stamped date to top edges of pages, otherwise, book is very clean with no other markings, creases, rips, tears or writing to them. "This is the collection that true fans of horror fiction have been waiting for: 16 of H. P. Lovecraft's most horrifying visions...." read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Del Rey
Date Published: 1987-05-12
ISBN-13:9780345350800ISBN:0345350804
Description: Very Good. Slight wear on extremities, otherwise, clean and tight copy. Previous owner's signature inside on front free endpaper. read more
Binding: Quality Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Pub., New York
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780345350800ISBN:0345350804
Description: Very Good Condition. 5x8 Inches. This book contains 16 tales of horror and madness by H.P. Lovecraft. With an introduction by Robert Bloch, this softcover book from 1982 is in Very Good Condition. read more
Edition: First edition. 1st Del Rey /Ballantine books.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Del Rey, New York
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780345294685ISBN:0345294688
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. We ship 6 days a week. Canadian orders ship air letter post or global priority where available. 375 p. : ill.; 21 cm. Includes Illustrations. Introduction by Robert Bloch. read more
Description: Near Fine with no dust jacket; No Jacket. Reprint. 1982 Near Mint/None, Softbound, 5x8, 375pps, PO Name Inside, This is a collection of sixteen of Lovecraft's most horrifying visions. 0345350804. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Del Rey / Ballantine Books [1982], New York
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780345294685ISBN:0345294688
Description: Near Fine. First edition. Collects 16 stories. 375 pages. Near Fine copy [but cheap text paper tanned]. read more
Description: Lovecraft, H. P. w/intro by Robert Bloch., Ballantine Books, 1982, c1982, 1st Edition, soft cover, vg-f, 375 pp, 8vo, "Bloodcurdling Tales of Horror and the Macabre" read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Del Rey
Date Published: 1982-10-01
ISBN-13:9780345350800ISBN:0345350804
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780345350800. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Del Rey
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780345350800ISBN:0345350804
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Description: [0-345-35080-4] [date not known], later printing. (Trade paperback) Near fine. Cover illustration by Michael Whelan. Introduction by Robert Bloch. (Horror, Collection) read more
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Del Rey-Ballantine Books, New York
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780345350800ISBN:0345350804
Description: Michael Whelan; Very Good. 8vo. 375 pp. Light edge and corner wear with some creasing on the spine; no interior markings. Wraparound cover art by Michael Whelan. The Best of H. P. Lovecraft, this collection contains: The Rats in the Walls; The Picture in the House; The Outsider; Pickman's Model; In the Vault; The Silver Key; The Music of Erich Zann; The Call of Cthulhu; The Dunwich Horror; The Whisperer in the Darkness; The Colour Out of Space; The Haunter of the Dark; The Thing on the Doorstep ... read more
"I finally got around to reading some Lovecraft because my favorite podcast (Night of the Living Podcast) recently did an audio adaptation of his story, "Pickman's Model" that I really enjoyed. I think I enjoyed the drama more than the actual stories. I respect Lovecraft's place in the genre, but his stories are a little repetitive, and the constant use of blue-blood (often racist) characters as protagonists is wearing after a while. An example of an author I appreciate more than like."
"It's always hard for me to rate short story collections, because half of the stories are great and half I never think about again once I've read them. But I am glad that I've read some Lovecraft, since he seems to cast a long shadow over not only modern horror, but modern sci-fi as well. I probably would have liked this collection so much more had I read it in high school.
Some of these were not to my taste, sometimes due to weak story subjects and sometimes to excruciatingly slow pacing. "Pickman's Model", "The Picture in the House", "The Music of Erich Zann" and "The Dunwich Horror" did nothing for me for some or all of the reasons listed above.
But I did like his writing all in all, though it does suffer from the slow pacing and densely worded narration that must have been in style in the late nineteenth and early twentieth century. I would say that in general I found Lovecraft capable of telling a great story.
The most surprising finding of all is that I don't really like "The Call of Cthulhu". It was a little disappointing for being a story that launched a thousand imitators.
To some extent if you've read one Lovecraft story (especially his "Cthulhu mythos" stories) you've probably read them all. They go like this: Man of reason hears strange rumor or folk legend. Man of reason incredulously investigates said rumor or folk legend. Man of reason sees "blasphemous horror" (Lovecraft's favorite descriptive phrase) that is typically an alien being that came to earth "strange aeons ago". Man of reason somehow uses his wits to get out of the mess his wits have gotten him into. Man of reason emerges victorious but knows that the "elder beings" still lurk in the shadows and forgotten spaces of Earth. Man of reason knows his victory is incomplete and bound to be short-lived.
My favorite so far is "The Shadow over Innsmouth". A great horror story! And an amazing twist! "The Rats in the Walls", "The Colour out of Space" and "Dreams in the Witch House" were definitely other great ones. Reading these it's easy to see why the Lovecraft legacy still lives on in the works of Stephen King and others of the modern horror movement.
If you're into horror you should read Lovecraft. He's well worth it, even if he sometimes gets heavy-handed."
"No blood and guts here- Lovecraft trades in the "creepy" not the violent. He populates his universe with alien intelligences beyond human description, let alone comprehension. He is a master at constructing the ominous atmosphere of elusive and dimly-comprehended threats, always just on the periphery of the senses. If you thought "Nightmare on Elm Street" was a scary movie, this book is not taylored to your idea of horror, and will likely disappoint you. If you thought "Prince of Darkness" was a scary movie, Lovecraft may be your cup of tea."
"I know all of you are sitting there going, but Cthulu man Cthulu! After reading these short stories I found that they had two underlining messages:
The first is: LEave well enough alone
The second is: Don't try and animate the dead.
The reason I gave him two stars is because he is the most over hyped dead author out there of horror. I bet dollars to donuts most of you people who hyped him only read "The Call of Cthulu"."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.