About this title: "Survey Research Methods" presents the very latest methodological knowledge on surveys. Author Floyd Fowler provides students and researchers who want to collect, analyze, or read about survey data with a sound basis for evaluating how each aspect of a survey can affect its precision, accuracy, and credibility.The Fourth Edition has been updated in four primary ways: it much more prominently addresses the growth of the Internet for data collection and the subsequent rapid expansion of online survey usage; it addresses the precipitous drop in response rates for telephone surveys, particularly ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Sage Publications, Inc
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780761921912ISBN:0761921915
Description: Very Good. Cover shows some edge wear. Light soiling on sides of book. Slight corner creasing or wear. Pages are clean and unmarked. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Sage Publications, Inc
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780761921912ISBN:0761921915
Description: Good. Cover shows some edge wear, rubbing and creasing. Light soiling on sides of book. A few pages have been creased or wrinkled. Good reading copy. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Sage Publications, Inc
Date Published: 2001-08-24
ISBN-13:9780761921912ISBN:0761921915
Description: Good. Good title in good condition. Pages are clean and tight. Covers show some shelf wear, curling, and bumping. Satisfaction guaranteed. If item not as described, return for refund of purchase price. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Sage Publications, Inc
Date Published: 2001-08-24
ISBN-13:9780761921912ISBN:0761921915
Description: Good. Good title in good condition. Pages are clean and tight. Covers show some shelf wear and bumping. Satisfaction guaranteed. If item not as described, return for refund of purchase price. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Sage Publications, Inc
Date Published: 2001-08-24
ISBN-13:9780761921912ISBN:0761921915
Description: Good. Good title in good condition. Pages are clean and tight. Covers show some shelf wear and bumping. Satisfaction guaranteed. If item not as described, return for refund of purchase price. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Half title has a price stamp, inner wrap has a sticker; wraps have damp stains and edge wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 155 p. Applied Social Research Methods Series, 1. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Sage Publications, Inc
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780803950498ISBN:0803950497
Description: Good. Previous owner's name written in the book. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Sage Publications, Inc
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780803950498ISBN:0803950497
Description: Good. Good, clean condition book. Ex library book. underlining on few pages in pencil does not interfere with reading. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Sage Pubns, Newbury Park, California, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780803950498ISBN:0803950497
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very little wear, sunning to the spine. Text is clean. Applied Social Research Methods Series, # 1. "With an emphasis on the importance of minimizing nonsampling errors through superior question design, quality interviewing, and high response rates, this book helps readers understand the relationship of data collection to figures and statistics based on the survey-and how much confidence to place in the reported results based on this relationship. " ... read more
Edition: First edition. NEW copy, unread. First Edition. 1st printing
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Sage Publications
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780803923485ISBN:0803923481
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. NEW copy with good clean, bright, tight pages. no ink markings. ** Page Edges show signs of storage. ** NO NAMES. NO UNDERLINING. NO TEARS. (slight shelf wear) Trade paperback (US). 155 p. Organizational Research Methods: It provides a concise overview of the entire survey research process and does so using clear and easy to understand language.... Survey Research Methods is a well-packaged and valuable resource for researchers. It is well written and has many ... read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Sage Publications, Inc
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780803950481ISBN:0803950489
Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Good+ Used Condition, clean, tight and unmarked unless otherwise mentioned. just a few pages with small marks"no highlight"Buy confidentally. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Sage Pubns
Date Published: 2008-09-30
ISBN-13:9781412958417ISBN:1412958415
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781412958417. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.