» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Survey of the Old Testament

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

A Survey of the Old Testament

by Andrew E Hill, Dr. John H Walton, Ph.D.

About this title: This widely acclaimed textbook, newly expanded and redesigned, helps readers better understand the Old Testament (and the God it reveals) by exploring the literary, historical, and theological issues behind it and behind each of its books. Helpful maps, photos, timelines, and charts now in full color.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Survey of the Old Testament, a used book

Survey of the Old Testament, a

by Andrew E. Hill, John H. Walton

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 5/1/1991 ISBN-13: 9780310516002 ISBN: 0310516005

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Survey of the Old Testament (Second Edition) used book

A Survey of the Old Testament (Second Edition)

by Andrew E. Hill~Dr. John H. Walton

price: $7.54

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780310229032 ISBN: 0310229030

Description: VERY GOOD. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Survey of the Old Testament used book

A Survey of the Old Testament

by Hill, Andrew E.; John H. Walton

price: $8.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Printing Binding: Hardback 6" x 9" Publisher: Zondervan, Grand Rapids, MI Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780310516002 ISBN: 0310516005

Description: Photographs/drawings/maps. VG-, spine ends/corners a little worn, a little shelfwear, 461 pp. 1/4" spot on tail, almost 100 pp. have highlighting/marginalia, ISBN 0-310-51600-5, nice & tight, detailed examination of the OT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

A Survey of the Old Testament used book

A Survey of the Old Testament

by Hill, Andrew E. And Walton, John H.

price: $9.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780310516002 ISBN: 0310516005

Description: Good with no dust jacket. 0310516005. Covers worn, several pages marked; 461 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inklings Bookshop, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Survey of the Old Testament used book

A Survey of the Old Testament

by Hill, Andrew E, and Walton, John H, Dr., Ph.D.

price: $12.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Publishing Company Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780310229032 ISBN: 0310229030

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 608 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Survey of the Old Testament used book

A Survey of the Old Testament

by Hill, Andrew E.; Walton, John H.

price: $28.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Publishing Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780310516002 ISBN: 0310516005

Description: Very Good in very good jacket. Prior owner name on inside otherwise text unmarked. recycle. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. I. Miller, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Survey of the Old Testament, a used book

Survey of the Old Testament, a

by Andrew E. Hill; John H. Walton

price: $28.67

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 1991-05 ISBN-13: 9780310516002 ISBN: 0310516005

Description: Very Good. FIRST EDITION: EIGHTH PRINTING: Published by Zondervan Publishing House Books; HarperCollins Publishing Group. D/J in Excellent condition. Quarterbound (Black Marbled boards, Red Cloth spine, Gold lettering). Binding tight. Embossed Round-stamp on Flyleaf. Pages crisp, clean and unmarked. Professionally and securely packaged, with Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TwoBears Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

A Survey of the Old Testament used book

A Survey of the Old Testament

by Andrew E. Hill~John H. Walton

price: $28.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780310280958 ISBN: 0310280958

Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Survey of the Old Testament new book

A Survey of the Old Testament

by Hill, Andrew E, and Walton, John H, Dr., Ph.D.

list price: $34.99

our price: $31.49

you save: $3.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Publishing Company Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780310229032 ISBN: 0310229030

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 608 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Survey of the Old Testament new book

A Survey of the Old Testament

by Hill, Andrew E, and Walton, John H, Dr., Ph.D.

list price: $49.99

our price: $44.99

you save: $5.00 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780310280958 ISBN: 0310280958

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 800 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Survey of the Old Testament, a used book

Survey of the Old Testament, a

by Andrew E. Hill, John H. Walton

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan ISBN-13: 9780310516002 ISBN: 0310516005

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

A Survey of the Old Testament (Second Edition) used book

A Survey of the Old Testament (Second Edition)

by Hill, Andrew E.; Walton, John H.

price: $8.52

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Zondervan ISBN-13: 9780310229032 ISBN: 0310229030

Description: Good. 0310229030 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Survey of the Old Testament, a used book

Survey of the Old Testament, a

by Andrew E. Hill, John H. Walton

price: $12.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780310516002 ISBN: 0310516005

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Previous owner's name inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABC Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

A Survey of the Old Testament used book

A Survey of the Old Testament

by Hill, Andrew E.; Walton, John H.

price: $13.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan, Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780310516002 ISBN: 0310516005

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. The binding is tight. Pencil underlining and blue highlighting in parts of the book. The spine and corners show light wear. The dust jacket shows very light edge wear. A textbook that provides an Old Testament survey that goes beyond basic content. The book attempts to balance the literary, historical, and theological issues pertaining to each individual book and to the Old Testament as a whole. 461 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Funston's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

A Survey of the Old Testament (Second Edition) used book

A Survey of the Old Testament (Second Edition)

by Andrew E. Hill (Author), John H. Walton (Author)

price: $14.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780310229032 ISBN: 0310229030

Description: Delivery Confirmation Included. Text clean. Poor. Ex-library. Water-damaged, does not affect text. Ex-library with Usual Markings & Labels. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Academy Street Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

A Survey of the Old Testament used book

A Survey of the Old Testament

by Hill, Andrew E

price: $16.04

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Zondervan Pub. House, c1991 ISBN-13: 9780310516002 ISBN: 0310516005

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

A Survey of the Old Testament new book

A Survey of the Old Testament

by Hill, Andrew E, and Walton, John H, Dr., Ph.D.

price: $19.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Publishing Company Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780310229032 ISBN: 0310229030

Description: New in new dust jacket. This book is brand new, never read. It has a few small dents on the back cover and slight wear to the corners from storage. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 608 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Same day shipping from Georgia-including Saturdays! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paige Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

A Survey of the Old Testament used book

A Survey of the Old Testament

by Hill, Andrew E.; Walton, John H.

price: $24.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan, Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780310516002 ISBN: 0310516005

Description: Good in worn/scuffed jacket. Old Testament Studies. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean text, sound binding. Name on ffe page. 461 pages. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: steel's used christian books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

A Survey of the Old Testament new book

A Survey of the Old Testament

by Hill, Andrew E. And Walton, John H.

price: $25.30

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: ZONDERVAN PUB HOUSE Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780310229032 ISBN: 0310229030

Description: New. A Survey of the Old Testament goes far beyond simply rephrasing biblical material to provide balanced insights on the literary, historical, and theological issues of each Old Testament book and of the Old Testament as a whole. This revised edition m... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Survey of the Old Testament, a new book

Survey of the Old Testament, a

by Andrew E Hill, John H Walton

price: $27.88

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780310229032 ISBN: 0310229030

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

A Survey of the Old Testament (Second Edition) new book

A Survey of the Old Testament (Second Edition)

by Andrew E. Hill

price: $30.52

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780310229032 ISBN: 0310229030

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

A Survey of the Old Testament new book

A Survey of the Old Testament

by Hill, Andrew E., Walton, John H.

price: $30.53

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780310280958 ISBN: 0310280958

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

A Survey of the Old Testament new book

A Survey of the Old Testament

by Hill, Andrew E., Walton, John H.

price: $30.53

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780310280958 ISBN: 0310280958

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

A Survey of the Old Testament (Second Edition) [Hardcover] By Hill, Andrew E... new book

A Survey of the Old Testament (Second Edition) [Hardcover] By Hill, Andrew E...

by Andrew E. Hill; John H. Walton

price: $34.97

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 2000-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780310229032 ISBN: 0310229030

Description: New. Brand new! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: LaCelle Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

A Survey of the Old Testament new book

A Survey of the Old Testament

by Hill, Andrew E. And Walton, John H.

price: $35.44

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: ZONDERVAN PUB HOUSE Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780310280958 ISBN: 0310280958

Description: This widely acclaimed textbook, newly expanded and redesigned, helps readers better understand the Old Testament (and the God it reveals) by exploring the literary, historical, and theological issues behind it and behind each of its books. Helpful ma... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 22, 2009
By L. R. Bouligny, Canoga Park, CA

"The title says it all. It is a fine survey of all the books of the Old Testament, with additional subjects discussed, such as what place archaeology has in biblical studies, geography of Israel, and how the OT affects the NT. Good book--I will keep it as a reference. A newer edition just came out (03/09) with updates and color pictures. If you are going to get this, buy that one."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 30, 2008
By Matt, The United States

"A great overview of each of the Old Testament books. This book is perfect for Old Testament beginners like me."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Good book... kinda dry, Oct 4, 2007
By LibertyU, Mount Joy, PA => Lynchburg VA

"This is a really complete review of the old testament book by book. It's not ment for pleasure reading though so it's not very colorful or exciting... But then again.... it's a textbook."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
12 of 12 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.