» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Survey of the New Testament

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Survey of the New Testament

by Robert H. Gundry

About this title: The third edition of this widely used textbook features a new design and format, many new photos, improved maps, an updated bibliography, and a very readable type. Most significantly, Dr. Gundry has shortened his harmonistic treatment of Jesus's life and expanded his individual treatment of the four Gospels. Also includes outlines and charts and questions for further discussion.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

Survey of the New Testament

by Robert H. Gundry

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan ISBN-13: 9780310254102 ISBN: 0310254108

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Survey of the New Testament, a used book

Survey of the New Testament, a

by Robert H. Gundry

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780310595502 ISBN: 0310595509

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Survey of the New Testament, a used book

Survey of the New Testament, a

by Robert H. Gundry

price: $2.72

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780310595502 ISBN: 0310595509

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Issued without dust jacket. Owner's name inside. Third Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Survey of the New Testament used book

Survey of the New Testament

by Robert H. Gundry

price: $2.75

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 1981-01 ISBN-13: 9780310254102 ISBN: 0310254108

Description: Good. 100% Guarantee. No Dust Jacket. Cover is excellent: bright, new-looking, very minor wear around edges/corners, Pages are good: straight, some underlining using a yellow highlighter throughout the book. Binding is tight. Shipped daily in cardboard & bubble wrap. Honest, professional descriptions. Five stars equals top customer satisfaction. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J's Christian Books & Thrift, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

A Survey of the New Testament Laminated Sheet (Zondervan Get an a! Study Guides) new book

A Survey of the New Testament Laminated Sheet (Zondervan Get an a! Study Guides)

by Gundry, Robert H.

price: $3.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Pamphlet Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 7/1/2007 ISBN-13: 9780310273141 ISBN: 0310273145

Description: New. 0310273145 Publisher's Return. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Treasures Christian Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Survey of the New Testament Laminated Sheet (Zondervan Get an a! Study Guides) new book

A Survey of the New Testament Laminated Sheet (Zondervan Get an a! Study Guides)

by Gundry, Robert H.

price: $3.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAMPHLET Publisher: Zondervan ISBN-13: 9780310273141 ISBN: 0310273145

Description: New. 0310273145 Fast Shipping. New book. Publisher's overstock. Customer Service is our #1 priority. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CBOBOOKS, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Survey of the New Testament

by Robert H. Gundry

price: $4.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Publishing House Date Published: 1981-01 ISBN-13: 9780310254102 ISBN: 0310254108

Description: Good. Binding is tight and square. P/O name is on FFEP. Has highlighting and/or underlining. No DJ. Corners slightly rubbed and bumped. Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Survey of the New Testament Edition

by Robert H Gundry

price: $4.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Publishing House Date Published: 1970-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780310253907 ISBN: 031025390X

Description: Very Good. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. No DJ. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Survey of the New Testament

by Robert H. Gundry

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan ISBN-13: 9780310254102 ISBN: 0310254108

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Survey of the New Testament

by Gundry, Robert H.

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Pub. House, Grand Rapids, MI Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780310254102 ISBN: 0310254108

Description: Very Good/Good DJ/Good. 0-310-25410-8 Repaired tears on DJ. Text is clean of markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Survey of the New Testament

by Robert H. Gundry

price: $5.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Publishing House Date Published: 1981-01 ISBN-13: 9780310254102 ISBN: 0310254108

Description: Like New. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. P/O name is on FFEP. DJ is VG. 1000s of Christian book titles at affordable prices. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Survey of the New Testament

by Robert H. Gundry

price: $5.75

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Publishing House Date Published: 1981-01 ISBN-13: 9780310254102 ISBN: 0310254108

Description: Good. P/O name stamped on FFEP. Binding is tight and square. Has a smallamount of highlighting. Cover is VG. DJ is VG. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Survey of the New Testament

by Gundry, Robert H.

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Pub. House Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780310254102 ISBN: 0310254108

Description: Very Good Plus in Good jacket. Dust jacket has some edge chips. Clean, tight, 379pp, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cloyd's Books - C. Brent Cloyd, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A survey of the New Testament

by Gundry, Robert Horton

price: $7.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Pub. House, [Grand Rapids] Date Published: 1970

Description: Good in good dust jacket. xvi, 400 p. illus., maps. 25 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps. hardcover, light discoloration and tiny edge tears to dj, text in very good cond, clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Smith & Janie Woodburn, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Survey of the New Testament new book

A Survey of the New Testament

by Gundry, Robert Horton

price: $8.46

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover: Laminated Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 2007-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780310273141 ISBN: 0310273145

Description: NEW. Softcover: Laminated. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780310273141. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Survey of the New Testament, a used book

Survey of the New Testament, a

by Robert H. Gundry

price: $8.55

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Publishing Company Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780310595502 ISBN: 0310595509

Description: Good-Used in None as Issued jacket. / 0310595509. GOOD CONDITION. 3RD EDITION. 1994. light scattered highlighting throughout. binding is tight and cocked. pages are bright and fresh-looking. cover is clean with minimal scratches, but corners and spine ends have been scuffed open. overall, a very nice-looking used serviceable textbook with heavy corner scuffing. prompt shipping, careful packing, good service. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: hizbooker, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Survey of the New Testament

by Gundry, Robert H.

price: $8.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDBACK Publisher: Zondervan Publishing House Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good. Corner is torn out of the first free page. Lower back of book shows to have been wet, water stained. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: talley's books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Survey of the New Testament

by Robert H. Gundry

price: $12.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 1981-01 ISBN-13: 9780310254102 ISBN: 0310254108

Description: Very Good. Hard cover w/dust jacket in excellent condition. Light shelving wear on dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: KIME Enterprises, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Survey of the New Testament

by Gundry, Robert H.

price: $13.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Pub. House Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780310254102 ISBN: 0310254108

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. DJ worn on corners, no tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Misty Hills Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Survey of the New Testament

by Robert H. Gundry

price: $16.53

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paternoster P Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780853641117 ISBN: 0853641110

Description: Good. Book cover-The cover of this book is creased or has markings in accordance with the book's age. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Survey of the New Testament, a (4th Edition) new book

Survey of the New Testament, a (4th Edition)

by Gundry, Robert H.

price: $19.83

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan ISBN-13: 9780310238256 ISBN: 0310238250

Description: New. 0310238250 Fast Shipping. New book. Publisher's overstock. Customer Service is our #1 priority. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: CBOBOOKS, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Survey of the New Testament

by Gundry, Robert H.

price: $19.90

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Publishing House Date Published: 1/1/1981 ISBN-13: 9780310254102 ISBN: 0310254108

Description: Fine. 0310254108 Like New! ! ! 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Fast Shipping! ! ! We are ECO-CONSCIOUS by using recycled packaging materials, when possible, and send order confirmations/receipts digitally via E-mail. Thank you for your consideration. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Better Best, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Survey of the New Testament, a new book

Survey of the New Testament, a

by Gundry, Robert H.

price: $19.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780310595502 ISBN: 0310595509

Description: New. As New-display copy-no major flaws. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cellar of Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Survey of the New Testament

by Gundry, Robert H.

price: $20.32

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Publishing House ISBN-13: 9780310254102 ISBN: 0310254108

Description: New. 0310254108. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Faith Alone Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Survey of the New Testament Revised Edition

by Robert H. Gundry

price: $24.45

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Buckram Publisher: Academie Books, Grand Rapids Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780310254102 ISBN: 0310254108

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Reprint380pp. index. Light rubbing to jacket edges, otherwise very good condition. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carter & Ormsby Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 28, 2008
By Nate, La Mirada, CA

"There is a lot of great historical background in this book. The thing that this book has going for it is the same thing that I did not like about it. that is, it feels a lot like a junior high text book in it's layout, but at the same time because of the layout it is easy to find particular information concerning a biblical book. I think that anytime I begin to study a new biblical book from now on, I will begin by reading the correlating chapter from Gundry."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 26, 2008
By Anna, The United States

"This is a great book to expand the study of the New Testament. It explaines what was going on in history at the time the books were written. It gives insight into the lives of the authors of each book and what else was going on in the world at that time. A great way to expand the understanding of the books."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 25, 2008
By dana in the dublin, Ireland

"I had to read this book for my NT Survey class. It serves as an excellent guide to studying the NT. It also sheds light on the intertestamental period linking the Old and New Testament times. History, culture, and language are all touched in each of the NT books as well as the chronology of the NT. I am really glad I had to read this book and learned a lot from it. Even though it is a textbook it is not dry reading at all and I hope to go back through it again in the future when I can slow down and enjoy it more! I highly recommend it!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 17, 2007
By Don, The United States

"Talbot Course: Survey of Matthew-Revelation

It's a solid basic book covering the NT."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Survey of the New Testament by Robert H. Gundry

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
13 of 13 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.