About this title: Gleason Archer's venerable Survey of Old Testament Introduction is invaluable to students, scholars, and laymen who want to understand the conservative position on Old Testament introduction and are not afraid to examine critical views.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good in good jacket. *th printing of 1964 edition For quick service, please consider Expedited shipping since standard delivery may range from 4-18 business days. Thank you. read more
Description: Very good. This book is in great shape, (3 pages previously dogeared) Very clean inside and out, handled with care, (may contain very slight shelfwear) DELIVERY CONFIRMATION included, 100% Money Back Guarantee, expedited, international and apo available. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Moody Press
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780802482013ISBN:0802482015
Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1994 Trade PB. Moody Press. 608 Pgs. Previous owner name Ffep. Highlighting and some sporadic reader notations throughout. Binding solid. Cover good with just touch of light shelf/edg wear. Corners lightly bumped. read more
Edition: Revised Edition
Binding: Simulated Maroon Leatherette
Publisher: Moody Press, Chicago, IL
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780802484468ISBN:0802484468
Description: Very Good For Age in Near Very Good Price Intact jacket. 9 1/4 X 6 1/4. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. No conspicuous wear. Boards, spine, edges and corners good+, sewn signatures. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. If needed for reference, research, analysis, lucubrations, application or just enjoyment this is the one. 525 pages, footnotes, appendix, selected bibliography, subjects, authors & scripture indexes. read more
Edition: Seventh Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Moody Press, Chicago
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780802484451ISBN:080248445X
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 080248445X Name of previous owner on first page. NO writing in book, except a couple of underlings in the end of the book. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Moody Press
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780802484468ISBN:0802484468
Description: Very Good Book. Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This is a very good copy with some markings. Clean and tightly bound. Hinges are in excellent condition. Dust jacket has a little edge wear. Revised Edition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Moody Press
Date Published: 1977
Description: Very Good in Very Good-- jacket. 1977--This hard bound book has a dust jacket with light wear, clean tight pages, and previous owner's embossed marking. -Twelfth Printing-Privately Owned Site allows up to 30 calendar days for standard U.S. shipping-please take this into account when choosing a shipping method. Thank you! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Moody Pr
Date Published: 1985-06
ISBN-13:9780802484475ISBN:0802484476
Description: Like New. Soft back book like New with no jacket as issued * Unmarked*Ships in a padded water tight bubble bag* All merchandise is fully guaranteed* Buy from a professional company that cares about your satisfaction*G. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Moody Pub
Date Published: 2007-10-01
ISBN-13:9780802484345ISBN:0802484344
Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780802484345. read more
"Gleason Archer's original version of this textbook went indepth to counter the teachings of the 'Higher Criticisim' school which attempted to discredit the authorship, dating, and consistency of the Old Testament. Also contains book-by-book examinations of critical issues and solutions. I used this as one of the textbooks for the Introduction to the Old Testament course I took in seminary."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.