» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Survey of Old Testament Introduction

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Survey of Old Testament Introduction

by Gleason Leonard Archer, Jr.

About this title: Gleason Archer's venerable Survey of Old Testament Introduction is invaluable to students, scholars, and laymen who want to understand the conservative position on Old Testament introduction and are not afraid to examine critical views.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

A Survey of Old Testament Introduction

by Gleason L. Archer

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Moody Pr Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780802484475 ISBN: 0802484476

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Survey of Old Testament Introduction,

by Gleason Leonard Archer

price: $3.93

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Moody Press Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780802484468 ISBN: 0802484468

Description: Good. Hardcover; no dj- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Survey of Oldtestament, Introduction, Revised Edition

by Archer, Jr., Gleason L.

price: $6.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Moody, Chicago Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780802484468 ISBN: 0802484468

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Jacket taped to book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Sadler Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Survey of Old Testament Introduction new book

A Survey of Old Testament Introduction

by Gleason Archer

price: $8.57

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Moody Publishers Date Published: 1996-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780802482013 ISBN: 0802482015

Description: New. Excellent condition. Has a remainder mark. Tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SavvyMedia, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Survey of Old Testament Introduction new book

A Survey of Old Testament Introduction

by Gleason Archer

price: $8.73

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Rev Upd Binding: Paperback Publisher: Moody Publishers Date Published: 1996-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780802482013 ISBN: 0802482015

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Survey of Old Testament Introduction

by Gleason L Archer

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Moody Press ISBN-13: 9780802484451 ISBN: 080248445X

Description: Good in good jacket. *th printing of 1964 edition For quick service, please consider Expedited shipping since standard delivery may range from 4-18 business days. Thank you. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers of Ephrata, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Survey of Old Testament Introduction By Archer, Gleason L.

by A Survey Of Old Testament Introduction By Archer, Gleason L.

price: $10.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802484475 ISBN: 0802484476

Description: Very good. This book is in great shape, (3 pages previously dogeared) Very clean inside and out, handled with care, (may contain very slight shelfwear) DELIVERY CONFIRMATION included, 100% Money Back Guarantee, expedited, international and apo available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Asta's Book Nook, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Resena Critica De Una Introduccion Al Antiguo Testamento: Survey of Old Testament Introduction (Spanish Edition) new book

Resena Critica De Una Introduccion Al Antiguo Testamento: Survey of Old Testament Introduction (Spanish Edition)

by Gleason Archer

price: $13.79

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Editorial Portavoz Date Published: 30 June, 1981 ISBN-13: 9780825410338 ISBN: 0825410339

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Survey of Old Testament Introduction used book

A Survey of Old Testament Introduction

by Gleason Archer

price: $15.83

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Moody Publishers Date Published: 2007-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780802484345 ISBN: 0802484344

Description: Good. Cover has small tear at bottom of spine. otherwise in great condition and never used. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SavvyMedia, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Survey of Old Testament Introduction used book

A Survey of Old Testament Introduction

by Archer, Gleason L.

price: $15.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Moody Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780802482013 ISBN: 0802482015

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1994 Trade PB. Moody Press. 608 Pgs. Previous owner name Ffep. Highlighting and some sporadic reader notations throughout. Binding solid. Cover good with just touch of light shelf/edg wear. Corners lightly bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whitehorse Book Shop, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Survey of Old Testament Introduction

by Archer, Gleason

price: $16.45

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Simulated Maroon Leatherette Publisher: Moody Press, Chicago, IL Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780802484468 ISBN: 0802484468

Description: Very Good For Age in Near Very Good Price Intact jacket. 9 1/4 X 6 1/4. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. No conspicuous wear. Boards, spine, edges and corners good+, sewn signatures. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. If needed for reference, research, analysis, lucubrations, application or just enjoyment this is the one. 525 pages, footnotes, appendix, selected bibliography, subjects, authors & scripture indexes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Survey of Old Testament Introduction used book

A Survey of Old Testament Introduction

by Gleason Archer

price: $17.46

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Moody Publishers Date Published: 2007-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780802484345 ISBN: 0802484344

Description: Like New. New and unread, may have remainder mark (a black mark generally put on the bottom edge of the book by the publisher). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Beans Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

A Survey of Old Testament Introduction used book

A Survey of Old Testament Introduction

by Archer, Gleason

price: $17.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Moody Publishers Date Published: 8/1/1996 ISBN-13: 9780802482013 ISBN: 0802482015

Description: Very Good. 0802482015 Moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Treasures Christian Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Survey of Old Testament Introduction new book

A Survey of Old Testament Introduction

by Archer, Gleason

price: $17.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Moody Publishers Date Published: 8/1/1996 ISBN-13: 9780802482013 ISBN: 0802482015

Description: New. 0802482015 Publisher's Return. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Treasures Christian Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Survey of Old Testament Introduction used book

A Survey of Old Testament Introduction

by Archer, Gleason

price: $17.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Moody Publishers ISBN-13: 9780802482013 ISBN: 0802482015

Description: Fair. 0802482015 Damaged in shipping but completely readable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Treasures Christian Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Survey of Old Testament Introduction

by Archer, Gleason L

price: $18.77

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Moody Press ISBN-13: 9780802484451 ISBN: 080248445X

Description: Fair. 080248445X some underlining, missing dust jacket, normal wear from handling. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Robar Christian Booksellers, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Survey of Old Testament Introduction

by Archer, Gleason L

price: $18.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Seventh Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Moody Press, Chicago Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780802484451 ISBN: 080248445X

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 080248445X Name of previous owner on first page. NO writing in book, except a couple of underlings in the end of the book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: talley's books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Survey of Old Testament Introduction

by Archer, Gleason

price: $19.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Moody Press Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780802484468 ISBN: 0802484468

Description: Very Good Book. Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This is a very good copy with some markings. Clean and tightly bound. Hinges are in excellent condition. Dust jacket has a little edge wear. Revised Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mardi's Book Mart, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Survey of Old Testament Introduction used book

A Survey of Old Testament Introduction

by Archer, Gleason

price: $20.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Moody Publishers ISBN-13: 9780802484345 ISBN: 0802484344

Description: Fair. 0802484344 damaged in shipping but completely readable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Treasures Christian Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Survey of Old Testament Introduction

by Archer, Gleason, J.

price: $22.42

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Moody Press, Chicago Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4th printing maroon cloth hardcover sharp corners clean interior. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Cottage Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Survey of Old Testament Introduction

by Gleason L. Archer Jr

price: $25.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Moody Press Date Published: 1977

Description: Very Good in Very Good-- jacket. 1977--This hard bound book has a dust jacket with light wear, clean tight pages, and previous owner's embossed marking. -Twelfth Printing-Privately Owned Site allows up to 30 calendar days for standard U.S. shipping-please take this into account when choosing a shipping method. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Survey of Old Testament Introduction

by Archer, Gleason L.

price: $25.98

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Moody Press, Chicago, IL, U.S.A. Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. DJ price clipped, gift note in front. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Storybook House, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Survey of Old Testament Introduction

by Gleason L. Archer

price: $27.77

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Moody Pr Date Published: 1985-06 ISBN-13: 9780802484475 ISBN: 0802484476

Description: Like New. Soft back book like New with no jacket as issued * Unmarked*Ships in a padded water tight bubble bag* All merchandise is fully guaranteed* Buy from a professional company that cares about your satisfaction*G. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: retrolink, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Survey of Old Testament Introduction new book

A Survey of Old Testament Introduction

by Archer, Gleason Leonard, Jr.

price: $36.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Moody Publishers Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780802484345 ISBN: 0802484344

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 510 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Survey of the Old Testament new book

A Survey of the Old Testament

by Archer, Gleason, Jr

price: $37.51

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Moody Pub Date Published: 2007-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780802484345 ISBN: 0802484344

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780802484345. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 11, 2008
By John, The United States

"Gleason Archer's original version of this textbook went indepth to counter the teachings of the 'Higher Criticisim' school which attempted to discredit the authorship, dating, and consistency of the Old Testament.
Also contains book-by-book examinations of critical issues and solutions.
I used this as one of the textbooks for the Introduction to the Old Testament course I took in seminary."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
8 of 10 (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.