» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

A survey of modern algebra

by Garrett Birkhoff, Saunders MacLane

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

A Survey of Modern Algebra

by Garrett Birkhoff And Saunders Maclane

price: $6.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company Date Published: 1950

Description: Good. "Property of Technical Library Naval Missile Center, Point Mugu, California" stamped on front loose end pages, outer edges of pages and inside back cover. Library pocket inside back cover. Edge of cover taped with green tape. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Survey of Modern Algebra. Fourth Edition

by Garrett Birkhoff

price: $8.59

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780023100703 ISBN: 0023100702

Description: 4th edition, 448 pp., Hardcover, front cover stained, else very good *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Survey of Modern Algebra

by Birkhoff, Garrett; Mac Lane, Saunders

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1954

Description: Good/No Jacket. … Hardcover, good condition, w. ltly rubbed brds, a few lt marks. Ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, ltly bumped corners. Tanned p. edges, sme lt dust. Sig on ffep. Ltly tanned eps, ltly tanned or tanning pp. Clean, tight, unmarked. In old-style clear plastic jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Survey of Modern Algebra, 3rd Edition

by Garrett Birkhoff And Saunders Maclane

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MACMILLAN Date Published: 1965

Description: Fair. Book and binding have frayed ends. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: njusedbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Survey of Modern Algebra

by Garrett And Saunders Mac Lane Birkhoff

price: $20.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1971

Description: Great Condition in Good Condition jacket. HardCover, Great Condition, clean/unmarked textblock, notation on endpage, tight binding, some edge/jacket wear, from a private collection. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge1, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Survey of Modern Algebra

by Birkhoff, Garrett And Maclane, Saunders

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, NY Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 6 1/2x9 1/2. 436 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: G. J. Askins - Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A survey of modern algebra

by Birkhoff, Garrett, and Mac Lane, Saunders

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. 3d ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. x, 437 p. illus. 25 cm. Includes Illustrations. Hardcover book in very good condition. No dust jacket. Bookcover clean, tight. No marks. Red cover, gilt lettering. Slight shelf wear on edges and spine. Darkening on spine. Pages clean, unmarked. Index, Bibliography: p. 423-425. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FrdsOfTorranceLibrary, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Survey of Modern Algebra

by Garrett Birkhoff

price: $29.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1977-05 ISBN-13: 9780023100703 ISBN: 0023100702

Description: Very Good. From the shelves of my store. Light shelf wear. Great book for a reasonable and competitive price. Buy risk free and enjoy. I will ship promptly in a bubble wrap mailer. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little Italy Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Survey of Modern Algebra,

by Garrett Birkhoff

price: $39.90

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: The Macmillan Company Date Published: 1941

Description: Acceptable. Hardcover. Some cover wear, tear and fraying. Previous owner's name on inside front cover. No dj. Pages are in Good condition. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Survey of Modern Algebra

by Garrett Birkhoff; Saunders Mac Lane

price: $59.89

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: A K Peters Date Published: 2008-10-20 ISBN-13: 9781568814544 ISBN: 1568814542

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Survey of Modern Algebra

by Birkhoff, Garrett

price: $67.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Macmillan Company

Description: Very Good. B000SSNN9O Thanks XE20. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Survey of Modern Algebra, Third Edition

by Garrett Birkhoff And Saunders Maclane

price: $68.87

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: MACMILLAN Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. Cover type-This book is a hardcover copy. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

A Survey of Modern Algebra

by Birkhoff, Garrett / Mac Lane, Saunders

price: $73.27

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: A K Peters Ltd Date Published: 2008-10-18 ISBN-13: 9781568814544 ISBN: 1568814542

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781568814544. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Survey of Modern Algebra. Revised Edition

by Garrett Birkhoff; Saunders Maclane

price: $79.00

Ships from STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillian Co Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good. Hardback book, no dust jacket in very good condition. Date 1956. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Squirrel, STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Survey of Modern Algebra

by Birkhoff, Garrett; Maclane, Saunders

price: $100.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1941

Description: Good/No Jacket. 1941 hardcover on Macmillan. No dust jacket. Name crossed on endpaper, price on pastedown. Faintly musty. No marks. Professional copy embossing on rear board. First edition of a very important text.... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Survey of Modern Algebra

by Garrett Birkhoff

price: $117.74

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1977-05 ISBN-13: 9780023100703 ISBN: 0023100702

Description: Good. Several notes and underlines. Some cover wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books4Cause, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Survey of Modern Algebra Revised Edition

by Garrett Birkhoff

price: $6.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1953. Hardcover. Used, good. Good overall with moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Survey of Modern Algebra Revised Edition

by Garrett Birkhoff; Saunders Mac Lane

price: $6.98

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1953

Description: Acceptable. 1953 copyright, 1963 printing. no jacket. Minor edge wear. Clean Pages No Markings! Markings on inside/back cover. minor markings on page edges. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Worldwide Book Drive, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Survey of Modern Algebra Rev Edition

by Birkhoff, Garrett

price: $19.55

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Rev Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: MACMILLAN ISBN-13: 9781124132310 ISBN: 1124132317

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Survey of Modern Algebra (Third Edition)

by Birkhoff, Garrett; Mac Lane, Saunders

price: $19.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1965

Description: Good/No Jacket. Marker underlining throughout text. Binding intact. Good reading copy. (B25) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bougey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Survey of Modern Algebra--Fourth 4th Edition

by Birkhoff, Garrett; Mac Lane, Saunders

price: $19.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1977

Description: Good/No Jacket. Clean pages. Middle hinge broken, all pages intact. Good reading copy. (B65) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bougey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Survey of Modern Algebra, Revised Edition

by Birkhoff, Garrett And Maclane, Saunders

price: $20.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Ed Binding: 8th printing Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Good condition, moderate shelfwear, spine rubbed, ex-lib. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abracadabra Bookshop Est. 1976, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Survey of Modern Algebra. Third Edition

by Birkhoff, Garrett & Maclane, Saunders

price: $22.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Third Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Macmillan Co., USA Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. Hard Back 437 pages with index. Textblock is very clean. Spine and corners are lightly bumped. Binding and spine are tight. Dust jacket has shelf wear with tear at top left front and piece missing from top of spine and other wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Boards and Wraps, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Survey of Modern Algebra, 3rd Edition

by Garrett Birkhoff And Saunders Maclane

price: $25.30

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: MACMILLAN ISBN-13: 9781124042350 ISBN: 1124042350

Description: Fair No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Survey of Modern Algebra, Revised Ed

by Birkhoff, Garrett

price: $27.06

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H Hardcover; Tight Binding; Publisher: MacMillan, ^^ in Stock: we Ship at Once fr. IL USA; Date Published: 1953 ISBN-13: 9780023100703 ISBN: 0023100702

Description: Used book in Excellent Conditi. "We Ship Anywhere! And Now! Cheerfully" Owner's name; Spivak CALCULUS, 1967, p518: "The first undergraduate text on modern algebra..."; buyer beware: NO ISBN on this copy; ISBN used as I D only; ISBN from later printing and e; 0023100702 eligible for Flat Rate (International) Priority. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Textsearch,Int'n'l(WeRecycle!), IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
A CLASSIC, Aug 23, 2007
By madsky2695, Sacramento, CA

"One of the top 3 all-time surveys of the field, and the very best for self-study IMO. They should use this text in the public schools."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.