» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

A Survey of English Literature, 1830-1880

by Oliver Elton

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

A Survey of English Literature 1830-1880-Vol. I

by Elton, Oliver

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arnold, Not Given

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cover is bumped and scuffed with weak hinges. Pgs. are slightly foxing with usual library markings. Missing fep and title pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Survey of English Literature: 1830-1880, Volume 2.

by Elton, Oliver

price: $15.06

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: London: Edward Arnold, 1961. 432 pages. Reprint. Hardcover. Volume 2 only. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. DJ has very light soiling and edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recollection Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Survey of English Literature, 1830-1880; Vol I

by Oliver Elton

price: $16.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Edward Arnold Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. RETIRED LIBRARY CLOTH BOUND 1961 REPRINTED HB. PAGES ARE LIKE NEW, CLEAN, CRISP AND UNMARKED. BINDING IS SOLID AND TIGHT. COVER IS VERY GOOD W/TAPE MARKS & REPAIRS INSIDE BOARDS AT SPINE. GOOD DUST JACKET HAS A CLIPPED CORNER &/V/LIGHT WEAR & A HINT OF AGE TAN. VERY! ! ! FEW LIB MARKINGS. NICE COPY. OUR GUARANTEED BOOKS ARE CAREFULLY CLEANED AND WRAPPED. WE SHIP DAILY WITH TRACKING AND DELIVERY CONFIRMATION. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: pupsbks, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Survey of English Literature, 1830-1880, Two Volume Set

by Elton, Oliver

price: $16.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. 7th printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Edward Arnold, London Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. usual library markings, both volumes have little wear otherwise, very clean and tight copies. 2 volume set. 434+432p index, bibliographical notes. Blue cloth boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Speaking Volumes, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Survey of English Literature, 1830-1880 *2 Volumes*

by Elton, Oliver

price: $18.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Later Printing Binding: Hardcovers Publisher: Edward Arnold Ltd, London, UK Date Published: 1965 & 1955

Description: VG+ & VG. No DustJackets 866pgs(Index) EX-COLLEGE LIBRARY copies. Ink library stamp on all 3 page ends & on copyright page, bookplate with discard stamp inside front. Covers, cardholder remnants inside rear covers, o.w. clean & tight. Vol. 1 text bright & in Fine condition, Vol. 2 text lightly browned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Survey of English Literature 1830-1880 (Complete in Two Volumes)

by Oliver Elton

price: $19.90

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Edward Arnold Date Published: 1920

Description: Good. Tanned and foxed textblock. Volume II alone (Chapters XV to XXVI et al). Gift bookplate on FFEP. Original London bookseller sticker @ bottom-right of FPD. Edge wear to headcap, tailcap, and cover fore-corners. No DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Survey of English Literature 1830-1880 (Complete in Two Volumes)

by Elton, Oliver

price: $19.90

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Edward Arnold, London Date Published: 1920

Description: Fair with no dust jacket. Covers show wear; volumes in Fair+ to Good-condition; CONTENTS TIGHT; Ex-Library; . read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Lexington Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Survey of English Literature. 1830-1880

by Oliver. Elton

price: $23.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Edward Arnold Date Published: 1955

Description: Good. GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-COVER RUBBED AND WORN-LIGHT CORNER BUMPS-NO DUST WRAPPER-EX LIBRARY COPY-GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Survey of English Literature, 1830-1880 (Volumes 1 and 2)

by Elton, Oliver

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Edward Arnold, London, UK Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780841439672 ISBN: 0841439672

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library COMPLETE 2-volume set (Vol. 1: 434 pp; Vol. 2: 432 pp); ex-lib w/usual markings, VERY GOOD hardcovers in VERY GOOD dust jackets, no marks in text, strong square spines. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stan Padluzski, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Survey of English Literature: 1830-1880, Volume II (a Series of English Literature, Volume 2)

by Oliver Elton

price: $29.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Edward Arnold Publishers Date Published: 1920

Description: Good. Printed in 1927, Volume 2 only, pages are very good, cover has some shelf wear, no dust cover some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Survey of English Literature 1830-1880, Volume 1

by Oliver Elton

price: $30.33

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Acceptable dust jacket. AS IS! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Survey of English Literature. 1830-1880, 2 Volume Set

by Oliver Elton

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Edward Arnold Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good. Brodart mylar over DJ. Ex-Library. Text is clean, binding is strong. Mylar is a bit rubbed, vol 2 edge is a bit soiled from use. Oversized books and multi-volume sets require additional postage for expedited or international shipping. Please inquire! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books for Libraries, Inc., CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Survey of English Literature, 1830-1880: Two (2) Volume Set

by Elton, Oliver

price: $38.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Edward Arnold & Company, London

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (1948) Original blue cloth covers w/ gilt title on spines. Bindings a bit rubbed along hinges. Spine ends slightly bumped. Light foxing to edges of text block. Previous owner's name stamp at top corner of front blank endpaper. Edges of leaves lightly age toned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Survey of English Literature 1830-1880, Complete Two Volume Set

by Elton, Oliver

price: $57.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Edward Arnold, UK Date Published: 1965

Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 866 pages; Near Fine/Very Good Plus. Complete Two Volume Set. Just a bit of dusty look to top text block. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Grey DJs have age tan to spines and a bit of age tan to the edges. Now in protective sleeves. A Survey of English Literature 1830-1880, Complete Two Volume Set. Media mail only. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: White Unicorn Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Survey of English Literature: 1830-1880

by Elton, Oliver

price: $85.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Two volumes. London: Edward Arnold, 1920 (1965 reprint). 434pp., 432pp. Fine with djs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Survey of English Literature, 1830-1880; Vol I

by Elton, Oliver

price: $16.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Edward Arnold, London Date Published: 1961

Description: Good with no dust jacket. Used-Ex-Library with Markings; In 2 Volumes; 434 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Neil Shillington, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Survey of English Literature 1830-1880

by Elton, O.

price: $19.53

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Edward Arnold Date Published: 1961

Description: No dust jackets. Bindings Loose. Two books, volumes 1 and 2. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours., 1500grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Survey of English Literature: 1830-1880 (Complete in Two Volumes)

by Elton, Oliver

price: $22.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Edward Arnold, 1965

Description: Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. Two volumes. Shelfwear and some small tears to dustjackets. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookery, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Survey of English Literature. 1830-1880. (Volume 1).

by Elton, Oliver

price: $23.29

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Edward Arnold, 1955.

Description: Rep. Survey of 19th century literature. Ex college library. Pp.16/434, inkstamps to front endpapers and title page. Blue cloth, d/w has library numberings to spine. G+/G+. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beckham Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Survey of English Literature. 1830-1880. (Volume 2).

by Elton, Oliver

price: $23.29

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Edward Arnold, 1955.

Description: Rep. Survey of 19th century literature including the Rossettis, Swinburne, Dickens, Wilkie Collins, Thackeray, and George Eliot. Ex college library. Pp.12/432, inkstamps to front endpapers and title page. Blue cloth, d/w has library numberings inked to spine. G+/G+. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beckham Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Survey of English Literature, 1830-1880

by Elton, Oliver

price: $27.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: London Date Published: 1920

Description: 2 vol. Extensive treatment of George Meredith. V.g., owner stamp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookworm & Silverfish, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Survey of English Literature 1830-1880

by Elton, Oliver

price: $29.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Arnold, London Date Published: (1955)

Description: Reprint. Bookplate, fine/ no dustwrapper. 2 volumes. Sharp copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Survey of English Literature 1830-1880

by Elton, Oliver

price: $29.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Arnold, London Date Published: (1955)

Description: Reprint. Bookplate, fine/ no dustwrapper. 2 volumes. Sharp copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Survey of English Literature 1830-1880--2 Volumes-(Volume 1 and 2)

by Elton, Oliver

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First UK Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Edward Arnold, London Date Published: 1920

Description: 434pp, 432pp with long index in volume 2. Green cloth covers with gilt spine lettering, 9" tall. Books VERY GOOD CONDITION, light general wear to covers, texts have few very few random foxing spots and books have not been read--evidence is that there are unopened pages in each volume. Signature and 1923 date on flyleaf, with hinging starting both volumes from dryness and age. no djs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Melanie Nelson Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Survey of English Literature 1830-1880, Volume 1

by Elton, Oliver

price: $30.32

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: EDWARD ARNOLD Date Published: 1/1/1920

Description: Fair. B001661E9I 100% satisfaction guaranteed. (2-12) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Books_and_Music_Galore, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.