Description: Fair. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cover is bumped and scuffed with weak hinges. Pgs. are slightly foxing with usual library markings. Missing fep and title pgs. read more
Description: London: Edward Arnold, 1961. 432 pages. Reprint. Hardcover. Volume 2 only. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. DJ has very light soiling and edgewear. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Edward Arnold
Date Published: 1961
Description: Good. RETIRED LIBRARY CLOTH BOUND 1961 REPRINTED HB. PAGES ARE LIKE NEW, CLEAN, CRISP AND UNMARKED. BINDING IS SOLID AND TIGHT. COVER IS VERY GOOD W/TAPE MARKS & REPAIRS INSIDE BOARDS AT SPINE. GOOD DUST JACKET HAS A CLIPPED CORNER &/V/LIGHT WEAR & A HINT OF AGE TAN. VERY! ! ! FEW LIB MARKINGS. NICE COPY. OUR GUARANTEED BOOKS ARE CAREFULLY CLEANED AND WRAPPED. WE SHIP DAILY WITH TRACKING AND DELIVERY CONFIRMATION. read more
Edition: Reprint. 7th printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Edward Arnold, London
Date Published: 1965
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. usual library markings, both volumes have little wear otherwise, very clean and tight copies. 2 volume set. 434+432p index, bibliographical notes. Blue cloth boards. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Edward Arnold
Date Published: 1920
Description: Good. Tanned and foxed textblock. Volume II alone (Chapters XV to XXVI et al). Gift bookplate on FFEP. Original London bookseller sticker @ bottom-right of FPD. Edge wear to headcap, tailcap, and cover fore-corners. No DJ. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Edward Arnold
Date Published: 1955
Description: Good. GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-COVER RUBBED AND WORN-LIGHT CORNER BUMPS-NO DUST WRAPPER-EX LIBRARY COPY-GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Edward Arnold, London, UK
Date Published: 1965
ISBN-13:9780841439672ISBN:0841439672
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library COMPLETE 2-volume set (Vol. 1: 434 pp; Vol. 2: 432 pp); ex-lib w/usual markings, VERY GOOD hardcovers in VERY GOOD dust jackets, no marks in text, strong square spines. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Edward Arnold Publishers
Date Published: 1920
Description: Good. Printed in 1927, Volume 2 only, pages are very good, cover has some shelf wear, no dust cover some cover wear, pages okay. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Edward Arnold
Date Published: 1961
Description: Very Good. Brodart mylar over DJ. Ex-Library. Text is clean, binding is strong. Mylar is a bit rubbed, vol 2 edge is a bit soiled from use. Oversized books and multi-volume sets require additional postage for expedited or international shipping. Please inquire! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Edward Arnold & Company, London
Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (1948) Original blue cloth covers w/ gilt title on spines. Bindings a bit rubbed along hinges. Spine ends slightly bumped. Light foxing to edges of text block. Previous owner's name stamp at top corner of front blank endpaper. Edges of leaves lightly age toned. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Edward Arnold, UK
Date Published: 1965
Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 866 pages; Near Fine/Very Good Plus. Complete Two Volume Set. Just a bit of dusty look to top text block. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Grey DJs have age tan to spines and a bit of age tan to the edges. Now in protective sleeves. A Survey of English Literature 1830-1880, Complete Two Volume Set. Media mail only. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Edward Arnold
Date Published: 1961
Description: No dust jackets. Bindings Loose. Two books, volumes 1 and 2. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours., 1500grams, ISBN: read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London: Edward Arnold, 1955.
Description: Rep. Survey of 19th century literature. Ex college library. Pp.16/434, inkstamps to front endpapers and title page. Blue cloth, d/w has library numberings to spine. G+/G+. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London: Edward Arnold, 1955.
Description: Rep. Survey of 19th century literature including the Rossettis, Swinburne, Dickens, Wilkie Collins, Thackeray, and George Eliot. Ex college library. Pp.12/432, inkstamps to front endpapers and title page. Blue cloth, d/w has library numberings inked to spine. G+/G+. read more
Edition: First UK Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Edward Arnold, London
Date Published: 1920
Description: 434pp, 432pp with long index in volume 2. Green cloth covers with gilt spine lettering, 9" tall. Books VERY GOOD CONDITION, light general wear to covers, texts have few very few random foxing spots and books have not been read--evidence is that there are unopened pages in each volume. Signature and 1923 date on flyleaf, with hinging starting both volumes from dryness and age. no djs. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.