» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Surrendering to Motherhood: Losing Your Mind, Finding Your Soul

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Surrendering to Motherhood: Losing Your Mind, Finding Your Soul

by Iris Krasnow, Aris Krasnow

About this title: As her provocative and passionate memoir unfolds, Iris Krasnow seems to have everything: a fit body, suave boyfriends, and a glamorous job as a feature writer with UPI. Yet no matter how high she climbs in journalism, a relentless angst gnaws at her heart--a feeling that can only be lifted when she finds herself in the total chaos of motherhood.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
Surrendering to Motherhood: Losing Your Mind, Finding Your Soul used book

Surrendering to Motherhood: Losing Your Mind, Finding Your Soul

by Krasnow, Iris, And Krasnow, Aris

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Miramax Books Date Published: 05/1997 ISBN-13: 9780786862177 ISBN: 0786862173

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Surrendering to Motherhood: Losing Your Mind, Finding Your Soul used book

Surrendering to Motherhood: Losing Your Mind, Finding Your Soul

by Krasnow, Iris, And Krasnow, Aris

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Miramax Books Date Published: 05/1997 ISBN-13: 9780786862177 ISBN: 0786862173

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Surrendering to Motherhood: Losing Your Mind, Finding Your Soul used book

Surrendering to Motherhood: Losing Your Mind, Finding Your Soul

by Krasnow, Iris, And Krasnow, Aris

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: eDITION Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Miramax Books Date Published: 05/1997 ISBN-13: 9780786862177 ISBN: 0786862173

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Surrendering to Motherhood: Losing Your Mind, Finding Your Soul used book

Surrendering to Motherhood: Losing Your Mind, Finding Your Soul

by Krasnow, Iris, And Krasnow, Aris

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 1 eDITION Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Miramax Books Date Published: 05/1997 ISBN-13: 9780786862177 ISBN: 0786862173

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Surrendering to Motherhood: Losing Your Mind, Finding Your Soul used book

Surrendering to Motherhood: Losing Your Mind, Finding Your Soul

by Krasnow, Iris

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 05/1997 ISBN-13: 9780786862177 ISBN: 0786862173

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Surrendering to Motherhood: Losing Your Mind, Finding Your Soul used book

Surrendering to Motherhood: Losing Your Mind, Finding Your Soul

by Krasnow, Iris, And Krasnow, Aris

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Miramax Books Date Published: 05/1998 ISBN-13: 9780786883189 ISBN: 0786883189

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Surrendering to Motherhood: Losing Your Mind, Finding Your Soul used book

Surrendering to Motherhood: Losing Your Mind, Finding Your Soul

by Krasnow, Iris, And Krasnow, Aris

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Miramax Books Date Published: 05/1997 ISBN-13: 9780786862177 ISBN: 0786862173

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Surrendering to Motherhood: Losing Your Mind, Finding Your Soul used book

Surrendering to Motherhood: Losing Your Mind, Finding Your Soul

by Krasnow, Iris, And Krasnow, Aris

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Miramax Books Date Published: 05/1998 ISBN-13: 9780786883189 ISBN: 0786883189

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Surrendering to Motherhood: Losing Your Mind, Finding Your Soul used book

Surrendering to Motherhood: Losing Your Mind, Finding Your Soul

by Krasnow, Iris, And Krasnow, Aris

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Miramax Books Date Published: 05/1998 ISBN-13: 9780786883189 ISBN: 0786883189

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Surrendering to Motherhood: Losing Your Mind, Finding Your Soul used book

Surrendering to Motherhood: Losing Your Mind, Finding Your Soul

by Krasnow, Iris, And Krasnow, Aris

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Miramax Books Date Published: 05/1998 ISBN-13: 9780786883189 ISBN: 0786883189

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Surrendering to Motherhood: Losing Your Mind, Finding Your Soul used book

Surrendering to Motherhood: Losing Your Mind, Finding Your Soul

by Krasnow, Iris, and Krasnow, Aris

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Miramax Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780786862177 ISBN: 0786862173

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Nice hard cover, lightly read, slight shelf wear to dust jacket, stk #1139sl7. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Surrendering to Motherhood: Losing Your Mind, Finding Your Soul used book

Surrendering to Motherhood: Losing Your Mind, Finding Your Soul

by Krasnow, Iris, And Krasnow, Aris

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Miramax Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780786862177 ISBN: 0786862173

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. Gift giving quality. First edition (stated) second printing. Pages clean, bright and unmarked. Binding tight, corners square, boards clean. Dust jacket is shiny and attractive with little edge/shelf wear (includes small edge curl). This is a very fine collectible! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Englewood Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Surrendering to Motherhood: Losing Your Mind, Finding Your Soul used book

Surrendering to Motherhood: Losing Your Mind, Finding Your Soul

by Krasnow, Iris, and Krasnow, Aris

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Miramax Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780786883189 ISBN: 0786883189

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Solid book with clean pages, book shows some shelf, edge & corner wear with scuffing, remainder mark on bottom edges. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Love of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Surrendering to Motherhood: Losing Your Mind, Finding Your Soul used book

Surrendering to Motherhood: Losing Your Mind, Finding Your Soul

by Krasnow, Iris, and Krasnow, Aris

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Miramax Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780786883189 ISBN: 0786883189

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Solid book with clean pages, book shows little shelf, edge & corner wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Love of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Surrendering to Motherhood: Losing Your Mind, Finding Your Soul used book

Surrendering to Motherhood: Losing Your Mind, Finding Your Soul

by Krasnow, Iris

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780786862177 ISBN: 0786862173

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book is in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Surrendering to Motherhood: Losing Your Mind, Finding Your Soul used book

Surrendering to Motherhood: Losing Your Mind, Finding Your Soul

by Krasnow, Iris, and Krasnow, Aris

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Miramax Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780786862177 ISBN: 0786862173

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gladewater Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Surrendering to Motherhood: Losing Your Mind, Finding Your Soul used book

Surrendering to Motherhood: Losing Your Mind, Finding Your Soul

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780786862177 ISBN: 0786862173

Description: Very good. Book is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Surrendering to Motherhood used book

Surrendering to Motherhood

by Krasnow, Iris

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780786883189 ISBN: 0786883189

Description: Good. NOT an ex-library; cover and some back pp have upper edge wrinkle-can't be sure whether from moisture exposure; some edge dings on clean, shiny cov; spine uncreased and solid; light age color on unmarked pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Hand Prose, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Surrendering to Motherhood: Losing Your Mind, Finding Your Soul used book

Surrendering to Motherhood: Losing Your Mind, Finding Your Soul

by Iris Krasnow

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Miramax Date Published: 1998-05-06 ISBN-13: 9780786883189 ISBN: 0786883189

Description: Like New. Likely unread, covers clean and crisp, interior is clean and bright, binding is tight, a very nice copy throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Surrendering to Motherhood: Losing Your Mind, Finding Your Soul used book

Surrendering to Motherhood: Losing Your Mind, Finding Your Soul

by Krasnow, Iris

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Miramax ISBN-13: 9780786883189 ISBN: 0786883189

Description: Fine. 0786883189 * PAPERBACK * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Surrendering to Motherhood: Losing Your Mind, Finding Your Soul used book

Surrendering to Motherhood: Losing Your Mind, Finding Your Soul

by Iris Krasnow

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Miramax Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780786862177 ISBN: 0786862173

Description: Very Good in very good jacket. Unmarked, bright and clean Enjoy reading with a real book in your hands. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cameron Park Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Surrendering to Motherhood: Losing Your Mind, Finding Your Soul used book

Surrendering to Motherhood: Losing Your Mind, Finding Your Soul

by Iris Krasnow

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Miramax Books Date Published: 1997-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780786862177 ISBN: 0786862173

Description: HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj in yes jacket. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Surrendering to Motherhood: Losing Your Mind, Finding Your Soul used book

Surrendering to Motherhood: Losing Your Mind, Finding Your Soul

by Iris Krasnow

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Miramax Date Published: 1997-05-02 ISBN-13: 9780786862177 ISBN: 0786862173

Description: HARDCOVER: Book is vg, DJ has mi. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Surrendering to Motherhood: Losing Your Mind, Finding Your Soul used book

Surrendering to Motherhood: Losing Your Mind, Finding Your Soul

by Iris Krasnow

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Miramax Date Published: 1997-05-02 ISBN-13: 9780786862177 ISBN: 0786862173

Description: HARDCOVER: Book is vg, DJ has mi. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Surrendering to Motherhood: Losing Your Mind, Finding Your Soul used book

Surrendering to Motherhood: Losing Your Mind, Finding Your Soul

by Iris Krasnow

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Miramax Books Date Published: 1997-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780786862177 ISBN: 0786862173

Description: HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj in yes jacket. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 8, 2009
By Megan, Pittsburgh, PA

"timely and inspiring."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 6, 2009
By Kaleena, Colorado Springs, CO

"meh. didn't really apply to my life right now, but I'm sure it's a descent book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Apr 5, 2009
By Mindy, The United States

"Wanted to like this one, but couldn't quite get into it. I wanted to read about motherhood and spirituality, but the book took too long to get to it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 22, 2009
By Bridget, Winchester, MA

"This book was a bit of a lifeline when my children were very young - it enticed me to a book talk and eventually a book group. It made me a fan of Ms. Krasnow's journalistic approach to writing and revealing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Surrendering to Motherhood: Losing Your Mind, Finding Your Soul by Iris Krasnow, Aris Krasnow

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.1 out of 5 3.1 out of 5
12 of 17 (71%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.