About this title: Here, Krasnow chronicles her own 12-year marriage, while sharing the insight she gleaned from interviews with divorce lawyers, friends, and therapists. Her overall findings suggest that despite the staggering divorce rate, people are happier when they are married than when they are not.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Miramax Books
Date Published: 05/2001
ISBN-13:9780786862184ISBN:0786862181
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Miramax Books
Date Published: 05/2001
ISBN-13:9780786862184ISBN:0786862181
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Miramax Books
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780786862184ISBN:0786862181
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Page/Binding Tight & Clean, Ex. ! ! ! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. Same Day Shipping! ! ! Ship from CA. (B3) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Miramax Books
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780786862184ISBN:0786862181
Description: New in new dust jacket. Brand new hardcover with jacket. No markings. Tracking on every package. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Miramax Books
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780786862184ISBN:0786862181
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very nice condition, clean pages, solid binding, nice dust jacket; I ship daily and offer international and priority shipping. Your purchase is greatly appreciated, thank you, bookwolfe. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Miramax Books
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780786862184ISBN:0786862181
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Miramax Books
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780786862184ISBN:0786862181
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
"Iris Krasnow elegantly puts together her thoughts about marriage, all of them, the good, the bad and the ugly. I really enjoy the way Krasnow writes with such honesty, humor and style. Your getting a slice of her life raw and uncensored. This is the best part of the book but can also be the most tedious. At times she seemed to repeat herself and tends as any mother does to wax a little long abut her four boys. The book intersperses interviews with people of varying ages, both men and women with Krasnow's own insights. Some of these stories enraged me, some saddened me and still others gave some darn good advice. In an era of disposable everything, it is refreshing to read Krasnow's view of honoring the promise made at the marriage ceremony..to stay in for the duration in good times and bad. Surrendering our need to pursue pleasure one hundred percent of the time and experience the darker side of the relationship we end with a truly deep, rich and satisfying state that only battered, weathered couples appreciate. As Iris Krasnow so simply and insightfully puts it " And so we are bound, inextricably, working on making it until forever, one hour at a time." An insightful, humorous, sometimes painful look at a complex subject."
"This is an outstanding book and one I plan to make an annual reread. I'm glad I stumbled across it now. We all need to be reminded that the grass is not really greener on the other side."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.