» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Surrendering to Marriage: Husbands, Wives, and Other Imperfections

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Surrendering to Marriage: Husbands, Wives, and Other Imperfections

by Iris Krasnow

About this title: Here, Krasnow chronicles her own 12-year marriage, while sharing the insight she gleaned from interviews with divorce lawyers, friends, and therapists. Her overall findings suggest that despite the staggering divorce rate, people are happier when they are married than when they are not.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
Surrendering to Marriage: Husbands, Wives, and Other Imperfections used book

Surrendering to Marriage: Husbands, Wives, and Other Imperfections

by Krasnow, Iris

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Miramax Books Date Published: 05/2001 ISBN-13: 9780786862184 ISBN: 0786862181

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Surrendering to Marriage: Husbands, Wives, and Other Imperfections used book

Surrendering to Marriage: Husbands, Wives, and Other Imperfections

by Krasnow, Iris

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Miramax Books Date Published: 05/2001 ISBN-13: 9780786862184 ISBN: 0786862181

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Surrendering to Marriage: Husbands, Wives, and Other Imperfections used book

Surrendering to Marriage: Husbands, Wives, and Other Imperfections

by Krasnow, Iris

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Miramax Books Date Published: 06/2002 ISBN-13: 9780786887712 ISBN: 0786887710

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Surrendering to Marriage: Husbands, Wives, and Other Imperfections used book

Surrendering to Marriage: Husbands, Wives, and Other Imperfections

by Krasnow, Iris

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Miramax Books Date Published: 05/2001 ISBN-13: 9780786862184 ISBN: 0786862181

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Surrendering to Marriage: Husbands, Wives, and Other Imperfections used book

Surrendering to Marriage: Husbands, Wives, and Other Imperfections

by Krasnow, Iris

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Miramax Books Date Published: 06/2002 ISBN-13: 9780786887712 ISBN: 0786887710

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Surrendering to Marriage: Husbands, Wives, and Other Imperfections used book

Surrendering to Marriage: Husbands, Wives, and Other Imperfections

by Krasnow, Iris

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Miramax Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780786862184 ISBN: 0786862181

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Page/Binding Tight & Clean, Ex. ! ! ! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. Same Day Shipping! ! ! Ship from CA. (B3) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gooeydoo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Surrendering to Marriage: Husbands, Wives, and Other Imperfections used book

Surrendering to Marriage: Husbands, Wives, and Other Imperfections

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780786862184 ISBN: 0786862181

Description: Fine. First edition in excellent shape. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: parvulum, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Surrendering to Marriage used book

Surrendering to Marriage

by Iris Krasnow

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Miramax Date Published: 2002-06-05 ISBN-13: 9780786887712 ISBN: 0786887710

Description: Very Good. Softcover with light edgewear. No spine or cover creases. Text clean and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read Over Books Florida, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Surrendering to Marriage: Husbands, Wives, and Other Imperfections new book

Surrendering to Marriage: Husbands, Wives, and Other Imperfections

by Krasnow, Iris

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Miramax Date Published: 5/16/2001 ISBN-13: 9780786862184 ISBN: 0786862181

Description: New. 0786862181 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks D23. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Surrendering to Marriage: Husbands, Wives, and Other Imperfections used book

Surrendering to Marriage: Husbands, Wives, and Other Imperfections

by Krasnow, Iris

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Miramax Date Published: 5/16/2001 ISBN-13: 9780786862184 ISBN: 0786862181

Description: Very Good. 0786862181 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 11O. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Surrendering to Marriage: Husbands, Wives, and Other Imperfections new book

Surrendering to Marriage: Husbands, Wives, and Other Imperfections

by Krasnow, Iris

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Miramax Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780786862184 ISBN: 0786862181

Description: New in new dust jacket. Brand new hardcover with jacket. No markings. Tracking on every package. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kimberley Blaha, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Surrendering to Marriage: Husbands, Wives, and Other Imperfections used book

Surrendering to Marriage: Husbands, Wives, and Other Imperfections

by Krasnow, Iris

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ediion, 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion, NY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780786862184 ISBN: 0786862181

Description: Book is Near Fine, has writing on front fly. Dust jacket is Fine, price not clipped. 8.6 x 5.9 x 0.9 inches. 235 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Surrendering to Marriage: Husbands, Wives, and Other Imperfections used book

Surrendering to Marriage: Husbands, Wives, and Other Imperfections

by Krasnow, Iris

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Miramax Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780786862184 ISBN: 0786862181

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very nice condition, clean pages, solid binding, nice dust jacket; I ship daily and offer international and priority shipping. Your purchase is greatly appreciated, thank you, bookwolfe. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookwolfe, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Surrendering to Marriage: Husbands, Wives and Other Imperfections

by Krasnow, Iris

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion, NY Date Published: 2001

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. A very clean, unmarked copy. We are a real bookshop, not some doofus with a computer. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, Inc., GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Surrendering to Marriage: Husbands, Wives, and Other Imperfections used book

Surrendering to Marriage: Husbands, Wives, and Other Imperfections

price: $1.99

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780786862184 ISBN: 0786862181

Description: Good. Hardcover with dust jacket--some wear--dj bent inside--pages clean--name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wildflowers, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

Surrendering to Marriage: Husbands, Wives, and Other Imperfections new book

Surrendering to Marriage: Husbands, Wives, and Other Imperfections

price: $1.99

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780786862184 ISBN: 0786862181

Description: New. New Hardback with d/c, would make a great gift, mailed in padded envelope. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: One World, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

Surrendering to Marriage: Husbands, Wives, and Other Imperfections new book

Surrendering to Marriage: Husbands, Wives, and Other Imperfections

price: $1.99

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780786862184 ISBN: 0786862181

Description: New. New Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: One World, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

Surrendering to Marriage: Husbands, Wives, and Other Imperfections new book

Surrendering to Marriage: Husbands, Wives, and Other Imperfections

price: $1.99

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780786862184 ISBN: 0786862181

Description: New. New hardback with d/c, mailed in padded envelope, great gift idea. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: One World, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

Surrendering to Marriage: Husbands, Wives, and Other Imperfections used book

Surrendering to Marriage: Husbands, Wives, and Other Imperfections

by Iris Krasnow

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Miramax Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780786862184 ISBN: 0786862181

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Surrendering to Marriage: Husbands, Wives, and Other Imperfections used book

Surrendering to Marriage: Husbands, Wives, and Other Imperfections

by Iris Krasnow

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Miramax Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780786862184 ISBN: 0786862181

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Surrendering to Marriage used book

Surrendering to Marriage

by Iris Krasnow

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Miramax Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780786887712 ISBN: 0786887710

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Surrendering to Marriage: Husbands, Wives, and Other Imperfections used book

Surrendering to Marriage: Husbands, Wives, and Other Imperfections

by Iris Krasnow

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Miramax Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780786862184 ISBN: 0786862181

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Surrendering to Marriage: Husbands, Wives, and Other Imperfections used book

Surrendering to Marriage: Husbands, Wives, and Other Imperfections

by Iris Krasnow

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Miramax Books ISBN-13: 9780786862184 ISBN: 0786862181

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Surrendering to Marriage used book

Surrendering to Marriage

by Iris Krasnow

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Miramax ISBN-13: 9780786887712 ISBN: 0786887710

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Surrendering to Marriage used book

Surrendering to Marriage

by Iris Krasnow

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Miramax ISBN-13: 9780786887712 ISBN: 0786887710

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 25, 2009
By Lori, Pittsford, NY

"Iris Krasnow elegantly puts together her thoughts about marriage, all of them, the good, the bad and the ugly.
I really enjoy the way Krasnow writes with such honesty, humor and style. Your getting a slice of her life raw and uncensored. This is the best part of the book but can also be the most tedious. At times she seemed to repeat herself and tends as any mother does to wax a little long abut her four boys.
The book intersperses interviews with people of varying ages, both men and women with Krasnow's own insights. Some of these stories enraged me, some saddened me and still others gave some darn good advice.
In an era of disposable everything, it is refreshing to read Krasnow's view of honoring the promise made at the marriage ceremony..to stay in for the duration in good times and bad. Surrendering our need to pursue pleasure one hundred percent of the time and experience the darker side of the relationship we end with a truly deep, rich and satisfying state that only battered, weathered couples appreciate.
As Iris Krasnow so simply and insightfully puts it " And so we are bound, inextricably, working on making it until forever, one hour at a time." An insightful, humorous, sometimes painful look at a complex subject."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 13, 2009
By Maria, The United States

"Great book to help you understand some of what marriage is about in a real world."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 14, 2009
By Colleen, Germany

"guess I should have read this before the wedding..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 20, 2008
By Callie, Austin, TX

"This is an outstanding book and one I plan to make an annual reread. I'm glad I stumbled across it now. We all need to be reminded that the grass is not really greener on the other side."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of Surrendering to Marriage: Husbands, Wives, and Other Imperfections by Iris Krasnow

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
12 of 13 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.