About this title: A study of metropolitan mating manners by the author of "Postcards from the Edge". Dinah Kaufman is attracted to unsuitable men, including her ex-husband, a successful playwright with whom she continues to be obsessed. And she has a tendency to merge real life and the soap opera scripts she writes.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY
Date published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780671666408ISBN:0671666401
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A fine unread copy. Slight soiling on top page edges with sunning on dustjacket. 2nd printing. read more
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York
Date published: 1990
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Near Fine in Very Good + jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A great copy with secure binding and clean, intact pages. Corners are sharp. Previous owner's name. dj has a couple of very small tears along edges and minor curling. 286 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780671666408ISBN:0671666401
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. No apparent flaws or marks. Appears as new. Small remainder line on top edge of book. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: Abridged.
Binding: Audiobook cassette
Publisher: Dove Books on Tape
Date published: 1990
ISBN-13:9781558002715ISBN:1558002715
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. FREE 1ST Class upgrade! Order processed within minutes of your purchase! In business since 1975! 2 cassettes. Audience: General/trade. Digital Recording read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date published: 1990-08-01
ISBN-13:9780671666408ISBN:0671666401
Description: Good in Good + jacket. First Edition. 1st printing. Ex-library, mylar cover, pocket on back flyleaf, library stamps on top and bottom edges. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780671666408ISBN:0671666401
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. HC, DJ OK W/AGE WEAR & SM RIP TOP, 1990 PRINTING, A VERY GOOD USED COPY, COVER AND TEXT LOOK NEW, NEXT DAY SHIPPING. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date published: 1990-08
ISBN-13:9780671666408ISBN:0671666401
Description: Like New. LIke new hardcover with DJ. Dust jacket shows very minor shelf wear, otherwise an unblemished copy.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780671666408ISBN:0671666401
Description: VG/vg. 286pp, Text clean, binding sound, a few small edge tears. spine of dj sunned lightly, remainder mark. Author's second novel. read more
"great book for girls whose "choosers are broken" and who had absent fathers! Not a self help. Definately funny, fiction, but with underlying "aha" moments"
"A friend actually recommended "Postcards from the Edge" but when I spotted "Surrender the Pink" sitting on the shelf at my local library, I decided to check it out first. In what is typical early '90's chick lit, "Surrender the Pink" follows soap opera writer, Dinah, as she addresses the various relationships with men in her life (her ex-husband, father, and earlier liaisons) with the possibility of self-discovery at the end (no spoilers here). Carrie Fisher is actually pretty hilarious and I thoroughly enjoyed the book until the main character turned into a blubbering mess. Sorry, I'm a fair-weather friend like that. Also, the ending fell flat for me. However, it is interesting to note that the story is supposedly based on her real life break-up with Paul Simon."
"Absolutely a girly weekend read, the main topic being modern romance (really modern - difficult relationships, break ups, post-break up sex, and a dash of either poly and infidelity) I'm curious about her description of the main character, Dinah, and what I think may be a bipolar nature - her two moods, Roy and Pam.
Carrie Fisher is a witty and sharp writer. I appreciated the development and personalities each character had. None were villains, none were perfect. The ending struck me as a bit ... unfinished? but appropriate all the same."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.