» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Surreal Lives: The Surrealists 1917-1945

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Surreal Lives: The Surrealists 1917-1945

by Ruth Brandon

About this title: In the years following World War I the way we perceive the world was turned upside down by a group of writers, painters and film-makers: the surrealists. Their aim was to revolutionize the arts and through them everything else. This text follows the growth of the surrealist movement. It focuses on the lives of the movements central characters, Marcel Duchamp, Andre Breton, Louis Aragon, and the outrageous Salvador Dali as their dilemmas, struggles and achievements came to mirror the way the world changed between the wars.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Surreal Lives: the Surrealists, 1917-1945 used book

Surreal Lives: the Surrealists, 1917-1945

by Brandon, Ruth

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Date Published: 09/1999 ISBN-13: 9780802116536 ISBN: 0802116531

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 528 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Surreal Lives: the Surrealists, 1917-1945 used book

Surreal Lives: the Surrealists, 1917-1945

by Brandon, Ruth

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, London Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780333681558 ISBN: 033368155X

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. xi, 527p., [24]p. of plates: ill., ports.; 25 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Surreal Lives: the Surrealists, 1917-1945 used book

Surreal Lives: the Surrealists, 1917-1945

by Ruth Brandon

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Avalon Travel Publishing ISBN-13: 9780802116536 ISBN: 0802116531

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Surreal Lives: the Surrealists 1917-1945 used book

Surreal Lives: the Surrealists 1917-1945

by Ruth Brandon

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802137272 ISBN: 080213727X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Surreal Lives: the Surrealists 1917-1945 used book

Surreal Lives: the Surrealists 1917-1945

by Ruth Brandon

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802116536 ISBN: 0802116531

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Surreal Lives: the Surrealists 1917-1945 used book

Surreal Lives: the Surrealists 1917-1945

by Ruth Brandon

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780802116536 ISBN: 0802116531

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Surreal Lives: the Surrealists 1917-1945 used book

Surreal Lives: the Surrealists 1917-1945

by Ruth Brandon

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802137272 ISBN: 080213727X

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Surreal Lives: the Surrealists 1917-1945 used book

Surreal Lives: the Surrealists 1917-1945

by Brandon, Ruth

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Pr ISBN-13: 9780802116536 ISBN: 0802116531

Description: Good. 0802116531 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Surreal Lives the Surrealists 1945 used book

Surreal Lives the Surrealists 1945

by Ruth Brandon

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780333681558 ISBN: 033368155X

Description: Good. 1999-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Surreal Lives: the Surrealists 1917-1945 used book

Surreal Lives: the Surrealists 1917-1945

by Ruth Brandon

price: $3.86

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780802116536 ISBN: 0802116531

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Surreal Lives the Surrealists 1917-1945 used book

Surreal Lives the Surrealists 1917-1945

by Brandon, Ruth

price: $8.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Pr Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780802116536 ISBN: 0802116531

Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 0802116531. 1.5 x 9.5 x 6.25 Inches; 527 pages; In the years following World War I, a small group of writers, painters, and filmmakers called the Surrealists set out to change the way we perceive the world. In Surreal Lives, Ruth Brandon follows the lives and interactions of such firecracker minds as the movement's didactic "Pope, " Andre Breton, and the ambitious and manic Salvador Dali, as well as Marcel Duchamp, Francis Picabia, Tristan Tzara, Man Ray, Max Ernst ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Surreal Lives: the Surrealists 1917-1945 used book

Surreal Lives: the Surrealists 1917-1945

by Brandon, Ruth

price: $8.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780802116536 ISBN: 0802116531

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾-9¾" tall. 1st Printing. Hardback. Stated First American Edition. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 525pp with index and bibliography. Illustrated with B&W photos. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Doc O'Connor, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Surreal Lives: the Surrealists 1917-1945 used book

Surreal Lives: the Surrealists 1917-1945

by Brandon, Ruth

price: $8.13

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American Binding: hardcover Publisher: Grove, New York Date Published: c1999 ISBN-13: 9780802116536 ISBN: 0802116531

Description: b/w photos. Fine, fine dj, black & brown bds. Clean, tight, giftworthy! 527 pgs, ISBN: 0-8021-1653-1. Salvador Dali dj art. Bunuel, Tzara, Paul Eluard, Breton, Max Ernst, S.W. Hayter, Duchamp, et al. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Surreal Lives: the Surrealists 1917-1945 used book

Surreal Lives: the Surrealists 1917-1945

by Brandon, Ruth

price: $8.75

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Grove Pr Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780802137272 ISBN: 080213727X

Description: Very Good. No creases in spine, no slant, light edgewear, tight binding, 527 clean and unmarked pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Surreal Lives: the Surrealists 1917-1945 used book

Surreal Lives: the Surrealists 1917-1945

by Brandon, Ruth

price: $8.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grove Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780802137272 ISBN: 080213727X

Description: Good. 080213727X A little wear on cover edge and corners with a little light soiling on page edge. Previous owner's name. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Three Hills Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Surreal Lives: The Surrealists 1917-1945 (AS NEW) used book

Surreal Lives: The Surrealists 1917-1945 (AS NEW)

by Brandon, Ruth

price: $9.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780802137272 ISBN: 080213727X

Description: FINE/Trade pb. In-depth study of Dali, Max Ernst and the other main surrealists and their movement. Small but very influential. With inside stories, illustrated. As-new, no markings, clean and bright, tight binding. 1999, Groove trade pb, 1st printing, 525 pp read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LANDS AWAY BOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Surreal Lives: The Surrealists, 1917-1945 used book

Surreal Lives: The Surrealists, 1917-1945

by Brandon, Ruth

price: $9.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. American ed. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780802116536 ISBN: 0802116531

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. No dog ears. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 528 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pictish Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Surreal Lives the Surrealists 1917-1945 used book

Surreal Lives the Surrealists 1917-1945

by Brandon, Ruth

price: $11.49

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: [1st] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, London, England Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780333681558 ISBN: 033368155X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fine in Fine DJ with mylar protective jacket, tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ABC & Beyond Used Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Surreal Lives

by Brandon, Ruth

price: $12.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1999

Description: The Surrealists 1917-1945. Very fine and bright in like dustjackect. Profusely illustrated with a knowing authority on the subject. Attractive. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Surreal Lives: the Surrealists 1917-1945 used book

Surreal Lives: the Surrealists 1917-1945

by Brandon, Ruth

price: $12.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780802116536 ISBN: 0802116531

Description: First American Edition. Hardcover. 527pp., b/w photos. ISBN: 0802116531. Near Fine/Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rogue Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Surreal Lives: The Surrealists 1917-1945 new book

Surreal Lives: The Surrealists 1917-1945

by Brandon, Ruth

list price: $16.00

our price: $13.60

you save: $2.40 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780802137272 ISBN: 080213727X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 554 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Surreal Lives, the Surrealists 1917-1945

by Brandon, Ruth

price: $14.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Binding: 135798642 ptg Publisher: MacMillan Publishing, London Date Published: 1999

Description: Glossy Photos. VERY GOOD Condition. 6x9" Red Clothbound 527pg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Surreal Lives the Surrealists 1945 used book

Surreal Lives the Surrealists 1945

by Brandon, Ruth

price: $14.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780333681558 ISBN: 033368155X

Description: Very good. Unread and Unused with very mild edgewear, no marking, tight clean pages, hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Donald Mark, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Surreal Lives-the Surrealists 1917 to 1945 used book

Surreal Lives-the Surrealists 1917 to 1945

by Brandon, Ruth

price: $16.25

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780802116536 ISBN: 0802116531

Description: Grove Press 1999. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The surreal lives: the surrealists, 1917-1945

by Brandon, Ruth

price: $18.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3 b&w photo inserts Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Papermac, London Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780333681565 ISBN: 0333681568

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. 544p., [32]p. of plates: ill.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Christopher Keen, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.