» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Surprising Myself

by Christopher Bram

About this title: A brilliant debut novel about the relationship between a boy and his homosexual friend.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Surprising Myself

by Bram, Christopher

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Owl Book ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780805006698 ISBN: 0805006699

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 424 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Surprising Myself

by Bram, Christopher

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Owl Book ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780805006698 ISBN: 0805006699

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 424 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Surprising Myself

by Bram, Christopher

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Owl Book ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780805006698 ISBN: 0805006699

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 424 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Surprising Myself

by Bram, Christopher

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Owl Book ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780805006698 ISBN: 0805006699

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 424 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Surprising Myself

by Bram, Christopher

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Owl Book ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780805006698 ISBN: 0805006699

Description: Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 424 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Surprising Myself

by Christopher Bram

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult ISBN-13: 9781556110078 ISBN: 1556110073

Description: Good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Surprising Myself

by Christopher Bram

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Owl Books ISBN-13: 9780805006698 ISBN: 0805006699

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Surprising Myself

by Christopher Bram

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Owl Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780805006698 ISBN: 0805006699

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Surprising Myself

by Christopher Bram

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805006698 ISBN: 0805006699

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Surprising Myself

by Bram, Christopher

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Owl Book ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780805006698 ISBN: 0805006699

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 424 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Surprising Myself

by Christopher Bram

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Owl Books ISBN-13: 9780805006698 ISBN: 0805006699

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Surprising Myself

by Bram, Christopher

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780805006698 ISBN: 0805006699

Description: Very Good. Story about relationships. Small mark on front cover, faint crease in back cover, otherwise very good cond. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Two Bears in Oregon, LLC, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Surprising Myself

by Christopher Bram

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805006698 ISBN: 0805006699

Description: Good. 1988-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Surprising Myself

by Christopher Bram

price: $3.29

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805006698 ISBN: 0805006699

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Surprising Myself

by Bram, Christopher

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Owl Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780805006698 ISBN: 0805006699

Description: Fair. 0805006699 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Surprising Myself. a Novel

by Bram, Christopher

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Paperback Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York Date Published: 1988

Description: A fine clean copy. 8vo. paperback. Gay fiction. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eugene O'Neil, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Surprising Myself

by Bram, Christopher

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co. 1988. Owl Book.

Description: Octavo, soft cover. VG cond. Debut novel re. relationships between boy and his father, father and ex-wife, mother and her children but most important between two young men. Booklist called it the "gay novel of the year in 1988 immensely vital, moving, smart and exciting. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Surprising Myself: a Novel

by Bram, Christopher

price: $9.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Henry Holt & Company/an Owl Book, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780805006698 ISBN: 0805006699

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Green 5"x8" pictorial softcover with 424 pages. little edgewear and soil, no markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Surprising Myself; a Novel

by Bram, Christopher

price: $20.80

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Donald I. Fine, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9781556110078 ISBN: 1556110073

Description: 424p., first edition, slightly worn dj. Bram's first novel. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Surprising Myself, a Novel

by Bram, Christopher

price: $21.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hard Publisher: Donald I. Fine, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9781556110078 ISBN: 1556110073

Description: Susan Bissett DJ. near fine, good tape-repaired dj, black cloth spine w/ siena bds. 424 pgs, ISBN 1-55611-007-3. Blurb by Ned Rorem. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Surprising Myself

by Bram, Christopher

price: $24.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9781556110078 ISBN: 1556110073

Description: Near Fine jacket. 1556110073 near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Surprising Myself

by Christopher Bram

price: $28.08

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 1987-05-12 ISBN-13: 9781556110078 ISBN: 1556110073

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nationwide Book Traders, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Surprising Myself; a Novel

by Bram, Christopher

price: $28.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Donald I. Fine, New York Date Published: 1987

Description: 424p., first edition, dj. Bram's first novel. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Surprising Myself

by Bram, Christopher

price: $30.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Donald I. Fine Books, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9781556110078 ISBN: 1556110073

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. DJ Slight shelfwear, Slight Rubbing, Apparent 5 water drop mark stains on top edge, else fine. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 424 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daniel L. Otero, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Surprising Myself. Isbn 1-55611-007-3

by Bram, Christopher

price: $36.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781556110078 ISBN: 1556110073

Description: NY 1987 1st Donald Fine. Gay fiction. ISBN 1-55611-007-3. Hardcover. Octavo, 424pp., cloth. Fine in Fine DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Xerxes Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Hold Tight

Hold Tight

by Christopher Bram

see all from $1.99!

new only from $35.95!

The Charioteer

The Charioteer

by Mary Renault, PSE

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.35!

Folding Star

Folding Star

by Alan Hollinghurst

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.93!

The Boys on the Rock

The Boys on the Rock

by John Fox

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.39!

Gossip

Gossip

by Christopher Bram

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.61!

Billy's Boy

Billy's Boy

by Patricia Nell Warren

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.47!