» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A surgeon's life the autobiography of J.M.T. Finney.

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A surgeon's life the autobiography of J.M.T. Finney.

by John Miller Turpin Finney

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

A Surgeon's Life; : the Autobiography of J.M.T. Finney

by John Miller Turpin Finney

price: $2.30

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: G.P. Putnam's sons Date Published: 1940

Description: Good. Hardcover/ No DJ Thank you for your order. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nick's Knacks and Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Surgeon's Life the Autobiography of J. M. T. Finney

by Finney, John Miller Turpin

price: $2.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: G. P. Putnam, New York Date Published: c1940

Description: No dust jacket. Very good condition. Previous owner's name. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Surgeon's Life: the Autobiography of J. M. T. Finney

by Finney, J. M. T. (Md)

price: $3.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, Second Impression Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, NY Date Published: 1940

Description: Very Good- No Jacket. Minor rubmarks; bookplate on front pastedown; inner hinge just starting to crack. Autobiography of this Harvard Medical School-trained surgeon, covering more than 50 years of his active surgical work, including his work in WWI. Focuses on the doctor-patient relationship to meet the author's intent of calling "attention to the important role played by the human element in the daily lives of both doctor and patient, and the obligation resting upon each to do his or her full ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Surgeon's Life; : the Autobiography of J.M.T. Finney

by John Miller Turpin Finney

price: $5.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Hardcover Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Surgeon's Life: the Autobiography of J.M.T. Finney

by Finney, J.M.T.

price: $15.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Impression Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Date Published: 1940

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Signed by Author Blue cloth with faded gilt lettering. Previous owners bookplate on front pastedown. Endpapers & page edges are age toned, general shelfwear. Dustjacket worn, multiple small edgetears, chipped. Frontispiece, index, 396 pp. The author, Dr. Finney of John Hopkins has inscribed the book to former owner. Clean tight copy with a brodart sleeve. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fred Lowrance Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Surgeon's Life

by Finney, J.M.T.

price: $15.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G.P. Putman's Sons, New Jersey Date Published: 1940

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author 396pp. Signed by the author on the front flyleaf. Blue cloth cover, tear in spine, slight wear on edges otherwise good condition. No D/J. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Allen's Bookshop, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Surgeon's Life: the Autobiography of J. M. T. Finney

by Finney, J. M. T.

price: $17.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, NY Date Published: 1940

Description: Very Good- No Jacket. SIGNED BY AUTHOR SIGNED under the frontispiece by the author. Autobiography of this Harvard Medical School-trained surgeon, covering more than 50 years of his active surgical work, including his work in WWI. Focuses on the doctor-patient relationship to meet the author's intent of calling "attention to the important role played by the human element in the daily lives of both doctor and patient, and the obligation resting upon each to do his or her full share in its ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Surgeon's Life

by J. M. T. Finney

price: $22.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Impression Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam's Date Published: 1940

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. Autobiography, contents clean and unmarked, light tanning to the pages, no dust jacket, light rubbing to the blue cloth covers, author recounts years at Princeton, Harvard Medical School, John Hopkins Hospital and more, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tarmans Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Surgeon's Life: The Autobiography of J. M. T. Finney new book

A Surgeon's Life: The Autobiography of J. M. T. Finney

by Finney, J M T

price: $32.33

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781417983780 ISBN: 1417983787

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 412 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

A Surgeon's Life

by Finney, J.M.T.

price: $35.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G.P. PUTNAM'S SONS, NEW YORK Date Published: 1940

Description: N/A. Hardbound First Edition (third impression) published by G.P. PUTNAM'S SONS (New York) in 1940. 395 pages of clean, bright text with no dust jacket. The owner's name is written on the front end paper in pencil. ASHVILLE MISSION HOSPITAL SCHOOL OF NURSING stamps appear inside the front cover and on the front end paper. Minor soiling inside of the covers. The covers and the spine are blue in color with The Title and the Author's names are present on the spine in worn gilt. There is a ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: John B. Lurvey, M.S. Appraiser, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Surgeon's Life (Autobiography)

by Finney, J. M. T.

price: $45.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, C/R 1940

Description: 1st edition. 396pp. Inscribed by the author: "To My Good Friend & Very Efficient Secretary Mrs. Owen, With The Best Wishes of the Author J. M. T. Finney October 18th 1940. " Bookplate of Mrs. Owen opposite the inscription inside the front cover. Sl ight stain @ right corner of front fly leaf, ow some pencil notations in text but a very good copy, no dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Allen's Bookshop, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Surgeon's Life: The Autobiography of J. M. T. Finney new book

A Surgeon's Life: The Autobiography of J. M. T. Finney

by Finney, J M T

price: $46.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548057377 ISBN: 0548057370

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 412 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Surgeon's Life: the Autobiography of J. M. T. Finney new book

A Surgeon's Life: the Autobiography of J. M. T. Finney

by Finney, J. M. T. (Author)

price: $48.71

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781417983780 ISBN: 1417983787

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (412 pages) lang=english (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Surgeon's Life: the Autobiography of J. M. T. Finney used book

A Surgeon's Life: the Autobiography of J. M. T. Finney

by Finney, J.M.T.

price: $65.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York Date Published: (1940)

Description: First edition. Two bookplates (of the same person) on the front pastedown, else fine in a very good dustwrapper with a modest chip at the crown, and some internal repairs. Signed by the author. Finney was a distinguished professor of Surgery at Johns Hopkins. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Surgeon's Life: the Autobiography of J. M. T. Finney

by Finney, J.M.T.

price: $2.30

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons

Description: Fair. B001MVYCUK No dust jacket present. The binding has been repaired inside the rear cover. Overall, this is still a very readable copy of the title. Ships, well packaged and very quickly, from MI. A detailed description is coming soon. The condition selected for the item is accurate and consistent with our other listings of the same general condition. If you have any questions or you would like a detailed description of the item prior to our revision of the listing, please do not hesitate ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: ModetzErrandsnMore, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Surgeon's Life

by Finney, J.M. T

price: $7.35

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons Date Published: 1940

Description: VG- HARDBOUND / NO DUSTJACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Early Republic Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Surgeon's Life: the Autobiography of J.M.T. Finney

by Finney, J.M.T.

price: $8.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York Date Published: 1940

Description: Good with no dust jacket. 395 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Neil Shillington, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Surgeon's Life

by Finney, J.M.T.

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons. 1940.

Description: Titles a little darkened and some very faint spotting cover. Good, no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Browse Awhile Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Surgeon's Life; : the Autobiography of J.M.T. Finney

by John Miller Turpin Finney

price: $12.40

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: G.P. Putnam's sons Date Published: 1940

Description: Very Good in good jacket. Hardcover "Very Good" includes traditional bookselling conditions Very Good to Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Northwest Bookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Surgeon's Life-the Autobiography of J.M.T. Finney

by Finney, J.M.T.

price: $12.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Date Published: (1940)

Description: good condition, no dust jacket. 396 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ohio Book Store, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Surgeon's Life the Autobiography of J. M. T. Finney

by Finney, J. M. T.

price: $15.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, NY Date Published: 1940

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. Fourth Impression. 396 pages. Bookplate on ffep. Gold lettering on spine faded. Hinges tight.; 8vo; 396 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R.S. Geer, Inc., MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Surgeon's Life the Autobiography of J. M. T. Finney

by Finney, J. M. T.

price: $16.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam, NY Date Published: 1940

Description: Very good Hardcover in Good Dustwrapper, Newspaper clipping taped to front pastedown, very light browning of pages, dustwrapper rubbed and scuffed, with tears and chips on edges, flap corners clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Book Shop of Bordentown, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

A Surgeon's Life: the Autobiography of J. M. T. Fi new book

A Surgeon's Life: the Autobiography of J. M. T. Fi

by Finney, J. M. T.

price: $24.81

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781417983780 ISBN: 1417983787

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Surgeon's Life; the Autobiography of J. M. T. Finney

by Finney, J. M. T.

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York Date Published: 1940

Description: xiv, 396p., b/w front., original blue cloth, author's signed copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hackenberg Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Surgeon's Life: the Autobiography of J.M.T. Finney

by Finney, J.M.T.

price: $26.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putam's, NY Date Published: 1940

Description: Second edition. Fine in very good plus dustwrapper. The corners and edges of the jacket are slightly worn and faded, and the corners of the binding are slightly worn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.