Description: Fair. 0030850444 Condition: ACCEPTABLE. (Book has a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, heavy cover wear, name written inside cover, considerable underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, pages tanning / curling, etc. Overall, the book is in rough shape and should only be purchased as a reading copy. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NY, Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1974.
ISBN-13:9780030850448ISBN:0030850444
Description: First Edition. 8vo., 262pp., quarter green cloth over green paper covered board. Fine in lightly edgeworn, soiled jacket in mylar. Advance copy for examination-stamp on front free endpaper. ISBN: 0030850444. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780030850448ISBN:0030850444
Description: Very Good jacket. Holt, Rinehart. New York, 1974. Stated First Edition. Hardcover in jacket. Babcock (1898-1964) was an American humorist, University Professor, fishing and hunting writer for Field and Stream whose works have been long sought after. Very Good in green hardcover in a Very Good dust jacket, chip along inner flap, closed tear. Introduction by Hugh Grey. 262p. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Holt Rinehart and Winston, New York
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780030850448ISBN:0030850444
Description: Very Good in Good Only jacket. 8vo. (ix) 262 pp. Quarter-bound in pale green cloth on green boards; decorated in black on the spine. Wear on the corners of the dustjacket with a few short tears around the edges and some discolouration along the upper portion of the front panel and the spine; price intact; no interior markings. This collection of outdoor tales contains: The Bug in the Clock; Labor Trouble on the Punkin Vine; You Can't Go Back Again; Stop-off for Turkeys; Quail Hunting in the Old ... read more
Description: Babcock, Havilah., selected w/intro by Hugh Grey., Holt, Rinehart and Winston, nd, c1974, 1st Edition, bookplate o/w vg w/dj, 262 pps, 9' x 6', '...delighted Field & Stream readers with his heartwarming stories of outdoor life'. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780030850448ISBN:0030850444
Description: HARDCOVER, Very Good in Very Good dust jacket, 6 1/4" x 9 1/4", 262 pages, New MYLAR Cover protector for DJ, clean inside and out, 20-3. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Gunnerman, Auburn Hills
Date Published: 1985
Description: Very Good. Cloth cover with gold lettering. Limited Edition. Number 899 of 1025. Unmarked, pages clean and bright, binding tight. *Ships Next Business day* read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780030850448ISBN:0030850444
Description: Good. Brodart. Light edge and corner wear to dust jacket. Light creases to dust jacket. Price clipped from dust jacket. Dust jacket is in good condition. Light edge and corner wear to book. Inscribed inside cover. Pages still clean and tight. Book is in good condition. All U.S. orders shipped with tracking number and e-mail confirmation. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, NEW YORK, NY.
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780030850448ISBN:0030850444
Description: Good in ACCEPTABLE jacket. 0030850444 EX-LIBRARY WITH A FEW OF THE USUAL MARKINGS AND WEAR BUT STILL A GOOD SOLID COPY. DJ COVER IN MYLAR. PAGES HAVE VERY LIGHT WEAR. HUMOR. read more
Edition: FIRST ED
Binding: HARD BACK GREEN
Publisher: HOLT, RINEHART & WINSTON, NEW YORK
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780030850448ISBN:0030850444
Description: GOOD TORN DJ. TORN DJ. 6.5 X 9. Dj is torn on rear cover at spine edge, tanned spine, and lightl edge wear. Good binding, clean body and unmarked text. Light shelf/edge wear. _PAB_ read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780030850448ISBN:0030850444
Description: Good in Good jacket. Clean cover w/ lightly discolored spine. Bumping to corners and spine. Foxing on textblock. Dust jacket is soiled and discolored on spine. Tightly bound. Clean text, 262 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Gunnerman, Auburn Hills
Date Published: 1985
Description: Very Good. 262 pp. Hardcover, green cloth, gilt titles 8vo. Very Good+ copy; no dust jacket. Cloth lightly rubbed and edgeworn; small remainder at rear board; lightly cocked. Text blocks foxed, but insides clean, text is bright and unmarked. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York, Etc.
Date Published: 1974
Description: Selected and with an introduction by Hugh Grey. ix, 262p., dj. With twenty stories of outdoor life by this humorist and naturalist, who wrote for Field and Stream. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rhinehart and Wilson, New York
Date Published: 1974
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Book condition is fine. Tail of spine is slightly bent. Dust jackt condition is fine and wrapped in mylar. This book is selected and with an introduction by Hugh Grey. read more
"Step back in time to a wonderful world where nature, as seen through the eyes of a true nature lover, is brought to life by Mr. Babcock's writing. Makes no difference if you have never shouldered a gun or hefted a fly rod, his stories will keep you on the edge of your chair. You will laugh with and at the marvelous characters and make the stories a part of you - as long as you live. This is writing at its very best, as it is striven for by all other writers, yet achieved by so few. Havilah Babcock will, forever more, be counted among your best friends! What was a labor of love in the writing to him, will bring a love for all things outdoors and give you a new perspective and deep insight into the most important subject of all - People."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.