» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Surely You're Joking, Mr. Feynman!: Adventures of a Curious Character

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Surely You're Joking, Mr. Feynman!: Adventures of a Curious Character

by Richard Phillips Feynman, PH.D.

About this title: Winner of the Nobel Prize for Physics in 1965, Richard Feynman was one of the world's greatest theoretical physicists, but he was also a man who fell, often jumped, into adventure. An artist, safecracker, practical joker and storyteller, Feynman's life was a series of combustoble combinations made possible by his unique mixture of high ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

"Surely You'Re Joking Mr. Feynman! ": Adventures of a Curious Character

by Feynman, Richard Phillips

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books (Mm), Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780553276640 ISBN: 0553276646

Description: Good. 0553276646 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Surely You'Re Joking, Mr. Feynman: Adventures of a Curious Character

by Richard Phillips Feynman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc ISBN-13: 9780393019216 ISBN: 0393019217

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Surely You'Re Joking, Mr. Feynman: Adventures of a Curious Character

by Richard Phillips Feynman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc ISBN-13: 9780393019216 ISBN: 0393019217

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

"Surely You'Re Joking Mr. Feynman! ": Adventures of a Curious Character

by Richard Phillips Feynman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books (Mm) ISBN-13: 9780553276640 ISBN: 0553276646

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

"Surely You're Joking, Mr. Feynman!": Adventures of a Curious Character

by Feynman, Richard Phillips, PH.D., and Hutchings, Edward (Photographer)

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780393019216 ISBN: 0393019217

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 350 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Surely You'Re Joking, Mr. Feynman: Adventures of a Curious Character

by Richard Phillips Feynman

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780393019216 ISBN: 0393019217

Description: Good. Good Condition for being read. ** Shop the most eco-conscious seller and keep the earth clean! ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Carpet Books, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Surely You'Re Joking, Mr. Feynman: Adventures of a Curious Character

by Feynman, Richard Phillips

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc ISBN-13: 9780393019216 ISBN: 0393019217

Description: Good. 0393019217. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Surely You'Re Joking, Mr. Feynman! used book

Surely You'Re Joking, Mr. Feynman!

by Ralph Leighton, Richard P. Feynman

price: $3.11

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 6/7/2007 ISBN-13: 9780099173311 ISBN: 009917331X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Surely You'Re Joking, Mr. Feynman! (Adventures of a Curious Character) used book

Surely You'Re Joking, Mr. Feynman! (Adventures of a Curious Character)

by Ralph Leighton

price: $3.55

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780393316049 ISBN: 0393316041

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Surely You'Re Joking, Mr. Feynman! (Adventures of a Curious Character) used book

Surely You'Re Joking, Mr. Feynman! (Adventures of a Curious Character)

by Feynman, Richard P.; Leighton, Ralph

price: $3.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393316049 ISBN: 0393316041

Description: Good. 0393316041 TEAR TO COVER, PAGES TRUNING BROWN. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Surely You'Re Joking, Mr. Feynman! (Adventures of a Curious Character) used book

Surely You'Re Joking, Mr. Feynman! (Adventures of a Curious Character)

by Richard P. Feynman; Ralph Leighton; Editor-Edward Hutchings; Introduction-Albert R. Hibbs

price: $4.36

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 1997-04-17 ISBN-13: 9780393316049 ISBN: 0393316041

Description: Good. Cover shows some wear or creases. Pages yellowed/tanned. No highlighting or underlining. Unforgettable and true! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Surely You'Re Joking, Mr. Feynman! (Adventures of a Curious Character) used book

Surely You'Re Joking, Mr. Feynman! (Adventures of a Curious Character)

by Richard P. Feynman; Ralph Leighton; Editor-Edward Hutchings; Introduction-Albert R. Hibbs

price: $4.98

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 1997-04-17 ISBN-13: 9780393316049 ISBN: 0393316041

Description: Very Good. Slight wear to corners of cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ovithree Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Surely You're Joking, Mr. Feynman: Adventures of a Curious Character used book

Surely You're Joking, Mr. Feynman: Adventures of a Curious Character

by Feynman, Richard Phillips, PH.D., and Hutchings, Edward (Editor), and Leighton, Ralph

price: $5.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780393316049 ISBN: 0393316041

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Slight spine curve, spine tight, mild moisture evidence w/ sm spots btm edge, covers/pgs flat, no reader/remainder/library marks, minor shelf wear. 350 numbered pgs., Audience: General/trade. Photos/other info available by e-mail. Daily(M-F)orders/e-mail responses. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Books stored in smoke-free, climate controlled environment. Check our feedback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Surely You'Re Joking, Mr. Feynman! ": Adventures of a Curious Character

by Feynman, Richard As Told Leighton, Ed. Hutchings

price: $5.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: later thus, 1988 ISBN-13: 9780553276640 ISBN: 0553276646

Description: Good paperback. 16mo, paperback, 322pp. spine creases, scratches, corners worn, rubbing, covers. corners bumped, light tanning, clean, tight, text. science. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Surely You'Re Joking, Mr. Feynman! ": Adventures of a Curious Character

by Feynman, Richard As Told Leighton, Ed. Hutchings

price: $6.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1st thus, 1986

Description: Good paperback. 16mo, paperback, 322pp. edgewear, spine creases, nicks, corners curled, scrapes, cover. corners bumped, light tanning, clean, tight, text. science. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Surely You'Re Joking, Mr. Feynman! (Adventures of a Curious Character) used book

Surely You'Re Joking, Mr. Feynman! (Adventures of a Curious Character)

by Feynman, Richard P.; Leighton, Ralph

price: $6.79

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. Date Published: 4/1/1997 ISBN-13: 9780393316049 ISBN: 0393316041

Description: Good. 0393316041 Unmarked text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Surely You'Re Joking, Mr. Feynman! Adventures of a Curious Character used book

Surely You'Re Joking, Mr. Feynman! Adventures of a Curious Character

by Feynman, Richard P

price: $6.92

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Softcover; Third Printing Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780393316049 ISBN: 0393316041

Description: Good with no dust jacket. 9780393316049. 0.94 x 8.19 x 5.51 Inches; 350 pages; Soft Cover Paperback, No Dust Jacket, Shows Wear; Rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ye Old Bookworm, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Surely You're Joking, Mr. Feynman: Adventures of a Curious Character used book

Surely You're Joking, Mr. Feynman: Adventures of a Curious Character

by Feynman, Richard Phillips, PH.D., and Hutchings, Edward (Editor), and Leighton, Ralph

price: $6.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780393316049 ISBN: 0393316041

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Clean, tight softcover--light tanning at bottom, but othewise as new--no marks on text or cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 350 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: HiraEnterprises, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Surely You'Re Joking, Mr. Feynman! (Adventures of a Curious Character) new book

Surely You'Re Joking, Mr. Feynman! (Adventures of a Curious Character)

by Richard P. Feynman, Ralph Leighton

price: $7.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393316049 ISBN: 0393316041

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Surely You'Re Joking, Mr. Feynman! --Adventures of a Curious Character used book

Surely You'Re Joking, Mr. Feynman! --Adventures of a Curious Character

by Feynman, Richard P.

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780393316049 ISBN: 0393316041

Description: Near Fine with no DJ. 9780393316049. Very mild edge wear. Price on ffl.; Uncreased spine. Clean and unmarked.; 350 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BPC Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

"Surely You'Re Joking, Mr. Feynman! ": Adventures of a Curious Character used book

"Surely You'Re Joking, Mr. Feynman! ": Adventures of a Curious Character

by Feynman, Richard Phillips

price: $9.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780393316049 ISBN: 0393316041

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Cover has scuffing, bumping, chipping, marks--marks on edge of book--- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Surely You'Re Joking, Mr. Feynman! (Adventures of a Curious Character) new book

Surely You'Re Joking, Mr. Feynman! (Adventures of a Curious Character)

by Richard P. Feynman~Ralph Leighton

price: $11.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780393316049 ISBN: 0393316041

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Surely You'Re Joking, Mr. Feynman! : Adventures of a Curious Character (Counterpoint)

by Richard P. Feynman, Ralph Leighton

price: $11.99

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Unwin Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780045300235 ISBN: 0045300232

Description: Good. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Surely You'Re Joking, Mr. Feynman! (Adventures of a Curious Character) used book

Surely You'Re Joking, Mr. Feynman! (Adventures of a Curious Character)

by Feynman, Richard P.; Leighton, Ralph

price: $12.45

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393316049 ISBN: 0393316041

Description: Fine. 0393316041 Excellent condition, paperback 1985, no marks, wonderful cover, very light use, readit. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Surely You're Joking, Mr. Feynman: Adventures of a Curious Character new book

Surely You're Joking, Mr. Feynman: Adventures of a Curious Character

by Feynman, Richard Phillips, PH.D., and Hutchings, Edward (Editor), and Leighton, Ralph

list price: $15.95

our price: $12.76

you save: $3.19 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780393316049 ISBN: 0393316041

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 350 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 24, 2009
By Elizabeth, Bronx, NY

"This was disappointing, because I've been wanting to read this for a while because he is so renown for being quite the hilarious character as well as a Nobel prize-winning physicist. This is a collection of essays that serves as a memoir; many are not directly related to physics, but that's definitely the theme. After reading this, my conclusion is that Feynman was mostly a world class knob. He lost me fairly early into it, when he described how you could see physics in action in the everyday world by messing with a waitress's tips. How very droll of you, Mr. Feynman. He is certainly quite the character in the same sense your annoying neighbor is quite the character, the kind who sees you unloading your groceries from the car and saunters over to give you pointless advice about his expert analysis on the best way to unload groceries without helping you, driving you to grit your teeth and nod as you flee toward your door because anything you might say in response, such as "shut UP, annoying guy!" would result in him saying "Aw shucks, I can't help it that I'm smarter than you." Many demerits for egregious overuse of the exclamation point.

Grade: C-
Recommended: Not really, although the essays set during his time at Los Alamos are somewhat interesting given the historical context. I suppose it's possible he really was charming and amusing in real life, but you wouldn't know it from his writing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 8, 2009
By Lance, Andover, The United Kingdom

"Brilliant, inspirational and very funny!

There can be no argument that Richard P Feynman was a genius. He has been a hero of mine since I was very young, probably because my father also greatly admires him and spoke to me about Feynman and his unique personality from time to time.

There are some great stories in this book and they will make you laugh out loud. Feynman was always so full of life and he was curious about absolutely everything from a very early age. He would always want to know, "How does that work?" or "Why is that the way it is?" or "Is there another way to do that?" He would also latch onto something and decide that he wanted to do it, and to do it really well. For example, witnessing the bongo-playing in Brazil inspired him to learn to play like that and not like some studio-taught purist. He achieved it through dedication to his objective and sheer passion.

What made Feynman a genius? Well, there were lots of factors that contributed to his status, many of them discussed in other reviews of this book, but, my reason for putting him into that classification was that he was capable of explaining the most complex of matters to a five-year-old. That is TRUE genius.

I have read this book many times. It is a short book and will remain amongst my collection until the day that I die. If you haven't read it already, you should. You really need to read this book. I can guarantee that it will change at least one aspect of your life!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 2, 2009
By Stephen, Houston, TX

"I just recounted to my 16 year old three stories from this book, then went and fetched it from my bookshelf. I read it in 1985. The three stories were:

RF as the supervisor of the "computer room" at Los Alamos. "These army privates would rather be fighting overseas. Let me tell these soldiers what they are doing and why its important." Soon the soldiers were running the place better than he could.

RF's first visit to the Y-12 Plant. Sees test vats of UF6 without concern for avoiding arrangements that would cause critical mass." RF: "Aren't your afraid the real stuff will explode?" "Explode?!?!" No one had told them what they were doing other than processing a chemical.

RF's second visit to the Y-12 Plant: Blueprints everywhere. Safeguards builtin everywhere. No criticality possible anywhere. But its all coming way to fast. RF does not understand the blueprints. Is that square thing a valve or a window? It's way to late to ask now. Points to a square on the diagram (hoping to find out what it is), "What happens if that valve is closed?" 30 seconds of bable, then "Oops! We'll fix it and get back to you.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 30, 2009
By Thermalsatsuma, The United Kingdom

"Richard Feynman is certainly a curious character.

He won the Nobel prize for physics in 1965 and was also noted for many other revolutionary insights into the world of theoretical particle physics and also his work on the Manhattan project during the second world war. This book - a series of transcripts of taped conversations with his friend Ralph Leigton - forms an autobiographical sequence and gives a fascinating insight into the mind of a true genius.

As well as his academic work, Feynman amused himself by playing practical jokes on colleagues and indulging a passion for safecracking using a combination of guile and theory to undo combination locks - a hobby that could have landed him in a lot of hot water in the high security world of Los Alamos. He certainly had an eye for the ladies and was married several times, and one particularly amusing segment describes his application of scientific analysis to the art of chatting up bar girls in Las Vegas. He also developed unexpected talents for such diverse subjects as playing the drums in a samba band in Brazil and putting on an exibition of his paintings. He had always believed that he had no aptitude for drawing, but undertook a bet with an artist friend to teach each other science and art, respectively.

Well worth reading."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of Surely You're Joking, Mr. Feynman!: Adventures of a Curious Character by Richard Phillips Feynman, PH.D.

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
20 of 21 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.