New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Best Nest

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Best Nest

by P. D. Eastman

About this title: Mr. and Mrs. Bird search for a place to build a new nest only to discover their old one is better.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Best Nest used book

The Best Nest

by Eastman, P D (Illustrator)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Children's Books Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780394800516 ISBN: 0394800516

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Best Nest, the, Beginner Books

by P. D. Eastman

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Description: Good. Good condition No dust jacket. Writing inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Best Nest

by Eastman, P. D.

price: $3.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Illustrated Boards Publisher: Beginner Books, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Illustrated By the Author. Good- Poor Dj. 6.75 x 9.25" Spine of dj is split down middle & chipped, large chip out of upper left front corner, rubbed, edgeworn, in a new Brodart. Covers, corners & along gutter worn, previous owner's name written in pen on front illustrated endpaper, owner's inscription on title page, binding tight. 64 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bernardston Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Best Nest

by Eastman, P.D.

price: $3.50

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: I Can Read it All By Myself Book Club Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Interior near-crisp but with one page corner crease. Rear cover has a rubbed area and corners are lightly worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dixon Kidsbooks Plus, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Best Nest

by P. D. Eastman

price: $3.98

Ships from ND, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Pictorial Cover Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE Date Published: 1968

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Type: Ex-Library WEAK SPINE. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Cerebral Deli, ND, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Best Nest (Beginner Books(R)) used book

The Best Nest (Beginner Books(R))

by P.D. Eastman

price: $4.50

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394800516 ISBN: 0394800516

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Best Nest used book

The Best Nest

by Eastman, P.D.

price: $4.75

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: I Can Read it All By Myself Book Club Binding: Glossy Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780394800516 ISBN: 0394800516

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 9" x 7. Excellent condition. I Can Read All By Myself Book. Grolier Book Club Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dixon Kidsbooks Plus, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Best (the) Nest

by Eastman, P. D.

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Eastman, P. D., Beginner Books, nd, c1996, illus. boards, illus. end papers, fine (no dj), 62 pp, color illus. by the author, Sm 4to, 'I Can Read It All By MySelf' Eastman, P. D. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Best Nest used book

The Best Nest

by Eastman, P.D.

price: $5.25

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: I Can Read it All By Myself Book Club Binding: Glossy Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780394800516 ISBN: 0394800516

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 9" x 7. Beginner Books. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dixon Kidsbooks Plus, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Best Nest (I Can Read It All By Myself) used book

Best Nest (I Can Read It All By Myself)

by Eastman, P.D.

price: $5.39

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780394800516 ISBN: 0394800516

Description: Random House 1/1/1968. Used hardcover. Near Fine /No jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fiction Addiction, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Best Nest

by Eastman., P. D.

price: $5.49

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: Bookclub Ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: random house beginner book Date Published: c1968

Description: eastman., p. d. Book is very good with cute color illustrations., HARDBACK, CHILDREN STORY: When Mrs. Bird declare she want a new home, a best nest, Mr. Bird sets off to find one, but Mrs. Bird always complains about the one he selects. She finally picks a site right on top of a church bell and all goes well for awhile! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Childhoodbooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Best Nest new book

The Best Nest

price: $6.75

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Random House Children's Books Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780394800516 ISBN: 0394800516

Description: Eastman, P D. New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. I Can Read It All by Myself Beginner Books (Hardcover). Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: APlus Shipping, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Best Nest (Beginner Books(R)) new book

The Best Nest (Beginner Books(R))

by P.D. Eastman

price: $6.75

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780394800516 ISBN: 0394800516

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Best Nest new book

The Best Nest

price: $6.96

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Random House Children's Books Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780394800516 ISBN: 0394800516

Description: Eastman, P D. New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. I Can Read It All by Myself Beginner Books (Hardcover). Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Movies With A Smile, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Best Nest

by P. D Eastman

price: $7.00

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beginner Books Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. ---63 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The boards have light signs of aging. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Best Nest (Beginner Books(R)) used book

The Best Nest (Beginner Books(R))

price: $7.21

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394900513 ISBN: 0394900510

Description: Good. Ex-library, usual marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Best Nest (Beginner Books(R)) new book

The Best Nest (Beginner Books(R))

by Eastman, P.D.

price: $7.64

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780394800516 ISBN: 0394800516

Description: New. 0394800516 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Best Nest (Beginner Books(R)) new book

The Best Nest (Beginner Books(R))

by Eastman, P.D.

price: $7.64

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780394800516 ISBN: 0394800516

Description: New. 0394800516 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Best Nest (Beginner Books(R)) new book

The Best Nest (Beginner Books(R))

by Eastman, P.D.

price: $7.64

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780394800516 ISBN: 0394800516

Description: New. 0394800516 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Best Nest (Beginner Books(R)) new book

The Best Nest (Beginner Books(R))

by Eastman, P.D.

price: $7.64

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780394800516 ISBN: 0394800516

Description: New. 0394800516 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Best Nest used book

The Best Nest

by Eastman, P. D.

price: $8.95

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 08/1987 ISBN-13: 9780394900513 ISBN: 0394900510

Description: Good. No dust jacket, as issued. 1968 Edition, Problem-Free-almost looks New! XLH156. Unknown printing. 0. 47" x 9. 35" x 6. 78". Large print. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Innovative Solutions, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Best Nest new book

The Best Nest

price: $8.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Random House Children's Books Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780394800516 ISBN: 0394800516

Description: Eastman, P D. New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. I Can Read It All by Myself Beginner Books (Hardcover). Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Best Nest

by Eastman, P.D.

price: $10.99

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Collins/Random House Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780001711358 ISBN: 0001711350

Description: Poor. Ex-Library Hardback. Ex-library copy with ffep removed and the usual stamps and markings. Corners quite bumped and binding is becoming a little loose. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Best Nest new book

The Best Nest

by Eastman, P D

price: $12.99

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Random House Children's Books Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780394900513 ISBN: 0394900510

Description: New. Library binding. Paper over boards. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. I Can Read It All by Myself Beginner Books (Library). Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: APlus Shipping, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Best Nest new book

The Best Nest

by Eastman, P D

price: $13.29

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Random House Children's Books Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780394900513 ISBN: 0394900510

Description: New. Library binding. Paper over boards. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. I Can Read It All by Myself Beginner Books (Library). Intended for a juvenile audience. New