» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Supreme Court and the Constitution

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Supreme Court and the Constitution

by Charles Austin Beard

About this title: A thorough analysis of the early history and development of judicial review, this book by a preeminent scholar ranks among the most cited and highly regarded texts on law and government. Enlightening and accessible, it surveys the U.S. high court's role in interpreting and enforcing the laws of the country's framing documents.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Supreme Court and the Constitution (Dover Books on History, Political and Social Science) used book

The Supreme Court and the Constitution (Dover Books on History, Political and Social Science)

by Charles A. Beard

price: $5.55

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780486447797 ISBN: 0486447790

Description: LIKE NEW. -Great Buy! -May have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Supreme Court and the Constitution (Dover Books on History, Political and Social Science) used book

The Supreme Court and the Constitution (Dover Books on History, Political and Social Science)

by Beard, Charles A.

price: $5.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486447797 ISBN: 0486447790

Description: Fine. 0486447790 slight shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Supreme Court and the Constitution (Dover Books on History, Political and Social Science) used book

The Supreme Court and the Constitution (Dover Books on History, Political and Social Science)

by Charles A. Beard

price: $6.03

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2006-01-23 ISBN-13: 9780486447797 ISBN: 0486447790

Description: Like New. Clean, crisp, tight binding, text unmarked. NOT ex-library, NOT book club, NO remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Freestone Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Supreme Court and the Constitution

by Beard, Charles A.

price: $6.32

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. Great, clean copy. No writing inside. Softcover some regular handling, shelving wear and fading. Front illustration of a black and white american flag. "this splendid little volume of Professor Beard's was written to answer the question or at least to point out the methods for answering the question: Did the framers of the Constitution intend that the Supremem Court should pass on the constiutionality of Acts of Congress? " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yellow Basement, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Supreme Court and the Constitution

by Charles Austin Beard

price: $6.32

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice-Hall Date Published: 1962

Description: Acceptable. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Supreme Court and the Constitution (Dover Books on History, Political and Social Science) new book

The Supreme Court and the Constitution (Dover Books on History, Political and Social Science)

by Charles A. Beard

price: $7.71

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780486447797 ISBN: 0486447790

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Supreme Court and the Constitution (Dover Books on History, Political and Social Science) new book

The Supreme Court and the Constitution (Dover Books on History, Political and Social Science)

by Charles A. Beard

price: $8.48

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2006-01-23 ISBN-13: 9780486447797 ISBN: 0486447790

Description: Brand NEW copy! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MARY MAY MUSIC, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Supreme Court and the Constitution new book

The Supreme Court and the Constitution

by Beard, Charles Austin, and Westin, Alan F, Professor (Introduction by)

price: $9.43

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780486447797 ISBN: 0486447790

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 149 p. Dover Books on History, Political and Social Science. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Supreme Court and the Constitution new book

The Supreme Court and the Constitution

by Beard, Charles Austin / Westin, Alan F. (Int)

price: $10.66

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Pubns Date Published: 2006-01-23 ISBN-13: 9780486447797 ISBN: 0486447790

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780486447797. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Supreme Court and the Constitution

by Charles A. Beard

price: $15.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. Englewood Cliffs, N.J. : Prentice-Hall, Inc, (1962). Ex-Library. Some content has liquid damage, warping and discoloring. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Supreme Court and the Constitution

by Beard, Charles Austin

price: $19.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade pb Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Englewood Cliffs, N. J. Date Published: [1962]

Description: Good. No dust jacket. A Spectrum book: classics in history series, S-CH-6. Unknown printing. 149 p. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Supreme Court and the Constitution used book

The Supreme Court and the Constitution

by Charles Austin Beard

price: $38.16

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lawbook Exchange Date Published: 1999-04 ISBN-13: 9781886363786 ISBN: 1886363781

Description: Like New. Hardcover. New and unmarked. Bookstore overstock with some minor shelf wear. Facsimile edition of 1912 classic. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sean_at_Reiters, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Supreme Court and the Constitution used book

The Supreme Court and the Constitution

by Beard, Charles A.

price: $54.42

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781886363786 ISBN: 1886363781

Description: ISBN-13: 9781886363786; ISBN-10: 1886363781. Beard, Charles A. The Supreme Court and the Constitution. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1912. vii, 127 pp. Reprinted 1999 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. LCCN 98-50368. ISBN 1-886363-78-1. Cloth. * A thorough analysis of the early history and development of judicial review, from 1787 through Marbury v. Madison. "A strong argument that the constitutional fathers intended to establish judicial review. " Carr, The Supreme Court and Judicial Review ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Lawbook Exchange Ltd., NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Supreme Court and the Constitution

by Charles A. Beard

price: $59.80

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gibsons Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Supreme Court and the Constitution new book

The Supreme Court and the Constitution

by Beard, Charles A.

price: $5.42

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486447797 ISBN: 0486447790

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Supreme Court and the Constitution

by Charles A. Beard

price: $7.76

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Inc Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. Good paperback copy of 1962 edition. Text is unmarked, spine is uncreased. Shelfwear and sunning. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Supreme Court and the Constitution new book

The Supreme Court and the Constitution

by Beard, Charles Austin And Westin, Alan F

price: $8.32

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Pubns Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780486447797 ISBN: 0486447790

Description: New. A thorough analysis of the early history and development of judicial review, this book by a preeminent scholar ranks among the most cited and highly regarded texts on law and government. Enlightening and accessible, it surveys the U.S. high court's r... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Supreme Court and the Constitution, Charles Austin Beard new book

The Supreme Court and the Constitution, Charles Austin Beard

price: $8.34

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486447797 ISBN: 0486447790

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Supreme Court and the Constitution new book

The Supreme Court and the Constitution

by Beard, Charles A.

price: $8.46

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486447797 ISBN: 0486447790

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Supreme Court and the Constitution (Dover Books on History, Political and Social Science) new book

The Supreme Court and the Constitution (Dover Books on History, Political and Social Science)

by Charles A. Beard

price: $9.10

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780486447797 ISBN: 0486447790

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Supreme Court and the Constitution (Dover Books on History, Political and Social Science) new book

The Supreme Court and the Constitution (Dover Books on History, Political and Social Science)

by Charles A. Beard

price: $10.87

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780486447797 ISBN: 0486447790

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Supreme Court and the Constitution

by Charles A. Beard

price: $11.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1912

Description: Gray cloth, gold lettering, no dj, lightly rubbed, owner's name inside cover. U. S. History; 17897. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Sleepy Hollow Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

The Supreme Court and the Constitution new book

The Supreme Court and the Constitution

by Charles Austin Beard, Alan F Westin

price: $16.30

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486447797 ISBN: 0486447790

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Supreme Court and the Constitution

by Beard, Charles A.

price: $25.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillian Co., New York Date Published: 1912

Description: VG. Blue cloth, some wear, slight discoloration; ex lib.; Written by former Associate Professor of Politics in Columbia University. 1st Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hoffman's Bookshop, ABAA, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Supreme Court and the Constitution

by Beard, Charles A

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MacMillan Co Date Published: 1912

Description: Dark hardcovers with bright gilt letters, 127pp, 7 3/4" tall. Book VERY GOOD CONDITION, tiny edgewear cover, clean solid text, no dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Melanie Nelson Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.