New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Best-Loved Doll

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Betsy is invited to a party at which prizes will be given for the oldest doll, the best-dressed doll, and the doll who can do the most things. But Betsy chooses to bring Jennifer, a doll of a different sort--with her tangled hair and patched cheeks, she's Betsy's best-loved doll.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Best-Loved Doll

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Inc Date Published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9780590014175 ISBN: 059001417X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Best-Loved Doll (an Owlet Book) used book

The Best-Loved Doll (an Owlet Book)

by Rebecca Caudill

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805054675 ISBN: 0805054677

Description: Ex-library. 1997. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Best-Loved Doll

price: $2.11

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780590014175 ISBN: 059001417X

Description: Reader copy. Paperback. cover and corner wear. name in cover. creased covers. tear on spine. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books & More, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Best-Loved Doll

by Caudill, Rebecca

price: $2.50

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Gilbert, Elliot. Good+ 8" x 6" Sunned pages. o/w fine interior. tight. and a name inside cover; o/w fine interior; tight. cover has light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dixon Kidsbooks Plus, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Best-Loved Doll

by Rebecca Caudill

price: $2.74

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1962. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Best-Loved Doll

by Rebecca Caudill

price: $2.74

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1962. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; . read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Best-Loved Doll

by Rebecca Caudill

price: $2.74

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic, Inc Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. Pages are tanning, cover wear, POS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Best-Loved Doll

by Rebecca Caudill

price: $2.94

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holth & Co (J) Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780805021035 ISBN: 0805021035

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Best-Loved Doll

price: $4.74

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780590014175 ISBN: 059001417X

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Best-Loved Doll

by Caudill, Rebecca

price: $4.95

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Scholastic, New York Date Published: 1971

Description: Elliott Gilbert. Good. Children's Book. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Good-condition pink and sage green pictorial softcover. Scholastic, 1971. Moderate wear with a few small tears, creasing, edgewear, bumping, light soiling, few light scribbles, former child owner's name inside front, light page toning, binding is stapled. Jennifer is invited to a party, to which she is to bring a doll. Prizes are to be given for the oldest doll, the best dressed doll, and the doll who can do the most things. ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Silver Bird Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Best-Loved Doll. ( the Best Loved Doll).

by Caudill., Rebecca

price: $5.49

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: SCHOLASTIC BOOK SERVICES Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780590014175 ISBN: 059001417X

Description: GILBERT., ELLIOTT. Interior is very good with colors in pink shades. There are 2 staple near hinge area. Exterior of book is a very good pictorial cover with light edgewear., PAPERBACK SOFTCOVER, NOT XLIBRARY. CHILDREN STORY: BETSY HAS TO CHOOSE WHICH DOLL TO TAKE TO FRIEND'S BIRTHDAY PARTY. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Childhoodbooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Best-Loved Doll

by Rebecca Caudill

price: $5.56

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: School & Library Binding Publisher: Henry Holt & Company, Inc Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780030897542 ISBN: 0030897548

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Best-Loved Doll

by Caudill Rebecca

price: $7.00

Ships from BC, CANADA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Scholastic Book Services Date Published: 1968

Description: Elliott Gilbert. Good. The edges of the book are worn, pos, dampstained. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Best-Loved Doll

by Caudill, Rebecca

price: $7.00

Ships from IA, USA

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Scholastic Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1968

Description: Illustrated by Gilbert, Elliott. Fair. Softbound, light plus wear/soil, crease at spine, corners worn, spine ends re-inforced, name on 1st pg, pgs clean/starting to darken; 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BG Media, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Best-Loved Doll (an Owlet Book) new book

The Best-Loved Doll (an Owlet Book)

by Rebecca Caudill~Elliot Gilbert

price: $7.84

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. (BYR) Date Published: 15 October, 1997 ISBN-13: 9780805054675 ISBN: 0805054677

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Best-Loved Doll

by Caudill, Rebecca

price: $8.00

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: 2nd printing Binding: WrapsWhit/blac Publisher: Scholastic Book Service, NY Date Published: Nov. 1968

Description: Elliott Gilbert, illus. Soft cover. Illustrated stiff cardboard cover. Minor wear. VG+ 12 mo, Unpaginate, Charming story of doll contest as the best loved doll is chosen and given a gold medal. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Billings Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Best-Loved Doll

by Caudill, Rebecca

price: $8.50

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: First Thus Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Scholastic Book Services, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Elliott Gilbert. Good. First SBS edition Sept 1965 paperback. Good condition. Two small spots near spine where staples are pushing the cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lisa Swope, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Best-Loved Doll (an Owlet Book) new book

The Best-Loved Doll (an Owlet Book)

by Caudill, Rebecca

price: $8.96

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. (BYR) ISBN-13: 9780805054675 ISBN: 0805054677

Description: New. 0805054677 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Best-Loved Doll new book

The Best-Loved Doll

by Caudill, Rebecca, and Davis, Nelle

price: $8.96

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780805054675 ISBN: 0805054677

Description: Gilbert, Elliot. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 64 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Best-Loved Doll

by Rebecca Caudill; Illustrator-Elliott Gilbert

price: $10.00

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. Ex-library, but without card envelope or mylar cover. Text pages in very good condition. No marks other than library stamps. Binding is tight and all pages secure. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SanitySpot Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Best-Loved Doll (an Owlet Book) new book

The Best-Loved Doll (an Owlet Book)

by Rebecca Caudill

price: $10.29

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. (BYR) Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780805054675 ISBN: 0805054677

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Best-Loved Doll

by Caudill, Rebecca

price: $11.17

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: First Thus Binding: Pictorial Cover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, NY Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780030355103 ISBN: 0030355109

Description: Gilbert, Elliot. Very Good + No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pictorial buckram ex-lib. Corners bumped, dj flaps glued to frt pastedown. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Horse Books Plus, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Best-Loved Doll (Tw 749) (Paperback)

by Rebecca; Elliot Gilbert (Illustrator) Caudill (Author)

price: $15.00

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: LT EDGEWEAR. Date Published: 1500

Description: Very Good. TRADE SZ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: the bookstore, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Best Loved Doll

by Caudill, Rebecca

price: $21.55

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, New York, NY Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780030355103 ISBN: 0030355109

Description: Gilbert, Elliot. Good in Good jacket. Ex library, sticker on spine, stamps in front, pocket in back, tear and chip top of DJ at spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Storybook House, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Best-Loved Doll

by Rebecca Caudill

price: $99.99

Ships from MD, USA

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

&nb