» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Best Kind of Loving: A Black Woman's Guide to Finding Intimacy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Best Kind of Loving: A Black Woman's Guide to Finding Intimacy

by Gwendolyn Goldsby Grant, Ph.D., M.Ed.

About this title: Advice for black women searching for healthier and more loving relationships, full of true-life examples.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Best Kind of Loving: a Black Woman's Guide to Finding Intimacy new book

The Best Kind of Loving: a Black Woman's Guide to Finding Intimacy

by Gwendolyn G. Grant

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780060924751 ISBN: 0060924756

Description: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Most orders ship same day. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: KH Entertainment, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best Kind of Loving: A Black Woman's Guide to Finding Intimacy used book

The Best Kind of Loving: A Black Woman's Guide to Finding Intimacy

by Grant, Gwendolyn Goldsby, Ph.D., M.Ed.

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780060924751 ISBN: 0060924756

Description: Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Best Kind of Loving: a Black Woman's Guide to Finding Intimacy

by Grant, Gwendolyn Goldsby

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins ISBN-13: 9780060170882 ISBN: 0060170883

Description: New. 0060170883 Brand New, Some Books May Have Slight Shelf/Handling Wear. FAST SHIPPING! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best Kind of Loving: a Black Woman's Guide to Finding Intimacy used book

The Best Kind of Loving: a Black Woman's Guide to Finding Intimacy

by Gwendolyn G. Grant

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780060924751 ISBN: 0060924756

Description: Fine. May have remainder mark on edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Teardown Media, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Best Kind of Loving: a Black Woman's Guide to Finding Intimacy

by Gwendolyn Goldsby Grant

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1995-02 ISBN-13: 9780060170882 ISBN: 0060170883

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj may have some wearDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best Kind of Loving: Black Woman's Guide to Finding Intimacy, a used book

The Best Kind of Loving: Black Woman's Guide to Finding Intimacy, a

by Gwendolyn G. Grant

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060924751 ISBN: 0060924756

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Best Kind of Loving: a Black Woman's Guide to Finding Intimacy

by Gwendolyn Goldsby Grant

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060170882 ISBN: 0060170883

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best Kind of Loving: A Black Woman's Guide to Finding Intimacy used book

The Best Kind of Loving: A Black Woman's Guide to Finding Intimacy

by Grant, Gwendolyn Goldsby, Ph.D., M.Ed.

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780060924751 ISBN: 0060924756

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best Kind of Loving: A Black Woman's Guide to Finding Intimacy used book

The Best Kind of Loving: A Black Woman's Guide to Finding Intimacy

by Grant, Gwendolyn Goldsby, Ph.D., M.Ed.

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780060924751 ISBN: 0060924756

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best Kind of Loving: a Black Woman's Guide to Finding Intimacy used book

The Best Kind of Loving: a Black Woman's Guide to Finding Intimacy

by Grant, Gwendolyn G.

price: $2.65

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780060924751 ISBN: 0060924756

Description: Fine. 0060924756. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AGS, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best Kind of Loving: a Black Woman's Guide to Finding Intimacy used book

The Best Kind of Loving: a Black Woman's Guide to Finding Intimacy

by Grant, Gwendolyn G.

price: $3.12

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780060924751 ISBN: 0060924756

Description: Very Good. 0060924756 Great condition Soft Cover book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, light edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Best Kind of Loving: a Black Woman's Guide to Finding Intimacy

by Gwendolyn Goldsby Grant

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1995-02 ISBN-13: 9780060170882 ISBN: 0060170883

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Stated First Edition. Almost like new. Appears unread or lightly read. Clean tight book. Dust jacket is like new. Remainder. All items bubblewrapped. Ships daily with free tracking included. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rik's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best Kind of Loving: a Black Woman's Guide to Finding Intimacy used book

The Best Kind of Loving: a Black Woman's Guide to Finding Intimacy

by Grant, Gwendolyn G.

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780060924751 ISBN: 0060924756

Description: Very Good. 0060924756 Very good-used book. 4th printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Best Kind of Loving: a Black Woman's Guide to Finding Intimacy

by Gwendolyn Goldsby Grant

price: $6.28

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/ First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1995-02 ISBN-13: 9780060170882 ISBN: 0060170883

Description: New. New Hardcover with Dust Jacket, binding tight, pages straight, no writing anywhere. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Godsway-Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

The Best Kind of Loving: a Black Woman's Guide to Finding Intimacy

price: $9.79

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook Cassette ISBN-13: 9780694515318 ISBN: 0694515310

Description: Good. Ex Library Material-housed in 4-inch x 6-inch plastic clamshell-tapes in good condition, wear to edges of casing, usual markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dollhots, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best Kind of Loving: a Black Woman's Guide to Finding Intimacy [Signed] used book

The Best Kind of Loving: a Black Woman's Guide to Finding Intimacy [Signed]

by Grant, Dr. Gwendolyn Goldsby

price: $10.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780060170882 ISBN: 0060170883

Description: As New in As New jacket. 9" x 6", 294 pp, copy is unread and is in MINT condition, INSCRIPTION SIGNED by Grant on the half-title page. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Red Sky Books, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best Kind of Loving: Black Woman's Guide to Finding Intimacy, a new book

The Best Kind of Loving: Black Woman's Guide to Finding Intimacy, a

by Gwendolyn G. Grant

price: $10.60

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 14 February, 1996 ISBN-13: 9780060924751 ISBN: 0060924756

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best Kind of Loving: A Black Woman's Guide to Finding Intimacy new book

The Best Kind of Loving: A Black Woman's Guide to Finding Intimacy

by Grant, Gwendolyn Goldsby, Ph.D., M.Ed.

list price: $14.00

our price: $12.13

you save: $1.87 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780060924751 ISBN: 0060924756

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Best Kind of Loving

by Grant, Gwendolyn Goldsby

price: $12.93

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060170882 ISBN: 0060170883

Description: Near fine; near fine d/j; 1st. Ed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Told Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best Kind of Loving: a Black Woman's Guide to Finding Intimacy new book

The Best Kind of Loving: a Black Woman's Guide to Finding Intimacy

by Grant, Gwendolyn Goldsby

price: $13.68

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 1996-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780060924751 ISBN: 0060924756

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780060924751. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Best Kind of Loving: a Black Woman's Guide to Finding Intimacy

by Gwendolyn Goldsby Grant

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins ISBN-13: 9780060170882 ISBN: 0060170883

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Best Kind of Loving: Black Woman's Guide to Finding Intimacy, a used book

The Best Kind of Loving: Black Woman's Guide to Finding Intimacy, a

by Gwendolyn G. Grant

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780060924751 ISBN: 0060924756

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Best Kind of Loving: Black Woman's Guide to Finding Intimacy, a used book

The Best Kind of Loving: Black Woman's Guide to Finding Intimacy, a

by Gwendolyn G. Grant

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780060924751 ISBN: 0060924756

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Best Kind of Loving: Black Woman's Guide to Finding Intimacy, a used book

The Best Kind of Loving: Black Woman's Guide to Finding Intimacy, a

by Gwendolyn G. Grant

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780060924751 ISBN: 0060924756

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Best Kind of Loving: Black Woman's Guide to Finding Intimacy, a used book

The Best Kind of Loving: Black Woman's Guide to Finding Intimacy, a

by Gwendolyn G. Grant

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780060924751 ISBN: 0060924756

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Great Book!!!!, Jul 5, 2007
By ladystorm68, Savannah, GA

"This a great book!! I've taken alot of ideas from Dr. Goldsby Grant and applied it to my life and it's working. Thank you"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.