» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Supervisory Encounter: A Guide for Teachers of Psychodynamic Psychotherapy and Psychoanalysis

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Supervisory Encounter: A Guide for Teachers of Psychodynamic Psychotherapy and Psychoanalysis

by Daniel Jacobs, Donald Jay Meyer, Dr. Paul David

About this title: This text offers a theoretical and technical framework for understanding and deepening the supervisory process in therapist training. It includes descriptions of the phases of supervision, its goals, and the nature and purpose of a number of supervisory interventions.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Supervisory Encounter a Guide for Teachers of Psychodynamic Psychotherapy and Psychoanalysis

by M.D., Dr. Daniel Jacobs & M.D., Dr. Paul David & M.D., Dr. Donald Meyer

price: $15.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780300062007 ISBN: 0300062001

Description: VG/VG. Minor shelf wear. Pages clean, binding solid.; 285 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Supervisory Encounter: a Guide for Teachers of Psychodynamic Psychotherapy and Psychoanalysis

by David, Paul; Jacobs, Daniel; Meyer, Donald Jay M.D.

price: $22.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780300062007 ISBN: 0300062001

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. slightly creased; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine bumped/ slight readers slant. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Supervisory Encounter: a Guide for Teachers of Psychodynamic Psychotherapy and Psychoanalysis

by M.D., Dr. Daniel Jacobs; M.D., Dr. Paul David; M.D., Dr. Donald Meyer

price: $22.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300062007 ISBN: 0300062001

Description: Fine. 0300062001 THIS IS A HARDCOVER BOOK IN DUST JACKET. THE BOOK AND DUST JACKET ARE IN FINE/FINE CONDITION, LIKE NEW, NO DEFECTS INSIDE OR OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MAXIMUS BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Supervisory Encounter: a Guide for Teachers of Psychodynamic Psychotherapy and Psychoanalysis

by Jacobs, Daniel, Et Al

price: $32.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780300062007 ISBN: 0300062001

Description: Very Good in chipped jacket. 0300062001. New Haven: Yale University Press, [1995]. 1st Edition. [2]+x+[2]+285+[5]pp. Dark gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. 1 pound 1.0 ounces = 484 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 2cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Gach Books Inc, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Supervisory Encounter: A Guide for Teachers of Psychodynamic Psychotherapy and Psychoanalysis new book

The Supervisory Encounter: A Guide for Teachers of Psychodynamic Psychotherapy and Psychoanalysis

by Jacobs, Daniel, and Meyer, Donald Jay, and David, Paul, Dr.

price: $36.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780300072778 ISBN: 0300072775

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 298 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Supervisory Encounter: a Guide for Teachers of Psychodynamic Psychotherapy and Psychoanalysis

by Jacobs, Daniel; David, Paul; Meyer, Donald J.

price: $40.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, CT, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780300062007 ISBN: 0300062001

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First Printing. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A theoretical and technical framework for understanding and deepening the supervisory process. Describes clear phases of supervision(from the opening sessions to termination), goals of supervision, and the nature and purpose of supervisory interventions. Previous owners name on the front free end paper. Underlining and marginalia. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Misty Hills Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Supervisory Encounter: Guide for Teachers of Psychodynamic Psychotherapy and Psychoanalysis new book

The Supervisory Encounter: Guide for Teachers of Psychodynamic Psychotherapy and Psychoanalysis

by D Jacobs

price: $42.56

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780300072778 ISBN: 0300072775

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Supervisory Encounter a Guide for Teachers of Psychodynamic Psychothera Py and Psychoanalysis

by Jacobs, Daniel With Paul David & Donald Jay Meyer

price: $44.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780300062007 ISBN: 0300062001

Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 0300062001. AS NEW-Unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Boomer's Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Supervisory Encounter: a Guide for Teachers of Psychodynamic Psychotherapy and Psychoanalysis new book

The Supervisory Encounter: a Guide for Teachers of Psychodynamic Psychotherapy and Psychoanalysis

by Daniel Jacobspaul Daviddonald Meyer

price: $22.05

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300072778 ISBN: 0300072775

Description: BRAND NEW. 0300072775. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Supervisory Encounter: a Guide for Teachers of Psychodynamic Psychotherapy and Psychoanalysis

by Jacobs, Daniel; David, Paul; Meyer, Donald Jay M.D.

price: $29.70

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Bound Publisher: Yale University Art Gallery, New Haven, Conn. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780300062007 ISBN: 0300062001

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fine copy with fine dj. The authors provide a theoretical and technical framework for understanding and deepening the supervisory process. They clearly describe phases of supervision (from the opening session to termination), goals of supervision, and the nature and purpose of a variety of supervisory interventions. x/285pp. Desirable! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Abyssbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Supervisory Encounter: a Guide for Teachers of Psychodynamic Psychotherapy and Psychoanalysis

by Jacobs, Daniel With Paul David & Donald Jay Meyer

price: $30.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780300062007 ISBN: 0300062001

Description: F/AN. 0300062001. Hardcover and dusrjacket appear as new. The only defect is the bookplate of the previous owner ffep else the interior is as new. DJ in a new protective Brodart wrap.; 8vo; 285 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Slightly Read Books, IA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Supervisory Encounter: a Guide for Teachers of Psychodynamic Psychotherapy and Psychoanalysis

by Jacobs, Daniel

price: $35.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780300062007 ISBN: 0300062001

Description: 300062001. Brand New; BRAND NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: scholars_attic, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Supervisory Encounter new book

Supervisory Encounter

by Meyer, Donald Jay (All Psychiatrists, Fa

price: $36.63

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780300072778 ISBN: 0300072775

Description: New. This text offers a theoretical and technical framework for understanding and deepening the supervisory process in therapist training. It includes descriptions of the phases of supervision, its goals, and the nature and purpose of a number of superviso... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Supervisory Encounter: a Guide for Teachers of Psychodynamic Psychotherapy and Psychoanalysis new book

The Supervisory Encounter: a Guide for Teachers of Psychodynamic Psychotherapy and Psychoanalysis

by Jacobs, Daniel, David, Paul, Meyer, Donald

price: $39.48

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300072778 ISBN: 0300072775

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Supervisory Encounter: a Guide for Teachers of Psychodynamic Psychotherapy and Psychoanalysis used book

The Supervisory Encounter: a Guide for Teachers of Psychodynamic Psychotherapy and Psychoanalysis

by Dr. Daniel Jacobs M.D.; Dr. Paul David M.D.; Dr. Donald Meyer M.D.

price: $42.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1997-09-23 ISBN-13: 9780300072778 ISBN: 0300072775

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Supervisory Encounter: a Guide for Teachers of Psychodynamic Psychotherapy and Psychoanalysis new book

The Supervisory Encounter: a Guide for Teachers of Psychodynamic Psychotherapy and Psychoanalysis

by Dr. Daniel Jacobs M.D.

price: $42.71

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780300072778 ISBN: 0300072775

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Supervisory Encounter: a Guide for Teachers of Psychodynamic Psychotherapy and Psychoanalysis

by Dr. Daniel Jacobs M.D.

price: $62.82

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780300062007 ISBN: 0300062001

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Supervisory Encounter: a Guide for Teachers of Psychodynamic Psychotherapy and Psychoanalysis

by Dr. Daniel Jacobs M.D.

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780300062007 ISBN: 0300062001

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Supervisory Encounter: a Guide for Teachers of Psychodynamic Psychotherapy and Psychoanalysis used book

The Supervisory Encounter: a Guide for Teachers of Psychodynamic Psychotherapy and Psychoanalysis

by Dr. Daniel Jacobs M.D., Dr. Paul David M.D., Dr. Donald Meyer M.D.

price: $15.77

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300072778 ISBN: 0300072775

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: gr8lakesbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.