» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Superstring Theory

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: In recent years, superstring theory has emerged as a promising approach to reconciling general relativity with quantum mechanics and unifying the fundamental interactions. Problems that have seemed insuperable in previous approaches take on a totally new character in the context of superstring theory, and some of them have been overcome. Interest in the subject has greatly increased following a succession of exciting recent developments. This two-volume book attempts to meet the need for a systematic exposition of superstring theory and its applications accessible to as wide an audience as ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Superstring Theory: Volume 2, Loop Amplitudes, Anomalies and Phenomenology (C... used book

Superstring Theory: Volume 2, Loop Amplitudes, Anomalies and Phenomenology (C...

price: $30.86

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780521329996 ISBN: 052132999X

Description: Good. Ex-public Library. Hardcover with dustjacket. Covers show wear along edges. Usual library stamps & stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Superstring Theory, Volume One: Introduction. Corrected Printing (Cambridge Monographs on Mathematical Physics) used book

Superstring Theory, Volume One: Introduction. Corrected Printing (Cambridge Monographs on Mathematical Physics)

by Michael B. Green, John H. Schwarz, Edward Witten

price: $34.64

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780521323840 ISBN: 0521323843

Description: Corrected Printing, Volume One, 470 pp., Hardcover, fine in a near fine dustjacket *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Superstring Theory: Volume 1, Introduction (Cambridge Monographs on Mathematical Physics) (V. 1) used book

Superstring Theory: Volume 1, Introduction (Cambridge Monographs on Mathematical Physics) (V. 1)

by Michael B. Green; John H. Schwarz; Edward Witten

price: $36.74

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1987-01-30 ISBN-13: 9780521323840 ISBN: 0521323843

Description: Very Good. Clean pages, name (Mark) stamped on blank page, no writing, no page creases, dust jacket has some minor shelf-wear including sunning to the spine, tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Enjoy It Again, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Superstring Theory: Loop Amplitudes Anomalies and Phenomenology used book

Superstring Theory: Loop Amplitudes Anomalies and Phenomenology

by Green, Michael B.; Schwarz, John H.; Itten, Edward

price: $48.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr, West Nyack, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780521329996 ISBN: 052132999X

Description: Good. Retired library copy. The pages are like new no writing or highlighting and still white. The jacket is covered with a plastic cover. I gave the book a lower grade because the plastic cover has shelved rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: almost new books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Superstring Theory used book

Superstring Theory

by Green, M.; Schwarz, John H.; Witten, E.

price: $49.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780521323840 ISBN: 0521323843

Description: As New in As New jacket. As new condition, never used. Fast shipping. Great deal for book in this condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Huntington Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Superstring Theory: Volume 1, Introduction (Cambridge Monographs on Mathematical Physics) used book

Superstring Theory: Volume 1, Introduction (Cambridge Monographs on Mathematical Physics)

by Green, Michael B

price: $60.26

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1987-01-30 ISBN-13: 9780521323840 ISBN: 0521323843

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Superstring Theory, Vol. 2: Loop Amplitudes, Anomalies & Phenomenology

by Green, M. B. Et Al., Eds

price: $75.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1987

Description: Fine in Near Fine+ dust jacket; 596 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Superstring Theory: Volume 2, Loop Amplitudes, Anomalies and Phenomenology (Cambridge Monographs on Mathematical Physics) used book

Superstring Theory: Volume 2, Loop Amplitudes, Anomalies and Phenomenology (Cambridge Monographs on Mathematical Physics)

by Michael B. Green; John H. Schwarz; Edward Witten

price: $104.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1987-01-30 ISBN-13: 9780521329996 ISBN: 052132999X

Description: Very Good. Clean pages, name (Mark) stamped on blank page, no writing, no page creases, dust jacket has some minor shelf-wear including sunning on the spine, tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Enjoy It Again, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Superstring Theory *2 Volumes* used book

Superstring Theory *2 Volumes*

by Green, Michael B. (Jhn H. Schwarz) (Edward Witten)

price: $178.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. (U.K. ) 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge U.P., Cambridge, UK Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780521323840 ISBN: 0521323843

Description: VG+/Like New. DJ with Mylars 1065pgs(Index) Owner name embossment on front endpaper, small ink date stamp, number inside rear endpaper of each volume, o.w. clean, bright & Tight. DJs not chipped, torn, etc. Rest of books Like New. ISBN 0521323843. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Superstring Theory, 2 Volume Set

by Green, Michael B., John H. Schwarz, Edward Witten

price: $250.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing with Corrections Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1988

Description: Two matching octovo hardcover volumes in blue cloth covers, very tight and straight spine/bindings, pages superbright and fresh, the covers are unworn, embossed stamp(unobtrusive), else both FINE in mossgreen dustjackets, tiny chip on verso of vol. 2, else overall FINE the both, now in clear mylar jackets. A bright set, looks unread. 470pp & 596pp respectively. Volume one provides a self-contained introduction to the subject; volume 2 focuses on one-loop amplitudes, the study of anomalies, and ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: mossback books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Superstring Theory-Volume I-Introduction

by Green, M. B. Reen And J. H. Scwarz

price: $50.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambrigde

Description: E. Wittem. Cambridge Monographs on Mathematical Physics. Dust Jacket Slightly soiled at fore edge. Else Fine. Out of Print in Hardcover, Single Volume Only. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Volume 1 Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Superstring Theory: Volume 2, Loop Amplitudes, Anomalies and Phenomenology (Cambridge Monographs on Mathematical Physics) used book

Superstring Theory: Volume 2, Loop Amplitudes, Anomalies and Phenomenology (Cambridge Monographs on Mathematical Physics)

by Michael B. Green

price: $56.31

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1987-01-30 ISBN-13: 9780521329996 ISBN: 052132999X

Description: Like New. 052132999X. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Superstring Theory: Volume 1, Introduction (Cambridge Monographs on Mathematical Physics) (V. 1) used book

Superstring Theory: Volume 1, Introduction (Cambridge Monographs on Mathematical Physics) (V. 1)

by Michael B. Green

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780521323840 ISBN: 0521323843

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Superstring Theory: Volume 2, Loop Amplitudes, Anomalies and Phenomenology (Cambridge Monographs on Mathematical Physics) used book

Superstring Theory: Volume 2, Loop Amplitudes, Anomalies and Phenomenology (Cambridge Monographs on Mathematical Physics)

by Michael B. Green

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780521329996 ISBN: 052132999X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Superstring Theory: Volume 2, Loop Amplitudes, Anomalies and Phenomenology (Cambridge Monographs on Mathematical Physics) used book

Superstring Theory: Volume 2, Loop Amplitudes, Anomalies and Phenomenology (Cambridge Monographs on Mathematical Physics)

by Green, Michael B.

price: $106.01

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 30/01/1987 ISBN-13: 9780521329996 ISBN: 052132999X

Description: Very Good, No Highlights or Markup, all pages are intact. Tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GRACEAMERICA, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Superstring Theory: Volume 2, Loop Amplitudes, Anomalies and Phenomenology (Cambridge Monographs on Mathematical Physics) used book

Superstring Theory: Volume 2, Loop Amplitudes, Anomalies and Phenomenology (Cambridge Monographs on Mathematical Physics)

by Green, Michael B.

price: $111.21

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1-30-87 ISBN-13: 9780521329996 ISBN: 052132999X

Description: Very good. No Highlights or Markup, No pages are missing. Binding Intact. Slight shelf wear.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: VERIZON BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Superstring Theory: Volume 1, Introduction (Cambridge Monographs on Mathematical Physics) (V. 1) new book

Superstring Theory: Volume 1, Introduction (Cambridge Monographs on Mathematical Physics) (V. 1)

by Michael B. Green

price: $181.73

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780521323840 ISBN: 0521323843

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Superstring Theory new book

Superstring Theory

by Green, Michael B, and Schwarz, John H (Photographer), and Witten, Edward

price: $184.50

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780521323840 ISBN: 0521323843

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Cambridge Monographs on Mathematical Physics, 1. Audience: General/trade. Brand new book-no defects-, *.. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: William Horton, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Superstring Theory new book

Superstring Theory

by Green, Michael B, and Schwarz, John H (Photographer), and Witten, Edward

price: $194.50

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780521329996 ISBN: 052132999X

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. Brand new book-no defects-., *. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: William Horton, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Superstring Theory: Volume 2, Loop Amplitudes, Anomalies and Phenomenology (Cambridge Monographs on Mathematical Physics) new book

Superstring Theory: Volume 2, Loop Amplitudes, Anomalies and Phenomenology (Cambridge Monographs on Mathematical Physics)

by Michael B. Green

price: $199.55

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780521329996 ISBN: 052132999X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Superstring Theory: Volume 1, Introduction (Cambridge Monographs on Mathemati... used book

Superstring Theory: Volume 1, Introduction (Cambridge Monographs on Mathemati...

price: $72.47

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780521323840 ISBN: 0521323843

Description: Very good. Ex library nice dj in mylar. text is clean, crisp. tight binding. independent seller who cares about customer service. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: readingisgoodforyou, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

Superstring Theory new book

Superstring Theory

by Green, Michael B, and Schwarz, John H (Photographer), and Witten, Edward

price: $52.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780521323840 ISBN: 0521323843

Description: New in very good dust jacket. new with dust cover, never used, great collection. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Cambridge Monographs on Mathematical Physics, 1. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Yenling&Steve, CA, USA

Reliability: Poor


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.