» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Best in Children's Books: The University of Chicago Guide to Children's Literature, 1966-72

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Best in Children's Books: The University of Chicago Guide to Children's Literature, 1966-72

by Zena Sutherland

About this title: When the Center for Children's Books was established at the University of Chicago in 1945 one of its goals in setting up a collection of trade books written for children was the evaluation and analysis of books in terms of uses, appeals, and literary quality. The Bulletin of the Center for Children's Books, which grew out of a memorandum that circulated within the Graduate School of Education, now is sponsored by the Graduate Library School and has international circulation.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
The Best in Children's Books: the University of Chicago Guide to Children's Literature, 1966-72 used book

The Best in Children's Books: the University of Chicago Guide to Children's Literature, 1966-72

by Editor-Zena Sutherland

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1973-09-15 ISBN-13: 9780226780573 ISBN: 0226780570

Description: Good in no jacket. HARDCOVER: book in good shape, NO DJ. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best in Children's Books: the University of Chicago Guide to Children's Literature, 1966-72 used book

The Best in Children's Books: the University of Chicago Guide to Children's Literature, 1966-72

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780226780573 ISBN: 0226780570

Description: Good in GOOD jacket. Former library book, soiled DJ- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best in Children's Books: the University of Chicago Guide to Children's Literature, 1966-72 used book

The Best in Children's Books: the University of Chicago Guide to Children's Literature, 1966-72

by Zena Sutherland

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226780573 ISBN: 0226780570

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best in Children's Books: the University of Chicago Guide to Children's Literature, 1973-78 used book

The Best in Children's Books: the University of Chicago Guide to Children's Literature, 1973-78

by Zena Sutherland

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226780597 ISBN: 0226780597

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best in Children's Books: the University of Chicago Guide to Children's Literature, 1985-1990 (Sutherland, Zena//Best in Children's Books) used book

The Best in Children's Books: the University of Chicago Guide to Children's Literature, 1985-1990 (Sutherland, Zena//Best in Children's Books)

by Zena Sutherland, Betsy Hearne, Roger Sutton

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226780641 ISBN: 0226780643

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best in Children's Books: The University of Chicago Guide to Children's Literature, 1973-78 used book

The Best in Children's Books: The University of Chicago Guide to Children's Literature, 1973-78

by Sutherland, Zena (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780226780597 ISBN: 0226780597

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 555 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Best in Children's Books: the University of Chicago Guide to Children's Literature, 1979-84 (Sutherland, Zena//Best in Children's Books)

by Zena Sutherland

price: $2.17

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226780603 ISBN: 0226780600

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best in Children's Books: the University of Chicago Guide to Children's Literature, 1966-72 used book

The Best in Children's Books: the University of Chicago Guide to Children's Literature, 1966-72

by Editor-Zena Sutherland

price: $3.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1973-09-15 ISBN-13: 9780226780573 ISBN: 0226780570

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. No DJ. P/O name is on FFEP. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best in Children's Books: the University of Chicago Guide to Children's Literature, 1966-72 used book

The Best in Children's Books: the University of Chicago Guide to Children's Literature, 1966-72

price: $3.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780226780573 ISBN: 0226780570

Description: Very Good. NOT from any institutional collection. Dj is edgeworn, age yellowed with two small segments missing from the bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Best in Children's Books: the University of Chicago Guide to Children's Literature 1966-1972

by Sutherland, Zena

price: $4.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1973

Description: Pages slightly tanned. Some text marks otherwise Good Ex Libris Copy Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Junius Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Best in Children's Books: The University of Chicago Guide to Children's Literature, 1979-84

by Sutherland, Zena (Editor)

price: $4.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780226780603 ISBN: 0226780600

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Hardcover book in very good condition, slight wear, former library, clear plastic protective dust jacket cover. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 522 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mission Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best in Children's Books: The University of Chicago Guide to Children's Literature, 1985-1990 used book

The Best in Children's Books: The University of Chicago Guide to Children's Literature, 1985-1990

by Sutherland, Zena, and Sutton, Roger, and Hearne, Betsy

price: $4.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780226780641 ISBN: 0226780643

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Hardcover former library book in good condition, good dust jacket, clear plastic protective cover. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 502 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mission Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Best in Children's Books: the University of Chicago Guide to Children's Literature, 1979-84 (Sutherland, Zena//Best in Children's Books)

by Zena Sutherland

price: $4.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226780603 ISBN: 0226780600

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. No Dust Jacket. Former Library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Best in Children's Books 1966-72

price: $5.53

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226780580 ISBN: 0226780589

Description: Very Good. 0226780589 Paperback. Name/Inscriptoin on inside presentation page. Binding, Cover/Title, and Pages in Very Good condition. Thanks for your business! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shangri-la Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best in Children's Books: the University of Chicago Guide to Children's Literature, 1966-1972 used book

The Best in Children's Books: the University of Chicago Guide to Children's Literature, 1966-1972

by Sutherland, Zena

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Chicago Press, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780226780573 ISBN: 0226780570

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover corners and edges are unmarred. Binding is tight. 484 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: nealsbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

1973-78: the Best in Childrens's Books used book

1973-78: the Best in Childrens's Books

by Sutherland

price: $6.30

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University Of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780226780597 ISBN: 0226780597

Description: No Illustration. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. BLACK CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best in Children's Books: The University of Chicago Guide to Children's Literature, 1966-72 used book

The Best in Children's Books: The University of Chicago Guide to Children's Literature, 1966-72

by Sutherland, Zena (Editor)

price: $8.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780226780573 ISBN: 0226780570

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Hardcover, 1st ed with no marks or names or price-clip (CL3) Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 491 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: STONEHOUSE BOOKS, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best in Children's Books: the University of Chicago Guide to Children's Literature, 1973-1978 used book

The Best in Children's Books: the University of Chicago Guide to Children's Literature, 1973-1978

by Sutherland, Zena

price: $8.58

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780226780597 ISBN: 0226780597

Description: University of Chicago, 1980. 547 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Index. Would be Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for tape residue on cover (jacket, in protective mylar, was taped to cover); jacket has a small edge tear top front. Name front endpaper. ISBN: 0226780597 1400 reviews of books from members of the Bulletin of the Center for Children's Books Advisory Committee. One of the most reliable and useful reference books in children's literature. Includes title, reading level, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recollection Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best in Children's Books used book

The Best in Children's Books

by Sutherland

price: $8.60

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Impression Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University Of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780226780573 ISBN: 0226780570

Description: No Illustration. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. RED HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best in Children's Books: the University of Chicago Guide to Children's Literature, 1966-1972 used book

The Best in Children's Books: the University of Chicago Guide to Children's Literature, 1966-1972

by Sutherland, Zena

price: $8.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780226780573 ISBN: 0226780570

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0226780570 a few small tears to edge of dust jacket else clean and tight a nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Best in Children's Books: the University of Chicago Guide to Children's Literature, 1966-72

by Sutherland, Zena

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade pb Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 02/1976 ISBN-13: 9780226780580 ISBN: 0226780589

Description: Very Good. No dust jacket. Former owner's ink name on half-title page. Later printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D. C. Kellogg, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best in Children's Books the University of Chicago Guide to Children's Literature, 1966-1972 used book

The Best in Children's Books the University of Chicago Guide to Children's Literature, 1966-1972

by Sutherland, Zena (Edited)

price: $11.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Publisher: University of Chicago, Chicago Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780226780573 ISBN: 0226780570

Description: Ex-library; lib markings o/w VG/VG; dj in mylar cover, dj. 484 pgs read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best in Children's Books: the University of Chicago Guide to Children's Literature, 1966-72 used book

The Best in Children's Books: the University of Chicago Guide to Children's Literature, 1966-72

by Sutherland, Zena

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL, U.S.A. Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780226780573 ISBN: 0226780570

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Contains 1400 reviews of the best children's literature published between 1966-72. Non-price clipped dj is lightly scuffed. Pages are clean. Sparse amount of small ink marks on inside margins. Binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best in Children's Books: the University of Chicago Guide to Children's Literature, 1985-1990 used book

The Best in Children's Books: the University of Chicago Guide to Children's Literature, 1985-1990

by Sutherland, Zena, Betsy Hearne, And Roger Sutton

price: $15.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr, Date Published: 1991. ISBN-13: 9780226780641 ISBN: 0226780643

Description: Like new condition in fine bro-darted dust jacket. 492 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Best in Children's Books: the University of Chicago Guide to Children's Literature, 1973-1978

by Sutherland, Zena

price: $17.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago, Chicago Date Published: 1980

Description: Ex libris. 547 pages, indices, 8vo, black cloth. Numbers spine, back endpaper removed, tear last page, a few library marks including withdrawn, rest very good; no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Abstract, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.