About this title: When the Center for Children's Books was established at the University of Chicago in 1945 one of its goals in setting up a collection of trade books written for children was the evaluation and analysis of books in terms of uses, appeals, and literary quality. The Bulletin of the Center for Children's Books, which grew out of a memorandum that circulated within the Graduate School of Education, now is sponsored by the Graduate Library School and has international circulation.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press
Date Published: 1973-09-15
ISBN-13:9780226780573ISBN:0226780570
Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. No DJ. P/O name is on FFEP. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Description: Very Good. NOT from any institutional collection. Dj is edgeworn, age yellowed with two small segments missing from the bottom edge. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Chicago Press
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780226780603ISBN:0226780600
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Hardcover book in very good condition, slight wear, former library, clear plastic protective dust jacket cover. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 522 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Chicago Press
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780226780641ISBN:0226780643
Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Hardcover former library book in good condition, good dust jacket, clear plastic protective cover. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 502 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: University of Chicago Press
ISBN-13:9780226780580ISBN:0226780589
Description: Very Good. 0226780589 Paperback. Name/Inscriptoin on inside presentation page. Binding, Cover/Title, and Pages in Very Good condition. Thanks for your business! read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Univ of Chicago Press, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780226780573ISBN:0226780570
Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover corners and edges are unmarred. Binding is tight. 484 pages. read more
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The University Of Chicago Press, Chicago
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780226780597ISBN:0226780597
Description: No Illustration. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. BLACK CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Chicago Press
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780226780573ISBN:0226780570
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Hardcover, 1st ed with no marks or names or price-clip (CL3) Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 491 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: University of Chicago, 1980. 547 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Index. Would be Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for tape residue on cover (jacket, in protective mylar, was taped to cover); jacket has a small edge tear top front. Name front endpaper. ISBN: 0226780597 1400 reviews of books from members of the Bulletin of the Center for Children's Books Advisory Committee. One of the most reliable and useful reference books in children's literature. Includes title, reading level, ... read more
Edition: 2nd Impression
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The University Of Chicago Press, Chicago
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780226780573ISBN:0226780570
Description: No Illustration. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. RED HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD". read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780226780573ISBN:0226780570
Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0226780570 a few small tears to edge of dust jacket else clean and tight a nice copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780226780573ISBN:0226780570
Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Contains 1400 reviews of the best children's literature published between 1966-72. Non-price clipped dj is lightly scuffed. Pages are clean. Sparse amount of small ink marks on inside margins. Binding is tight. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Chicago, Chicago
Date Published: 1980
Description: Ex libris. 547 pages, indices, 8vo, black cloth. Numbers spine, back endpaper removed, tear last page, a few library marks including withdrawn, rest very good; no dust jacket. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.