New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Super Showmen,

by Bennett Wayne

About this title: Biographies of three men who achieved fame for their ability to entertain--one as a magician, one as a cowboy comedian and philosopher, and one as a producer of motion pictures and animated cartoons.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Super Showmen

by Wayne, Bennett

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Garrard Pub Co Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780811649094 ISBN: 0811649091

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Corners rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Super Showmen, (Target Book)

by Bennett Wayne

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garrard Pub Co Date Published: 1974-10 ISBN-13: 9780811649094 ISBN: 0811649091

Description: Very Good in no jacket. Ex-libraryLarge selection of books! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Super Showmen, (Target Book)

by Bennett Wayne

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garrard Pub Co Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780811649094 ISBN: 0811649091

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Hard Cover, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Super Showmen

by Bennett Wayne

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Cloth Bds Publisher: Garrard Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780811649094 ISBN: 0811649091

Description: Fine/No DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bradleys Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Super Showmen

by Wayne

price: $5.63

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: None Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garrard Publishing Company, Illinois Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780811649094 ISBN: 0811649091

Description: Photographs. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Super Showmen

by Wayne

price: $5.66

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garrard Publishing Company, Illinois Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780811649094 ISBN: 0811649091

Description: Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Super Showmen

by Wayne

price: $6.48

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garrard Publishing Company, Illinois Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780811649094 ISBN: 0811649091

Description: Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT SOILING. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Super Showmen

by Wayne

price: $7.48

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: None Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garrard Publishing Company, Illinois Date Published: 1974

Description: Photographs. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED WITH LIGHT RUBBING, AND LIGHT STAINING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. LIBRARY STAMP IS REMOVED FROM COVER. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Super Showmen

by Wayne

price: $7.56

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: None Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garrard Publishing Company, Illinois Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780811649094 ISBN: 0811649091

Description: No Illustrations. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Super Showmen,

by Wayne, Bennett

price: $8.16

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Garrard Pub Co, Champaign, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780811649094 ISBN: 0811649091

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SHIRLEY SMITH, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Super Showmen

by Wayne Carley

price: $11.53

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: Not Listed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garrard Publishing Company, Illinois Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780811649094 ISBN: 0811649091

Description: No Illustration. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. DECORATIVE CLOTH COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Super Showmen, (Target Book)

by Bennett Wayne

price: $2.95

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780811649094 ISBN: 0811649091

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Super Showmen

by Bennett Wayne, Editor

price: $4.95

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: Ex-Lib, Good Plus, Solid HBK/NO DJ Binding: Hard Cover/cover Bowed Publisher: GARRARD Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780811649094 ISBN: 0811649091

Description: Good Plus X-Lib. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GypsySnicket Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Super Showmen, (Target Book)

by Wayne, Bennett

price: $5.50

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Personally owned hardcover w/pictorial boards. No dust jacket (as issued? ). Boards have mild bump/rub/edgewear. Pages are tight/clean. First blank page has some speckling on it. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booklady Quality Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Super Showmen

by Bennett, Watne

price: $6.25

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Garrard Pub. Co, USA Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780811649094 ISBN: 0811649091

Description: Very Good in no D/J jacket. Ex-lib. Book, with expected marks from lib. Text clean, tight, Great photos. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paul Godwin's Bookworld, SC, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Super Showmen, (Target Book)

by Bennett Wayne

price: $6.29

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780811649094 ISBN: 0811649091

Description: Reader copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Super Showmen

by Wayne, Bennett (Edited)

price: $12.00

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garrard Publishing Co., Champaign Date Published: 1974

Description: Good/No Jacket. Pictorial boards. School bookplate on fep, other x-scool lib. marks. A clean. bright copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oak Tree Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Super Showmen

by Edited, With Commentary By Wayne, Bennett

price: $14.80

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Garrard Publishing Company, Champaign, IL, U.S.A. Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780811649094 ISBN: 0811649091

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 167 pages with b/w photos and index; juvenile. Cloth hard cover with a bit of wear; and scuffs. 2 copies. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Super Showmen, (Target Book)

by Bennett Wayne

price: $24.60

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780811649094 ISBN: 0811649091

Description: Good ISBN 10: 0811649091 ISBN 13: 9780811649094 bk# 16.0. e56. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Super Showmen, (Target Book)

price: $31.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780811649094 ISBN: 0811649091

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jd_media_books, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

new book

The Super Showmen,

by Wayne, Bennett

price: $83.70

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Other Publisher: Garrard Pub. Co. Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780811649094 ISBN: 0811649091

Description: New. 167 p. Target Book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Millions of Peaches, OK, USA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.