» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Best Friends: The True Story of the World's Most Beloved Animal Sanctuary

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Best Friends: The True Story of the World's Most Beloved Animal Sanctuary

by Samantha Glen, Mary Tyler Moore (Introduction by), Michael Mountain (Afterword by)

About this title: Best Friends, the Utah animal sanctuary, is home to over 2,000 furry and feathered friends. After tender care, 75 percent are ultimately adopted; the rest live out their lives on the sanctuary's 3,000 acres. This is the story of the people who built this wonderful place--a must-have book for animal lovers everywhere. of photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Best Friends: the True Story of the World's Most Beloved Animal Sanctuary used book

Best Friends: the True Story of the World's Most Beloved Animal Sanctuary

by Glen, Samantha, And Moore, Mary Tyler

price: $4.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Kensington Publishing Corporation Date Published: 02/2001 ISBN-13: 9781575667355 ISBN: 1575667355

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Best Friends: The True Story of the World's Most Beloved Animal Sanctuary

by Glen, Samantha, and Moore, Mary Tyler (Introduction by), and Mountain, Michael (Afterword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: San Val Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780613915151 ISBN: 0613915151

Description: Good. Library binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Best Friends-True Story of the World's Most Beloved Animal Sanctuary used book

Best Friends-True Story of the World's Most Beloved Animal Sanctuary

by Glen, Samantha

price: $3.25

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Kensington Books, N. Y. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781575667355 ISBN: 1575667355

Description: Cover Art. Very Good. Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The cover has light shelf wear..........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Best Friends: the True Story of the World's Most Beloved Animal Sanctuary

by Samantha Glen

price: $3.54

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781567318227 ISBN: 1567318223

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Best Friends: The True Story of the World's Most Beloved Animal Sanctuary used book

Best Friends: The True Story of the World's Most Beloved Animal Sanctuary

by Glen, Samantha, and Moore, Mary Tyler (Introduction by), and Mountain, Michael (Afterword by)

price: $3.98

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kensington Publishing Corporation Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781575667355 ISBN: 1575667355

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Best Friends: the True Story of the World's Most Beloved Animal Sanctuary

by Samantha Glen

price: $4.10

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: San Val Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780613915151 ISBN: 0613915151

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Indust. of San Diego, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Best Friends: the True Story of the World's Most Beloved Animal Sanctuary

by Samantha Glen

price: $4.89

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Topeka Bindery Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780613915151 ISBN: 0613915151

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Best Friends: the True Story of the World's Most Beloved Animal Sanctuary used book

Best Friends: the True Story of the World's Most Beloved Animal Sanctuary

by Samantha Glen

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kensington Date Published: 2001-02-01 ISBN-13: 9781575667355 ISBN: 1575667355

Description: Very Good. Clean Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: australia moore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Best Friends: the True Story of the World's Most Beloved Animal Sanctuary new book

Best Friends: the True Story of the World's Most Beloved Animal Sanctuary

by Samantha Glen

price: $7.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kensington Date Published: 2001-02-01 ISBN-13: 9781575667355 ISBN: 1575667355

Description: New. Gift giving condition. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

Best Friends: the True Story of the World's Most Beloved Animal Sanctuary ( Audiobook ) (Unabridged) (Audio Cassette)

by Glen, Samantha

price: $8.69

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Audio Book edition Binding: Audiobook (cassette) Publisher: Books on Tape, Inc. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780736662123 ISBN: 073666212X

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In plastic hardshell case. Tapes, storage case in good condition. Storage case has some edgewear. Unabridged; Includes ALL 7 tapes; introduction narrated by Moore, Mary Tyler. Book narrated by Parker, Juliette.; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lilly's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Best Friends: the True Story of the World's Most Beloved Animal Sanctuary new book

Best Friends: the True Story of the World's Most Beloved Animal Sanctuary

by Glen, Samantha

price: $9.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Kensington Pub Corp Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781575667355 ISBN: 1575667355

Description: New. New condition, photos. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Jaguar 10 Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Best Friends: the True Story of the World's Most Beloved Animal Sanctuary

by Samantha Glen

price: $12.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kensington Pub Corp Date Published: 2001-01-01

Description: Very Good. 2001 Hardback no marks and is in very good condition with dust cover All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Best Friends: The True Story of the World's Most Beloved Animal Sanctuary new book

Best Friends: The True Story of the World's Most Beloved Animal Sanctuary

by Glen, Samantha, and Moore, Mary Tyler (Introduction by), and Mountain, Michael (Afterword by)

list price: $15.00

our price: $13.50

you save: $1.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kensington Publishing Corporation Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781575667355 ISBN: 1575667355

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Best Friends: the True Story of the World's Most Beloved Animal Sanctuary used book

Best Friends: the True Story of the World's Most Beloved Animal Sanctuary

by Glen, Samantha; Moore, Mary Tyler (Intro. )

price: $14.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Kensington Publishing Corporation, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781575667355 ISBN: 1575667355

Description: Very Good. Near fine trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Best Friends: the True Story of the World's Most Beloved Animal Sanctuary used book

Best Friends: the True Story of the World's Most Beloved Animal Sanctuary

by Glen, Samantha

price: $18.66

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Kensington ISBN-13: 9781575667355 ISBN: 1575667355

Description: Good. 1575667355 slightly dog eared: ), otherwise good and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: D. Robson, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Best Friends: the True Story of the World's Most Beloved Animal Sanctuary used book

Best Friends: the True Story of the World's Most Beloved Animal Sanctuary

by Glen, Samantha/ Mountain, Michael/ Moore, Mary Tyler

price: $4.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: KENSGTN PUB CORP Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781575667355 ISBN: 1575667355

Description: G+ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books Roswell, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Best Friends: the True Story of the World's Most Beloved Animal Sanctuary used book

Best Friends: the True Story of the World's Most Beloved Animal Sanctuary

by Glen, Samantha

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Kensington Pub Corp, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781575667355 ISBN: 1575667355

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (Z3) Trade Softcover in Vg condition, 284pgs, ; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: qlp entertainment, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Best Friends: the True Story of the World's Most Beloved Animal Sanctuary used book

Best Friends: the True Story of the World's Most Beloved Animal Sanctuary

by Glen, Samantha

price: $5.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Kensington Pub Corp, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781575667355 ISBN: 1575667355

Description: Good. Top corner of cover is torn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: IsIt First Edition, KS, USA

Reliability: High

Best Friends: the True Story of the World's Most Beloved Animal Sanctuary used book

Best Friends: the True Story of the World's Most Beloved Animal Sanctuary

by Samantha Glen

price: $6.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kensington Date Published: 2001-02-01 ISBN-13: 9781575667355 ISBN: 1575667355

Description: Very Good. Paperback. Clean book with light bends in spine from reading and may have a bookstore stamp inside the cover. Quick response! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Best Friends: the True Story of the World's Most Beloved Animal Sanctuary

by Glen, Samantha

price: $6.25

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781567318227 ISBN: 1567318223

Description: VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books Roswell, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Best Friends: the True Story of the World's Most Beloved Animal Sanctuary used book

Best Friends: the True Story of the World's Most Beloved Animal Sanctuary

by Glen, Samantha

price: $7.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Pb. Publisher: Kensington Books, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781575667355 ISBN: 1575667355

Description: G+ 284 pages, 16 pages of photos, wrapper and page extremities bumped, pages and covers slightly bowed, front cover creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Best Friends: the True Story of the World's Most Beloved Animal Sanctuary used book

Best Friends: the True Story of the World's Most Beloved Animal Sanctuary

by Glen, Samantha

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Kensington Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781575667355 ISBN: 1575667355

Description: Good. Light shelf wear; bottom corner of front cover chewed on by a pet leaving teethmarks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Best Friends: the True Story of the World's Most Beloved Animal Sanctuary used book

Best Friends: the True Story of the World's Most Beloved Animal Sanctuary

by Glen, Samantha

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Kensington ISBN-13: 9781575667355 ISBN: 1575667355

Description: Very Good. 1575667355 Binding is SOFTCOVER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Best Friends: the True Story of the World's Most Beloved Animal Sanctuary new book

Best Friends: the True Story of the World's Most Beloved Animal Sanctuary

by Samantha Glen

price: $7.84

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781575667355 ISBN: 1575667355

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Best Friends: the True Story of the World's Most Beloved Animal Sanctuary new book

Best Friends: the True Story of the World's Most Beloved Animal Sanctuary

by Samantha Glen

price: $7.98

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kensington Date Published: 2001-02-01 ISBN-13: 9781575667355 ISBN: 1575667355

Description: New. #BRAND NEW stated FIRST PRINTING Trade Paperback Feb 2001 (10-2) GIFT QUALITY 9 X 6 inchs with 263 clean crisp pages Samantha Glen [author] Introduction by Mary Tyler Moore Kensington Nonfiction usually same or next day service well padded by reliable seller~GUARANTEED~==FIVE STAR SELLER== read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Magnolia Avenue, NC, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 23, 2009
By Jo Anne, Moorestown, NJ

"Amazing story about an amazing place. Perfect example of Margaret Mead's quote: "Never doubt that a small group of thoughtful, committed, citizens can change the world. Indeed, it is the only thing that ever has.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 9, 2009
By Sara, Brevard, NC

"A star off for language and another for new age ideas. Possibly a boring read for anyone not engaged in animal rescue (or avid fan of DogTown on TV) but a dose of encouragement for me! I cried. Three times.

Interesting writing style - almost like a novel."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Great Book, Jul 30, 2009
By TREE44, Phoenix, Az.

"A wonderful read about people truly dedicated to animals of all types. It is the story from the beginning of their journey to protect and save these animals, and create a safe loving environment for them to live in. Wow what amazing selfless people.
Loved every word."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 11, 2009
By Denise, The United States

"Great book for animal lovers..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Best Friends: The True Story of the World's Most Beloved Animal Sanctuary by Samantha Glen, Mary Tyler Moore (Introduction by), Michael Mountain (Afterword by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
18 of 19 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.