» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Sunwing

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Sunwing

by Kenneth Oppel

About this title: In search of his father, Shade discovers a mysterious human building which houses a huge forest. Home to thousands of bats, the indoor forest is as warm as a summer night, teeming with insect food, and free from the deadly owls. Paradise? Then why are bats disappearing without trace? Soon, Shade and his friend, Marina, are swept up in a perilous adventure that takes them far south to the jungle home of Goth, the diabolical king of the cannibal bats. Shade must use all his cunning to rescue his long-lost father -- and prevent Goth from creating eternal night ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
Sunwing used book

Sunwing

by Oppel, Kenneth

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Aladdin Paperbacks, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780689832871 ISBN: 0689832877

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sunwing

by Oppel, Kenneth

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780006481713 ISBN: 000648171X

Description: Fine. Canadian edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Quill Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sunwing used book

Sunwing

by Oppel, Kenneth

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Aladdin Paperbacks, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780689832871 ISBN: 0689832877

Description: Good. Cover shelf worn, creased down front. 311 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Sunwing (Aladdin Fantasy) used book

Sunwing (Aladdin Fantasy)

by Kenneth Oppel

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Aladdin Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780689832871 ISBN: 0689832877

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used music

Sunwing

by Kenneth Oppel; Narrator-John McDonough

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Format: Audio Cassette Label: Recorded Books Date: 2002-02 UPC: 1402507542

Description: Good. Ex-library copy w/ usual stamps and markings. Some shelf wear on box cover, cassettes in good condition. Ships promptly in a padded mailer w/ delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Overall: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mintwood Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sunwing used book

Sunwing

by Oppel, Kenneth

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Aladdin Paperbacks Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780689832871 ISBN: 0689832877

Description: Schindler, S D. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Aladdin Fantasy. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Sunwing used book

Sunwing

by Kenneth Oppel; Illustrator-S.D. Schindler

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing Date Published: 2000-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780689826740 ISBN: 0689826745

Description: Very Good in yes jacket. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj may have some wearDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sunwing

by Oppel, Kenneth

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Advanced Reading Copy. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing Date Published: 2000

Description: Schindler, S D. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. Brown, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Sunwing used book

Sunwing

by Kenneth Oppel

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing ISBN-13: 9780689826740 ISBN: 0689826745

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sunwing

by Kenneth Oppel

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Collins Pub ISBN-13: 9780006481669 ISBN: 0006481663

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sunwing (Aladdin Fantasy) used book

Sunwing (Aladdin Fantasy)

by Kenneth Oppel

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Aladdin ISBN-13: 9780689832871 ISBN: 0689832877

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sunwing (Aladdin Fantasy) used book

Sunwing (Aladdin Fantasy)

by Kenneth Oppel

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Aladdin ISBN-13: 9780689832871 ISBN: 0689832877

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sunwing (Aladdin Fantasy) used book

Sunwing (Aladdin Fantasy)

by Kenneth Oppel

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Aladdin Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780689832871 ISBN: 0689832877

Description: A good reading copy only. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Sunwing (Aladdin Fantasy) used book

Sunwing (Aladdin Fantasy)

by Kenneth Oppel

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Aladdin Date Published: 9/1/2001 ISBN-13: 9780689832871 ISBN: 0689832877

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Sunwing used book

Sunwing

by Kenneth Oppel

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689826740 ISBN: 0689826745

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Sunwing (Aladdin Fantasy) used book

Sunwing (Aladdin Fantasy)

by Kenneth Oppel

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689832871 ISBN: 0689832877

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Sunwing (Aladdin Fantasy) used book

Sunwing (Aladdin Fantasy)

by Kenneth Oppel

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689832871 ISBN: 0689832877

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Sunwing used book

Sunwing

by Oppel, Kenneth

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780689826740 ISBN: 0689826745

Description: Schindler, S D. Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Sunwing used book

Sunwing

by Oppel, Kenneth

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Aladdin Paperbacks Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780689832871 ISBN: 0689832877

Description: Schindler, S D. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Aladdin Fantasy. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Sunwing (Aladdin Fantasy) used book

Sunwing (Aladdin Fantasy)

by Kenneth Oppel S.D. Schindler

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Aladdin Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780689832871 ISBN: 0689832877

Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sunwing used book

Sunwing

by Oppel, Kenneth

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Aladdin Paperbacks Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780689832871 ISBN: 0689832877

Description: Schindler, S D. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Aladdin Fantasy. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sunwing used book

Sunwing

by Oppel, Kenneth

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Aladdin Paperbacks Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780689832871 ISBN: 0689832877

Description: Schindler, S D. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Aladdin Fantasy. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sunwing used book

Sunwing

by Kenneth Oppel

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing ISBN-13: 9780689826740 ISBN: 0689826745

Description: Fair. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sunwing (Aladdin Fantasy) used book

Sunwing (Aladdin Fantasy)

by Kenneth Oppel

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Aladdin ISBN-13: 9780689832871 ISBN: 0689832877

Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sunwing

by Kenneth Oppel

price: $2.00

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Collins Pub Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780006481669 ISBN: 0006481663

Description: Fine. Photos: We now have a scanner in-shop and can provide you with a picture of this item if you do not currently see one. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Osborn, NE, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 26, 2009
By Nate the great, Logan, UT

"This book is really good, but I don't have much to say about it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 16, 2009
By Emma, Brush Prairie, WA

"This, and the rest of the trilogy are in my top ten book series. Who is Hannibal Lector? It was in the review!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 19, 2009
By Laura, Toronto, ON, Canada

"Again very confuzzling...."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 30, 2009
By John, Victoria, BC, Canada

"Second in a series of kids books about a runt bat. Excellent books,"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Sunwing by Kenneth Oppel

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
15 of 15 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Silverwing

Silverwing

by Kenneth Oppel

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.09!

Firewing

Firewing

by Kenneth Oppel

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.27!

Darkwing

Darkwing

by Kenneth Oppel

see all from $3.30!

new only from $4.92!

Skybreaker

Skybreaker

by Kenneth Oppel

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.35!

The Lightning Thief

The Lightning Thief

by Rick Riordan

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.62!

Eldest

Eldest

by Christopher Paolini

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.73!