About this title: Photojournalist Megan Flynn returns home to Louisiana and becomes embroiled in her family's attempts to reconcile their bloody history. A "New York Times" Notable Book for 1998.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Island
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780440223986ISBN:0440223989
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 416 p. Dave Robicheaux Mysteries (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Good. 0385488424 Good condition Book Club Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Some shelf wear rubs, dust jacket also has mild shelf wear and a tear or two, a good condition book! Shop & Save With US. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Island Books, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780440223986ISBN:0440223989
Description: Fair. 0440223989 Mass Market Paperback, previously read used book in acceptable condition, great reading copy, fair amount of shelf wear..._ read more
Description: Very Good. 0440223989 Very Good Condition, average wear for a book that has been read 1x or 2x, some creases on spine, minor wear on the edges and corners of the cover, Great Book. ** Satisfaction Guaranteed ** Orders ship same or next business day. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Island
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780440223986ISBN:0440223989
Description: Very Good. No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 416 p. Dave Robicheaux Mysteries (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more
"I have dear friends and beloved relatives who love James Lee Burke's Robicheaux books but, though I am determined to perservere at least through Tin Roof Blowdown, I just can't catch the fever.
I am interested, though, in Robicheaux cypress house. Apparently there are those who advocate that the cypress shotgun houses in New Orleans's Lower Ninth Ward should be/should have been preserved because they are capable of withstanding floods and they contribute to the unique society of the Nine."
"any book by james lee burke featuring dave robicheaux is sure to be a good read. he has wonderful characters, sometimes recurring, and a great way of using language. this one gives us more of the background of young dave, and his troubled parents. there is a lot of action and mysteries to solve there in bayou land."
"Reading a James Lee Burke novel is like going to an annual party and seeing all your friends. First of all, of course, there's Dave Robicheaux, his lovely wife Bootsie Mouton, their spunky daughter Alafair, Batiste at the bait shop, the good old boy Sheriff, Dave's steadfast partner, Helen Soileau. And let's not forget Clete Purcell and the cast of dozens of south Louisiana's finest debutantes and their distinguished escorts. I loved it.
I did a little research on the train called the Sunset Limited. Sixty years ago, it left New Orleans every day just before noon and arrived in Los Angeles 48 hours later. Currently, Amtrak has a train of the same name with an identical schedule!"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.