» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Sundials, incised dials or mass-clocks; a study of the time-markers of medieval churches, containing descriptions, photographs, diagrams and analysis of dials, chiefly in Hampshire, but also in various other counties

by Arthur Robert Green

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Sundials: Incised Dials Or Mass-Clocks; the Historic Monuments of England

by Arthur Robert Green

price: $40.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Published in 1926. Collectible-Good. No Dust Jacket Bookplate inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sundials: Incised Dials Or Mass-Clocks-the Historic Monuments of England

by Green, Arthur Robert

price: $50.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HC Publisher: S.P.C.K., New York Date Published: 1926

Description: B&W illustrations. very good, dark green cloth (hardcover) 204pp. THE HISTORIC MONUMENTS OF ENGLAND. A STUDY OF THE TIME-MARKERS OF MEDIEVAL CHURCHES, CONTAINING DESCRIPTIONS, PHOTOGRAPHS, DIAGRAMS AND ANALYSIS OF DIALS, CHIEFLY IN HAMPSHIRE, BUT ALSO IN VARIOUS OTHER COUNTIES. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ray Boas, Bookseller, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sundials: Incised Dials Or Mass-Clocks: the Historic Monuments of England

by Green, Arthur Robert

price: $63.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: HC Publisher: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge (SPCK), New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1916

Description: Good. VG/-; book plate; B&W photo plates, illos; 1 page pull-out. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sundials: Incised Dials Or Mass-Clocks

by Green, Arthur Robert

price: $82.00

Ships from LEICS., UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge Date Published: 1926

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. Clean, tightly bound book, bound in green cloth with gilt titles, 'S 95' inked on front endpaper, but no other marks, binding is a little worn at the corners, o/w excellent. xx + 204 pages, 59 photos on plates, 14 drawings (1 folds out), 34 diagrams, bibliography, catalogue raisonee, index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aucott & Thomas, LEICS., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Sundials: Incised Dials Or Mass Clocks

by Arthur Robert Green

price: $113.30

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: SPCK Publishing Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780281036561 ISBN: 028103656X

Description: Good. Page colour-Slightly discoloured in accordance with book age. Spine-Slightly worn in accordance with age and use. Book is slightly dirty **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Sundials. Incised Dials Or Mass Clocks-a Study of the Time Markers of Medieval Churches, Containing Descriptions, Photographs, Diagrams and Analysis of Dials, Chiefly in Hampshire, But Also in Various Other Counties

by Green, Arthur Robert

price: $50.88

Ships from BERKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition. Binding: Hardback Publisher: Society For Promoting Christian Knowledge ( SPCK ) Date Published: 1926

Description: Cloth, G+. xx+203pp, b/w frontis, 26pp b/w plates, 41 text figs, folding chart, Ex Librarywith occasional ink stamps & a large bookplate, cloth rather rubbed especially at the head & tail of the spine, binding a little weak at the hinges. A good copy. Detailed & comprehensive study of sundials & the way in which they work. Standard text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eastleach Books, BERKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Sundials, Incised Dials Or Mass-Clocks: a Study of the Time-Markers of Medieval Churches

by Green, Arthur Robert

price: $58.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Society for Promotiing Christian Knowledge Date Published: 1926

Description: Good+ 203 pages, photos and drawings throughout, bibliography, index, green cloth over boards with gilt spine title, laid-in pamphlet of the U.S. Dept. of Commerce titled Sundials and issued 1933. Edges worn, spine ends frayed, rubbed, page edges foxed, endpapers age darkened, address label upper corner of front fixed endpaper, beginning and ending leaves foxed, scattered light foxing. is. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Royal Oak Book Shop, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sundials; Incised Dials Or Mass-Clocks

by Green, Arthur Robert

price: $115.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Great Britain: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1926. Numerous b/w photographs, drawings, and diagrams. 203 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Dark olive green cloth. Gilt lettering to spine. Fore-edges of boards are insect damaged and page edges are foxed and stained, title-page is foxed. Rather better than it sounds. Very good-/No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A. Parker's Books, Inc., ABAA, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sundials: Incised Dials Or Mass-Clocks

by Green, A. G

price: $190.79

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 1926

Description: 220pp large octavo with photograph frontispiece, photo-plates, and text illustrations throughout. Library cancel. Original cloth gilt. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Best Buy, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Sundials, Incised Dials Or Mass-Clocks

by Green A R

price: $101.39

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: SPCK, London Date Published: 1926

Description: Very Good. Octavo. xx + 2O3pp, illustrated, bound in dark green cloth ex ref lib, VG. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Castle Hill Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Sundials, Incised Dials Or Mass-Clocks

by Green A R

price: $101.39

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: SPCK, London Date Published: 1926

Description: Very Good. Octavo. xx + 2O3pp, illustrated, bound in dark green cloth VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Castle Hill Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.