About this title: Shopping maven Gershman unravels the frenzied world of fashion to present the definitive guide to building a reliable wardrobe that will stun family and friends without breaking the bank. 40 line drawings.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Clarkson N Potter Publishers
Date Published: 04/1999
ISBN-13:9780609602188ISBN:0609602187
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Clarkson N Potter Publishers
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780609602188ISBN:0609602187
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Great condition, clean pages, solid binding, beautiful dust jacket; I ship daily! Your purchase is greatly appreciated, thank you, bookwolfe. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Clarkson Potter
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780609602188ISBN:0609602187
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Three Rivers Press
Date Published: 2000-03-28
ISBN-13:9780609805817ISBN:0609805819
Description: Very Good. This is a very nice paperback copy. Binding is tight and square. Cover good, slight crease on top front corner. No names, no marks, no stickers. Text is clean and bright. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Description: New. Shrink-wrapped brand new hardcover in perfect jacket. All items listed as new at Baba's Books are BRAND NEW from our warehouse and have never been used. read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Clarkson Potter Publishers
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780609602188ISBN:0609602187
Description: Clean and tight-unused copy-Excellent! ! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition {First Printing}
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter/Publisher, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780609602188ISBN:0609602187
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. "In BEST DRESSED, Suzy Gershman-internationally recognized for her retail acumen-offers a comprehensive guide, from bargaining bins to haute couture, to building a wardrobe that not only works for you, but rewards you with a personal style that ensures you always feel comfortable in your clothing. Her insider knowledge of the fashion world helps you identify your fashion goals, maximize your fashion dollars, and look your best, whatever the budget or ... read more
Edition: First Stated Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Clarkson Potter, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780609602188ISBN:0609602187
Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Condition is AS NEW in a Hard Cover. DJ is AS NEW. read more
"The writer is obviously old-school fashion industry insider, used to "being seen". She dishes on how retailers come up with pricing, where to find the best buys on almost anything, and gives detailed tips on how to build a wardrobe, even on a budget. Loaded with shopping tips, how to get in (and out of) trends, how to find quality in any garment, how to make your own accessories if you want! I thought it was going to be old-fashioned but she mentions current designers and celebrities, so she's right up to the minute."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.