» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Best Dressed: The Born to Shop Lady's Secrets for Building a Wardrobe

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Best Dressed: The Born to Shop Lady's Secrets for Building a Wardrobe

by Suzy Gershman

About this title: Shopping maven Gershman unravels the frenzied world of fashion to present the definitive guide to building a reliable wardrobe that will stun family and friends without breaking the bank. 40 line drawings.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Best Dressed: the Born to Shop Lady's Secrets for Building a Wardrobe used book

Best Dressed: the Born to Shop Lady's Secrets for Building a Wardrobe

by Gershman, Suzy

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N Potter Publishers Date Published: 04/1999 ISBN-13: 9780609602188 ISBN: 0609602187

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Best Dressed: the Born to Shop Lady's Secrets for Building a Wardrobe used book

Best Dressed: the Born to Shop Lady's Secrets for Building a Wardrobe

by Gershman, Suzy

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N Potter Publishers Date Published: 04/1999 ISBN-13: 9780609602188 ISBN: 0609602187

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Best Dressed: the Born to Shop Lady's Secrets for Building a Wardrobe used book

Best Dressed: the Born to Shop Lady's Secrets for Building a Wardrobe

by Gershman, Suzy

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N Potter Publishers Date Published: 04/1999 ISBN-13: 9780609602188 ISBN: 0609602187

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Best Dressed: The Born to Shop Lady's Secrets for Building a Wardrobe used book

Best Dressed: The Born to Shop Lady's Secrets for Building a Wardrobe

by Gershman, Suzy

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N Potter Publishers Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780609602188 ISBN: 0609602187

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Linda's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Best Dressed: the Born to Shop Lady's Secrets for Building a Wardrobe new book

Best Dressed: the Born to Shop Lady's Secrets for Building a Wardrobe

by Gershman, Suzy

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter Date Published: 4/20/1999 ISBN-13: 9780609602188 ISBN: 0609602187

Description: New. 0609602187 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks X48O. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Best Dressed: the Born to Shop Lady's Secrets for Building a Wardrobe used book

Best Dressed: the Born to Shop Lady's Secrets for Building a Wardrobe

by Gershman, Suzy

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter Date Published: 4/20/1999 ISBN-13: 9780609602188 ISBN: 0609602187

Description: Very Good. 0609602187 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 14F. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Best Dressed: The Born to Shop Lady's Secrets for Building a Wardrobe used book

Best Dressed: The Born to Shop Lady's Secrets for Building a Wardrobe

by Gershman, Suzy

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N Potter Publishers Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780609602188 ISBN: 0609602187

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Great condition, clean pages, solid binding, beautiful dust jacket; I ship daily! Your purchase is greatly appreciated, thank you, bookwolfe. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookwolfe, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Best Dressed: the Born to Shop Lady's Secrets for Building a Wardrobe used book

Best Dressed: the Born to Shop Lady's Secrets for Building a Wardrobe

by Suzy Gershman

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780609602188 ISBN: 0609602187

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Best Dressed: the Born to Shop Lady's Secrets for Building a Wardrobe used book

Best Dressed: the Born to Shop Lady's Secrets for Building a Wardrobe

by Suzy Gershman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter ISBN-13: 9780609602188 ISBN: 0609602187

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Best Dressed: the Born to Shop Lady's Secrets for Building a Wardrobe used book

Best Dressed: the Born to Shop Lady's Secrets for Building a Wardrobe

by Suzy Gershman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter ISBN-13: 9780609602188 ISBN: 0609602187

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Best Dressed: the Born to Shop Lady's Secrets for Building a Wardrobe used book

Best Dressed: the Born to Shop Lady's Secrets for Building a Wardrobe

by Suzy Gershman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Three Rivers Press ISBN-13: 9780609805817 ISBN: 0609805819

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Best Dressed: the Born to Shop Lady's Secrets for Building a Wardrobe used book

Best Dressed: the Born to Shop Lady's Secrets for Building a Wardrobe

by Suzy Gershman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Three Rivers Press ISBN-13: 9780609805817 ISBN: 0609805819

Description: Good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Best Dressed: the Born to Shop Lady's Secrets for Building a Wardrobe used book

Best Dressed: the Born to Shop Lady's Secrets for Building a Wardrobe

by Suzy Gershman

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780609602188 ISBN: 0609602187

Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD! jacket. UNDERLINING. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Best Dressed: the Born to Shop Lady's Secrets for Building a Wardrobe used book

Best Dressed: the Born to Shop Lady's Secrets for Building a Wardrobe

by Suzy Gershman

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780609602188 ISBN: 0609602187

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Best Dressed: the Born to Shop Lady's Secrets for Building a Wardrobe used book

Best Dressed: the Born to Shop Lady's Secrets for Building a Wardrobe

by Suzy Gershman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780609805817 ISBN: 0609805819

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Best Dressed: the Born to Shop Lady's Secrets for Building a Wardrobe used book

Best Dressed: the Born to Shop Lady's Secrets for Building a Wardrobe

by Suzy Gershman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780609602188 ISBN: 0609602187

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Best Dressed: the Born to Shop Lady's Secrets for Building a Wardrobe used book

Best Dressed: the Born to Shop Lady's Secrets for Building a Wardrobe

by Suzy Gershman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780609602188 ISBN: 0609602187

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Best Dressed: the Born to Shop Lady's Secrets for Building a Wardrobe new book

Best Dressed: the Born to Shop Lady's Secrets for Building a Wardrobe

by Suzy Gershman

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780609602188 ISBN: 0609602187

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Border Marketplace, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Best Dressed: the Born to Shop Lady's Secrets for Building a Wardrobe used book

Best Dressed: the Born to Shop Lady's Secrets for Building a Wardrobe

by Gershman, Suzy

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Three Rivers Press ISBN-13: 9780609805817 ISBN: 0609805819

Description: Fine. 0609805819. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Best Dressed: the Born to Shop Lady's Secrets for Building a Wardrobe used book

Best Dressed: the Born to Shop Lady's Secrets for Building a Wardrobe

by Suzy Gershman

price: $2.75

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 2000-03-28 ISBN-13: 9780609805817 ISBN: 0609805819

Description: Very Good. This is a very nice paperback copy. Binding is tight and square. Cover good, slight crease on top front corner. No names, no marks, no stickers. Text is clean and bright. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Best Dressed: the Born to Shop Lady's Secrets for Building a Wardrobe used book

Best Dressed: the Born to Shop Lady's Secrets for Building a Wardrobe

by Gershman, Suzy

price: $2.87

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Three Rivers Press ISBN-13: 9780609805817 ISBN: 0609805819

Description: Fine. 0609805819-hardback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Best Dressed: the Born to Shop Lady's Secrets for Building a Wardrobe new book

Best Dressed: the Born to Shop Lady's Secrets for Building a Wardrobe

price: $3.90

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780609602188 ISBN: 0609602187

Description: New. Shrink-wrapped brand new hardcover in perfect jacket. All items listed as new at Baba's Books are BRAND NEW from our warehouse and have never been used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Baba's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Best Dressed: The Born to Shop Lady's Secrets for Building a Wardrobe new book

Best Dressed: The Born to Shop Lady's Secrets for Building a Wardrobe

by Gershman, Suzy

price: $4.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter Publishers Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780609602188 ISBN: 0609602187

Description: Clean and tight-unused copy-Excellent! ! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Scholar and Poet Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Best Dressed: the Born to Shop Lady's Secrets for Building a Wardrobe used book

Best Dressed: the Born to Shop Lady's Secrets for Building a Wardrobe

by Gershman, Suzy

price: $6.25

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition {First Printing} Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter/Publisher, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780609602188 ISBN: 0609602187

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. "In BEST DRESSED, Suzy Gershman-internationally recognized for her retail acumen-offers a comprehensive guide, from bargaining bins to haute couture, to building a wardrobe that not only works for you, but rewards you with a personal style that ensures you always feel comfortable in your clothing. Her insider knowledge of the fashion world helps you identify your fashion goals, maximize your fashion dollars, and look your best, whatever the budget or ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Best Dressed: the Born to Shop Lady's Secrets for Building a Wardrobe used book

Best Dressed: the Born to Shop Lady's Secrets for Building a Wardrobe

by Gershman, Suzy

price: $8.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Stated Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780609602188 ISBN: 0609602187

Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Condition is AS NEW in a Hard Cover. DJ is AS NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jonesbookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Hard-Core Fashionista Secrets, Apr 6, 2007
By stylebiz, Lakewood Colorado

"The writer is obviously old-school fashion industry insider, used to "being seen".
She dishes on how retailers come up with pricing, where to find the best buys on almost anything, and gives detailed tips on how to build a wardrobe, even on a budget.
Loaded with shopping tips, how to get in (and out of) trends, how to find quality in any garment, how to make your own accessories if you want! I thought it was going to be old-fashioned but she mentions current designers and celebrities, so she's right up to the minute."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.