» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Sunbirds : a guide to the sunbirds, flowerpeckers, spiderhunters and sugarbirds of the world

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Sunbirds : a guide to the sunbirds, flowerpeckers, spiderhunters and sugarbirds of the world

by Robert A. Cheke, Clive F. Mann, Richard Allen

About this title: The insect-eating sunbirds of the Old World are amongst the most glamorous of all bird families. This guide provides a comprehensive resource on the sunbirds and their allies, with 48 colour plates portraying all major plumage variations and many species depicted on typical food plants.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Sunbirds: a Guide to the Sunbirds, Flowerpeckers, Spiderhunters and Sugarbirds of the World used book

Sunbirds: a Guide to the Sunbirds, Flowerpeckers, Spiderhunters and Sugarbirds of the World

by Cheke, Robert A., And Mann, Clive F., And Allen

price: $6.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Christopher Helm, London Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781873403808 ISBN: 1873403801

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 384p., [48]p. of plates: col. ill., maps; 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Sunbirds: a Guide to the Sunbirds, Flowerpeckers, Spiderhunters and Sugarbirds of the World used book

Sunbirds: a Guide to the Sunbirds, Flowerpeckers, Spiderhunters and Sugarbirds of the World

by Cheke, Robert A., And Mann, Clive F., And Allen

price: $6.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Christopher Helm, London Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781873403808 ISBN: 1873403801

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 384p., [48]p. of plates: col. ill., maps; 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Sunbirds: a Guide to the Sunbirds, Spiderhunters, Sugarbirds and Flowerpeckers of the World (Helm Identification Guides) used book

Sunbirds: a Guide to the Sunbirds, Spiderhunters, Sugarbirds and Flowerpeckers of the World (Helm Identification Guides)

by Robert A. Cheke; Clive Mann

price: $9.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pica / Christopher Helm Date Published: 2001-11-30 ISBN-13: 9781873403808 ISBN: 1873403801

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Sunbirds: a Guide to the Sunbirds, Flowerpeckers, Spiderhunters and Sugarbirds of the World used book

Sunbirds: a Guide to the Sunbirds, Flowerpeckers, Spiderhunters and Sugarbirds of the World

by Cheke, Robert A.; Mann, Clive F.; Allen, Richard

price: $12.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Christopher Helm, London Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781873403808 ISBN: 1873403801

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 6.5 x 9.5. Book and dj have minor wear, interior tight and clean, 384 pages including bibliography and index, color illustrations of 176 species with detailed descriptions and all aspects of their identification, seasonal, gender and age differences and distribution. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Sunbirds. Helm Identification Guides used book

Sunbirds. Helm Identification Guides

by Robert A. Cheke And Clive F. Mann And Richard Allen

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Christopher Helm 2001 Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781873403808 ISBN: 1873403801

Description: ISBN 1873403801. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. As new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sunbirds. Helm Identification Guides used book

Sunbirds. Helm Identification Guides

by Robert A. Cheke And Clive F. Mann And Richard Allen

price: $22.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Christopher Helm 2001 Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781873403808 ISBN: 1873403801

Description: ISBN 1873403801. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. As new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sunbirds. a Guide to the Sunbirds, Flowerpeckers, Spiderhunters and Sugarbirds of the World used book

Sunbirds. a Guide to the Sunbirds, Flowerpeckers, Spiderhunters and Sugarbirds of the World

by Cheke, Robert A. And Clive F. Mann And Richard Allen

price: $28.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Helm Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781873403808 ISBN: 1873403801

Description: ISBN 1-873403-80-1. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. Copy One. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sunbirds-a Guide to the Sunbirds, Flowerpeckers, Spiderhunters and Sugarbirds of the World used book

Sunbirds-a Guide to the Sunbirds, Flowerpeckers, Spiderhunters and Sugarbirds of the World

by Cheke, Robert A; Mann, Clive F And Allen, Richard

price: $34.85

Ships from SY59DE, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Helm Identification Guide Binding: Cloth Publisher: Christopher Helm, London Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781873403808 ISBN: 1873403801

Description: Allen, Richard. As New in As New jacket. Sunbirds is the first book since the 19th Century to cover in detail all the world's sunbirds and spiderhunters-the Nectarindae. It also includes the allied families of flowerpeckers and sugarbirds: a total of 176 species is described and illustrated. The book has been designed to help readers identify all these species and also their various subspecies, the most distinctive of which are illustrated as well as described...384 pages detailed and ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Quathlamba Winds Books, SY59DE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Sunbirds-a Guide to the Sunbirds, Flowerpeckers, Spiderhunters and Sugarbirds of the World used book

Sunbirds-a Guide to the Sunbirds, Flowerpeckers, Spiderhunters and Sugarbirds of the World

by Cheke, Robert A; Mann, Clive F And Allen, Richard

price: $34.85

Ships from SY59DE, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Helm Identification Guide Binding: Cloth Publisher: Christopher Helm, London Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781873403808 ISBN: 1873403801

Description: Allen, Richard. As New in As New jacket. Sunbirds is the first book since the 19th Century to cover in detail all the world's sunbirds and spiderhunters-the Nectarindae. It also includes the allied families of flowerpeckers and sugarbirds: a total of 176 species is described and illustrated. The book has been designed to help readers identify all these species and also their various subspecies, the most distinctive of which are illustrated as well as described...384 pages detailed and ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Quathlamba Winds Books, SY59DE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Sunbirds: a Guide to the Sunbirds, Flowerpeckers, Spiderhunters and Sugarbirds of the World used book

Sunbirds: a Guide to the Sunbirds, Flowerpeckers, Spiderhunters and Sugarbirds of the World

by Cheke, Robert A.; Mann, Clive F.; Allen, Richard

price: $9.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Christopher Helm Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781873403808 ISBN: 1873403801

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover in fine condition with fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Sunbirds: a Guide to the Sunbirds, Flowerpeckers, Spiderhunters and Sugarbirds of the World used book

Sunbirds: a Guide to the Sunbirds, Flowerpeckers, Spiderhunters and Sugarbirds of the World

by Cheke, Robert A.; Mann, Clive F.; Allen, Richard

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Christopher Helm Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781873403808 ISBN: 1873403801

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover in fine condition with fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Sunbirds: a Guide to the Sunbirds, Spiderhunters, Sugarbirds and Flowerpeckers of the World (Helm Identification Guides) used book

Sunbirds: a Guide to the Sunbirds, Spiderhunters, Sugarbirds and Flowerpeckers of the World (Helm Identification Guides)

by Robert A. Cheke, Clive Mann

price: $12.35

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pica / Christopher Helm Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781873403808 ISBN: 1873403801

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Light Shelf Wear. Price sticker on Cover. Sticker residue on cover. Pristine Condition! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Sunbirds: a Guide to the Sunbirds, Flowerpeckers, Spiderhunters and Sugarbirds of the World used book

Sunbirds: a Guide to the Sunbirds, Flowerpeckers, Spiderhunters and Sugarbirds of the World

by Cheke, Robert A.; Mann, Clive F.; Allen, Richard

price: $14.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Christopher Helm, London Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781873403808 ISBN: 1873403801

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joe Girardi Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Sunbirds: a Guide to the Sunbirds, Spiderhunters, Sugarbirds and Flowerpeckers used book

Sunbirds: a Guide to the Sunbirds, Spiderhunters, Sugarbirds and Flowerpeckers

price: $15.70

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781873403808 ISBN: 1873403801

Description: Very good. Very good condition. Will ship immediately. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MAMBOOKS, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Sunbirds: a Guide to the Sunbirds, Flowerpeckers, Spiderhunters and Sugarbirds of the World used book

Sunbirds: a Guide to the Sunbirds, Flowerpeckers, Spiderhunters and Sugarbirds of the World

by Cheke, Robert A. And Clive F. Mann

price: $19.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Christopher Helm, London Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781873403808 ISBN: 1873403801

Description: NF/NF; Hardback in Near Fine condition with Near Fine dust jacket. 1873403801. 8vo 8"-9" tall; 384 pages; Helm Identification Guides. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easton's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Sunbirds: a Guide to the Sunbirds, Spiderhunters, Sugarbirds and Flowerpeckers of the World (Helm Identification Guides) used book

Sunbirds: a Guide to the Sunbirds, Spiderhunters, Sugarbirds and Flowerpeckers of the World (Helm Identification Guides)

by Robert A. Cheke, Clive Mann

price: $23.67

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pica / Christopher Helm Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781873403808 ISBN: 1873403801

Description: Good. Good, never read-books may have a tear, creasing, or other defect. Apart from this, good condition. No.1 BESTSELLERS-great prices, friendly customer service-usually dispatched within 24 hrs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bestsellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Sunbirds: a Guide to the Sunbirds, Spiderhunters, Sugarbirds and Flowerpeckers of the World used book

Sunbirds: a Guide to the Sunbirds, Spiderhunters, Sugarbirds and Flowerpeckers of the World

by Cheke, Robert A., Clive F. Mann & Richard Allen

price: $29.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Christopher Helm, London Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781873403808 ISBN: 1873403801

Description: Detailed accounts of the sunbirds and allied families of Africa and Asia, a total of 176 species. With 48 color plates showing various subspecies and plumages. Distribution maps for all species. 384 pp. New and unmarked hardcover and dustjacket with two small (5 mm) tears at top of dustjacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Snowy Egret Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Sunbirds new book

Sunbirds

by Cheke; Mann; Allen

price: $29.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781873403808 ISBN: 1873403801

Description: New. Book is unread, as issued from the publisher. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Sunbirds: a Guide to the Sunbirds, Spiderhunters, Sugarbirds and Flowerpeckers of the World used book

Sunbirds: a Guide to the Sunbirds, Spiderhunters, Sugarbirds and Flowerpeckers of the World

by Cheke, Robert A., Clive F. Mann & Richard Allen

price: $33.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Christopher Helm, London Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781873403808 ISBN: 1873403801

Description: Detailed accounts of the sunbirds and allied families of Africa and Asia, a total of 176 species. With 48 color plates showing various subspecies and plumages. Distribution maps for all species. 384 pp. New and unmarked hardcover and dustjacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Snowy Egret Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Sunbirds new book

Sunbirds

by Cheke, Robert A. & Mann, Clive F.

price: $39.18

Ships from OXFORDSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardback Publisher: A&C Black Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781873403808 ISBN: 1873403801

Description: Bargain Price New Book. SubTitle/Content: A guide to the sunbirds, flowerpeckers, spiderhunters & sugarbirds of the world. [Ample colour illustrations by Richard Allen] 2001. 384pp. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Inner Bookshop, OXFORDSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Sunbirds: A Guide to the Sunbirds, Flowerpeckers, Spiderhunters and Sugarbirds of the World. used book

Sunbirds: A Guide to the Sunbirds, Flowerpeckers, Spiderhunters and Sugarbirds of the World.

by Cheke, Robert A., Clive F. Mann, and Richard Allen.

price: $60.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Christopher Helm (2001). ISBN-13: 9781873403808 ISBN: 1873403801

Description: 375 pages + index. 48 color plates; maps. A fine copy of this impressive book in like dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T. Brennan, Bookseller, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Sunbirds: a Guide to the Sunbirds, Spiderhunters, Sugarbirds and Flowerpeckers of the World (Helm Identification Guides) used book

Sunbirds: a Guide to the Sunbirds, Spiderhunters, Sugarbirds and Flowerpeckers of the World (Helm Identification Guides)

by Robert A. Cheke

price: $62.38

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pica / Christopher Helm Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781873403808 ISBN: 1873403801

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Sunbirds new book

Sunbirds

by Mann, Clive

price: $70.74

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: A & C Black Publishers Ltd Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781873403808 ISBN: 1873403801

Description: New. The insect-eating sunbirds of the Old World are amongst the most glamorous of all bird families. This guide provides a comprehensive resource on the sunbirds and their allies, with 48 colour plates portraying all major plumage variations and many spec... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Sunbirds: a Guide to the Sunbirds, Spiderhunters, Sugarbirds and Flowerpeckers of the World (Helm Identification Guides) new book

Sunbirds: a Guide to the Sunbirds, Spiderhunters, Sugarbirds and Flowerpeckers of the World (Helm Identification Guides)

by Robert A. Cheke

price: $73.22

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pica / Christopher Helm Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781873403808 ISBN: 1873403801

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Sunbirds: a Guide to the Sunbirds, Spiderhunters, Sugarbirds and Flowerpeckers of the World new book

Sunbirds: a Guide to the Sunbirds, Spiderhunters, Sugarbirds and Flowerpeckers of the World

by Robert A. Cheke, Clive Mann, Ricard Allen

price: $83.08

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9781873403808 ISBN: 1873403801

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.