» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Sun King

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Sun King

by Nancy Mitford

About this title: This work takes as its subject Louis XIV at Versailles - from the moment he decided to transform his father's hunting lodge into the greatest palace in Europe to his death there 54 years later. It covers the daily life of the king, the court and the government during the period of France's apogee in military power and artistic achievement. The book discusses the plans for and the building of the palace, and the creation of remarkable elaborate works of art with which it was filled. The book reconstructs the course of Louis's love affairs, culminating in his secret marriage to Madame de ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

The Sun King

by Mitford, Nancy

price: $6.30

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Sphere, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. 255 p. illus. (part col. ) geneal. tables, map, ports. (part col. ) 16 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sun King

by Nancy Mitford

price: $4.46

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. HARDCOVER EDITION. Small open and closed tears throughout dust jacket. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sun King.

by Mitford, Nancy

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages and illustrations are bright and unmarked. Cover shows moderate wear. 255 p. illus. (part col. ) geneal. tables, map, ports. (part col. ) 16 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Portraits, Genealogical tables. Bibliography: p. 242. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bill Doulos, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sun King

by Mitford, Nancy

price: $7.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Club Associates, London Date Published: 1966

Description: Illustrated. Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. The interior is clean, good binding, moderate wear to the cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn the Page Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sun King, the

by Mitford, Nancy

price: $7.69

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Book: Very Good. DJ: Very Good. 4to. 255 pp. 7 3/4 x 10 1/4. Red cloth covered boards, stamped in gold on front and spine. Red glossy dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sun King

by Mitford, Nancy

price: $8.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper and Row, 1966

Description: Hard Cover. Good/Poor. Deep spine tilt. jacket has large chunk out of top of spine, faded, rubbed, chipped, worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Margie Limbach, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sun King

by Mitford, Nancy

price: $8.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Sphere, London Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. To view other titles by this author enter the keywords; XDCX, XJGX, Mitford or History The book is in good condition with minor wear o/w tight clean and square. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: James Gustafson, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Sun King used book

The Sun King

by Nancy Mitford

price: $8.20

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140239676 ISBN: 0140239677

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sun King

by Mitford, Nancy

price: $8.50

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARPER & ROW, 1966

Description: Jacket: CHIPPED ALONG EDGES ELSE GOOD. VERY GOOD IN GOOD DUSTJACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sun King

by Nancy Mitford

price: $8.70

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sun King

by Mitford, Nancy

price: $9.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Buckram Publisher: Hamish Hamilton, London Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sun King, the: Louis XIV at Versailles

by Mitford, Nancy

price: $9.09

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Book: Good. DJ: Good. 4to. 255 pp. 7 1/2 x 10 1/2. Red cloth covered boards, stamped in gold on front and spine. Glossy red dj, old sticker on front, light edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sun King (Louis XIV at Versailles)

by Mitford, Nancy

price: $10.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Harper & Row Pub, 1960

Description: Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pepper's Old Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sun King

by Mitford, Nancy

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Book Club Associates 1969

Description: 12mo. 256 pp including index. b/w and color plates. VG book in Fair to Good dw. Excellent writing and well laid out account of the reign of Louis XIV in France who turned his father's hunting lodge into the greatest castle in the world. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sun King

by Mitford, Nancy

price: $10.93

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, NY Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. No Jacket. Good. Missing DJ Good. No JacketHP512667. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookCollector, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sun King

by Nancy Mitford

price: $10.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Club Associates Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. Good DJ. Good condition overall. Clean pages. Sharp corners. Tight Spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sun King

by Mitford, Nancy

price: $11.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Color Photos, Drawings. Some dj wear/tear/VG Book, dj. 255 pgs, ISBN 06-12984-0 read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sun King

by Mitford, Nancy

price: $11.44

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Eighth Impression Binding: Cloth Publisher: Hamish Hamilton, London Date Published: 1976

Description: Illustrated. Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. Oversized. Dust jacket is price-clipped, in mylar cover. Red cloth with gilt lettering and decoration. 255 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sun King

by Nancy Mitford

price: $12.84

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Club Asscociate Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good. Decent hardback copy, without dustwrapper. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sun King

by Nancy Mitford

price: $12.90

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hamish Hamilton Ltd Date Published: 1966

Description: Acceptable. Some cover wear, pages great, binding tight. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sun King

by Mitford, Nancy

price: $12.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1966

Description: Hardcover; Near Fine / No DustJacket; 255 pages. Clean tight bright unmarked copy. Near-NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Triple A Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sun King

by Nancy Mitford

price: $13.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hamish Hamilton Date Published: 1966

Description: Good in Good jacket. The dust cover of this book. However, book in a very good condition. The edge of this book is stained. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sun King

by Nancy Mitford

price: $13.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hamish Hamilton Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. Page colour-Slightly discoloured in accordance with book age. The dust cover of this book is slightly ripped. However, book in a very good condition **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sun King

by Mitford, Nancy

price: $13.75

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. All dust jackets are in Mylar acid-free protectors. Dust jacket condition is not reliable--pleas inquire if your would like a detailed description of the jacket condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Novel Ideas, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sun King

by Mitford, Nancy

price: $14.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: reprint Binding: softcover Publisher: Sphere Books, London Date Published: 1971

Description: colour & b/w plates. G/-- 256p shelf wear & light soiling, binding starting, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ayerego Books (IOBA), ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 6, 2009
By Sherwood, The United States

"Reading this graceful history in conjunction with others really illustrates (I think) the different view of one raised as an aristocrat, who sees no use in looking at the world from any other point of view.

Mitford gives wonderful insight into so many of Saint-Simon's precisely reported little scenes of etiquette warfare . . . but. She falls down completely (I think) in reviling against Madame de Maintenon who (it seems here) committed her greatest sin in being born bourgeois, and then being raised above her sphere. And then trying to impose her bourgeois senses of morality upon a court which should be Above All That as they strove to life the life of art."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 16, 2009
By Princessjay, Arlington, VA

"Written in an easy, conversational style, and brings 17th Century France and the court of Louis XIV to vivid life."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 10, 2008
By Wealhtheow, The United States

"Mitford's gossipy, sarcastic tone invigorates the already fascinating tale of King Louis XIV of France."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 20, 2008
By Lisa, San Mateo, CA

"Great history of Louis XIV and of the palace of Versailles. The copy I have has superb color photographs of the chateau."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of The Sun King by Nancy Mitford

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

change currency

Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
9 of 9 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Madame de Pompadour

Madame de Pompadour

by Nancy Mitford

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.00!

Frederick the Great

Frederick the Great

by Nancy Mitford

see all from $1.99!

new only from $29.95!

Voltaire in Love

Voltaire in Love

by Nancy Mitford

see all from $3.64!

new only from $22.53!

Georgiana, Duchess of Devonshire

Georgiana, Duchess of Devonshire

by Amanda Foreman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.04!

The Pursuit of Love & Love in a Cold Climate: Two Novels

The Pursuit of Love & Love in a Cold Climate: Two Novels

by Nancy Mitford

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.56!

Noblesse oblige; an enquiry into the identifiable characteristics of the English aristocracy

by Nancy Mitford

see all from $25.00!