About this title: This work takes as its subject Louis XIV at Versailles - from the moment he decided to transform his father's hunting lodge into the greatest palace in Europe to his death there 54 years later. It covers the daily life of the king, the court and the government during the period of France's apogee in military power and artistic achievement. The ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York
Date Published: 1966
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages and illustrations are bright and unmarked. Cover shows moderate wear. 255 p. illus. (part col. ) geneal. tables, map, ports. (part col. ) 16 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Portraits, Genealogical tables. Bibliography: p. 242. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York
Date Published: 1966
Description: Book: Very Good. DJ: Very Good. 4to. 255 pp. 7 3/4 x 10 1/4. Red cloth covered boards, stamped in gold on front and spine. Red glossy dj. read more
Edition: 1st Thus
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Sphere, London
Date Published: 1969
Description: Good. To view other titles by this author enter the keywords; XDCX, XJGX, Mitford or History The book is in good condition with minor wear o/w tight clean and square. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York
Date Published: 1966
Description: Book: Good. DJ: Good. 4to. 255 pp. 7 1/2 x 10 1/2. Red cloth covered boards, stamped in gold on front and spine. Glossy red dj, old sticker on front, light edgewear. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York
Date Published: 1966
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. corners bumped, a little shelfwear, 1/2" tear on back bottom of dj. 255 p. illus. (part col. ) geneal. tables, map, ports. (part col. ) 16 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Portraits, Genealogical tables. Bibliography: p. 242. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London: Book Club Associates 1969
Description: 12mo. 256 pp including index. b/w and color plates. VG book in Fair to Good dw. Excellent writing and well laid out account of the reign of Louis XIV in France who turned his father's hunting lodge into the greatest castle in the world. read more
Edition: Eighth Impression
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton, London
Date Published: 1976
Description: Illustrated. Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. Oversized. Dust jacket is price-clipped, in mylar cover. Red cloth with gilt lettering and decoration. 255 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Book Club Asscociate
Date Published: 1969
Description: Very Good. Decent hardback copy, without dustwrapper. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row
Date Published: 1966
Description: Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. All dust jackets are in Mylar acid-free protectors. Dust jacket condition is not reliable--pleas inquire if your would like a detailed description of the jacket condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Book Club Associates
Date Published: 1968
Description: Good in Good jacket. Publication date may vary. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
"Reading this graceful history in conjunction with others really illustrates (I think) the different view of one raised as an aristocrat, who sees no use in looking at the world from any other point of view.
Mitford gives wonderful insight into so many of Saint-Simon's precisely reported little scenes of etiquette warfare . . . but. She falls down completely (I think) in reviling against Madame de Maintenon who (it seems here) committed her greatest sin in being born bourgeois, and then being raised above her sphere. And then trying to impose her bourgeois senses of morality upon a court which should be Above All That as they strove to life the life of art."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.