About this title: Mortimer's droll novel is about an uptight English couple whose marriage is on the rocks. They rent a house in Tuscany for the summer, where the wife's obsession with the owners becomes the catalyst that changes everything--but brings disaster along with it.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd
Date published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780140105735ISBN:0140105735
Description: Good. Spine is smooth. Covers show some wear at the edges and corners. Good reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780140158274ISBN:0140158278
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine NOT creased. NO tears, stains, writing, etc. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780140158274ISBN:0140158278
Description: Good. 0140158278 Good looking trade sized paperback book! Some creasing of the spine & wear on cover/corners--nothing major. SMOKE FREE HOME! Do not settle for worn, torn, throwaways. Pay a few pennies more for a book that looks nice! read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Viking Books
Date published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780670819843ISBN:0670819840
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good. No DJ Issued Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover has minor corner wear. One crease line near the spine. Pages are clean with no marks or creases. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics), E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780140158274ISBN:0140158278
Description: Very Good. 0140158278 Previously read trade paperback book in very good condition, some very minor shelf wear, no rips or tears. 03333343 _ read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780140158274ISBN:0140158278
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. UNREAD copy with light shelf wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Books
Date published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780670819843ISBN:0670819840
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. shelf wear to bottom edge of cover, spot inside front cover and cover page, text clean and unmarked, tightly bound. read more
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Perfect Bound Paper
Publisher: Viking
Date published: 1988
Description: Very Good + to Near Fine. No Jacket as Issued. Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Book Club. Excellent shape, no remainder marks. Little wear. Binding tight, pages clean though old store price penciled FEP. No spine crease. Your purchase helps support a kindly, old, sometimes crusty, truly independent book seller. He thanks you. His creditors thank you as well. (Hey kids, show grampa and gramma how to shop for books on the internet) (Store Display-Gen Fic) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Books
Date published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780670819843ISBN:0670819840
Description: Good in good dust jacket. A moderate amount of wear on Cover and interior pages. (W3) Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
"I'm not a great fan of Rumpole or She Who Must Be Obeyed. But I was called by the plot summary: an English woman, married to a wavering lawyer husband and saddled with a father who just thinks and breathes sex (of the virtual variety mostly), two just adolescents and a three year old baby, leases a Tuscany villa for the holidays. Most of the reviewers were mad about the character of the Father but in fact I disliked him and loved good old Molly, not beautiful but with a great mind and a love of detective stories. She follows clues to discover what happened to her absentee landlord and, in the pursuit, discovers an actual murder and a few secrets of the British expatriates. A very pleasant little piece, highly recommended."
"I usually follow a firm belief that you read the book before you see the movie, but I didn't know this was a book when I saw the movie. Both are great, especially if you appreciate British humor. A great mystery. I can relate to the main character in some ways, so it was fun to read."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.