» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Summer's lease

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Summer's lease

by John Clifford Mortimer

About this title: Mortimer's droll novel is about an uptight English couple whose marriage is on the rocks. They rent a house in Tuscany for the summer, where the wife's obsession with the owners becomes the catalyst that changes everything--but brings disaster along with it.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Summer's Lease used book

Summer's Lease

by Mortimer, John Clifford

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Choose One Day Air and this item should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780140105735 ISBN: 0140105735

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Summer's Lease used book

Summer's Lease

by Mortimer, John Clifford

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Choose One Day Air and this item should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780140105735 ISBN: 0140105735

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Summer's Lease used book

Summer's Lease

by Mortimer, John Clifford

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Choose One Day Air and this item should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780140105735 ISBN: 0140105735

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Summer's Lease used book

Summer's Lease

by Mortimer, John Clifford

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Choose One Day Air and this item should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140158274 ISBN: 0140158278

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Summer's Lease used book

Summer's Lease

by Mortimer, John Clifford

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Choose One Day Air and this item should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140158274 ISBN: 0140158278

Description: Good. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Summer's Lease

by Mortimer, John Clifford

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Choose One Day Air and this item should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Viking Books Date published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780670819843 ISBN: 0670819840

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Summer's Lease used book

Summer's Lease

by Mortimer, John Clifford

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Choose One Day Air and this item should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140158274 ISBN: 0140158278

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Summer's Lease used book

Summer's Lease

by Mortimer, John Clifford

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Choose One Day Air and this item should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140158274 ISBN: 0140158278

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Summer's Lease

by Mortimer, John Clifford

price: $25.05

Ships from NV, USA Choose One Day Air and this item should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Leather Publisher: Franklin Library Date published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780670819843 ISBN: 0670819840

Description: Very Good. Signed by Author. Sewn binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Summer's Lease used book

Summer's Lease

by Mortimer, John Clifford

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780140105735 ISBN: 0140105735

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. F-very minor cover wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Starblind, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Summer's Lease used book

Summer's Lease

by John Mortimer

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780140105735 ISBN: 0140105735

Description: Good. Spine is smooth. Covers show some wear at the edges and corners. Good reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Summer's Lease used book

Summer's Lease

by Mortimer, John

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Date published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780140105735 ISBN: 0140105735

Description: Very Good. Tip creases top front cover-light edge wear-owner initials-small surface wear bottom spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbacks, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Summer's Lease used book

Summer's Lease

by Mortimer, John Clifford

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140158274 ISBN: 0140158278

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine NOT creased. NO tears, stains, writing, etc. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easton Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Summers Lease used book

Summers Lease

by Mortimer, John Clifford

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140158274 ISBN: 0140158278

Description: Very Good. Clean tight unmarked book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperback Junction, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Summer's Lease used book

Summer's Lease

by Mortimer, John

price: $1.99

Ships from AL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140158274 ISBN: 0140158278

Description: Good. 0140158278 Good looking trade sized paperback book! Some creasing of the spine & wear on cover/corners--nothing major. SMOKE FREE HOME! Do not settle for worn, torn, throwaways. Pay a few pennies more for a book that looks nice! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS-4-EVER, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Summer's Lease

by Mortimer, John Clifford

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Viking Books Date published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780670819843 ISBN: 0670819840

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good. No DJ Issued Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover has minor corner wear. One crease line near the spine. Pages are clean with no marks or creases. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Randy Smith, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Summers Lease used book

Summers Lease

by Mortimer, John Clifford

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780140105735 ISBN: 0140105735

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Remainder Mark, Front Cover Corner Crease, Interior Unmarked, Spine NOT Creased, Very Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Summer's Lease used book

Summer's Lease

by Mortimer, John

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics), E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140158274 ISBN: 0140158278

Description: Very Good. 0140158278 Previously read trade paperback book in very good condition, some very minor shelf wear, no rips or tears. 03333343 _ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Summer's Lease used book

Summer's Lease

by Mortimer, John Clifford

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140158274 ISBN: 0140158278

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. UNREAD copy with light shelf wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Matchmaker Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Summer's Lease

by Mortimer, John Clifford

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780670819843 ISBN: 0670819840

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. shelf wear to bottom edge of cover, spot inside front cover and cover page, text clean and unmarked, tightly bound. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Smith & Janie Woodburn, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Summer's Lease used book

Summer's Lease

by John Mortimer

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780140105735 ISBN: 0140105735

Description: Very Good. Paperback, VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Summer's Lease used book

Summer's Lease

by Mortimer, John

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date published: 1991-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780140158274 ISBN: 0140158278

Description: Very Good- Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 1991. Very Good Minus. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Summer's Lease

by Mortimer, John

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Perfect Bound Paper Publisher: Viking Date published: 1988

Description: Very Good + to Near Fine. No Jacket as Issued. Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Book Club. Excellent shape, no remainder marks. Little wear. Binding tight, pages clean though old store price penciled FEP. No spine crease. Your purchase helps support a kindly, old, sometimes crusty, truly independent book seller. He thanks you. His creditors thank you as well. (Hey kids, show grampa and gramma how to shop for books on the internet) (Store Display-Gen Fic) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Way Station Books & Stuff, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Summer's Lease

by Mortimer, John

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date published: 1988

Description: Good. Author combines social comedy with intriguing mystery. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Summer's Lease

by Mortimer, John Clifford

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780670819843 ISBN: 0670819840

Description: Good in good dust jacket. A moderate amount of wear on Cover and interior pages. (W3) Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warner Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 11, 2009
By Suzanne, The United States

"Decent British read - dry sense of humor, understated. Much preferred the author's Paradise Postponed novel over this one."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 23, 2009
By Susy, Buenos Aires, 10, Argentina

"I'm not a great fan of Rumpole or She Who Must Be Obeyed. But I was called by the plot summary: an English woman, married to a wavering lawyer husband and saddled with a father who just thinks and breathes sex (of the virtual variety mostly), two just adolescents and a three year old baby, leases a Tuscany villa for the holidays. Most of the reviewers were mad about the character of the Father but in fact I disliked him and loved good old Molly, not beautiful but with a great mind and a love of detective stories. She follows clues to discover what happened to her absentee landlord and, in the pursuit, discovers an actual murder and a few secrets of the British expatriates. A very pleasant little piece, highly recommended."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 11, 2009
By Susan, Littleton, CO

"I usually follow a firm belief that you read the book before you see the movie, but I didn't know this was a book when I saw the movie. Both are great, especially if you appreciate British humor. A great mystery.
I can relate to the main character in some ways, so it was fun to read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 25, 2008
By Charlotte, Charlottesville, VA

"Take it or leave it. Really can't remember it at all!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of Summer's lease by John Clifford Mortimer

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
12 of 15 (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.