» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Summer Sisters

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Summer Sisters

by Judy Blume

About this title: Two girls who spend summers together as children grow up and find their lives becoming complicated and their old friendship strained.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Summer Sisters used book

Summer Sisters

by Blume, Judy

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 05/1998 ISBN-13: 9780385324052 ISBN: 0385324057

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Summer Sisters used book

Summer Sisters

by Blume, Judy

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 05/1998 ISBN-13: 9780385324052 ISBN: 0385324057

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Summer Sisters used book

Summer Sisters

by Blume, Judy

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 05/1998 ISBN-13: 9780385324052 ISBN: 0385324057

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Summer Sisters used book

Summer Sisters

by Blume, Judy

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 05/1998 ISBN-13: 9780385324052 ISBN: 0385324057

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Summer Sisters used book

Summer Sisters

by Blume, Judy

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 05/1998 ISBN-13: 9780385324052 ISBN: 0385324057

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Summer Sisters used book

Summer Sisters

by Blume, Judy

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 05/1998 ISBN-13: 9780385324052 ISBN: 0385324057

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Summer Sisters used book

Summer Sisters

by Blume, Judy

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 05/1998 ISBN-13: 9780385324052 ISBN: 0385324057

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Summer Sisters used book

Summer Sisters

by Blume, Judy

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 05/1998 ISBN-13: 9780385324052 ISBN: 0385324057

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Summer Sisters used book

Summer Sisters

by Blume, Judy

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 05/1998 ISBN-13: 9780385324052 ISBN: 0385324057

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Summer Sisters used book

Summer Sisters

by Blume, Judy

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 05/1998 ISBN-13: 9780385324052 ISBN: 0385324057

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Summer Sisters used book

Summer Sisters

by Blume, Judy

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 05/1998 ISBN-13: 9780385324052 ISBN: 0385324057

Description: Good. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Summer Sisters used book

Summer Sisters

by Blume, Judy

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 05/1998 ISBN-13: 9780385324052 ISBN: 0385324057

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Summer Sisters used book

Summer Sisters

by Blume, Judy

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 05/1998 ISBN-13: 9780385324052 ISBN: 0385324057

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Summer Sisters used book

Summer Sisters

by Blume, Judy

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 05/1998 ISBN-13: 9780385324052 ISBN: 0385324057

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Summer Sisters used book

Summer Sisters

by Blume, Judy

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 05/1998 ISBN-13: 9780385324052 ISBN: 0385324057

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Summer Sisters used book

Summer Sisters

by Blume, Judy

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 05/1998 ISBN-13: 9780385324052 ISBN: 0385324057

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Summer Sisters used book

Summer Sisters

by Blume, Judy

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 05/1998 ISBN-13: 9780385324052 ISBN: 0385324057

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Summer Sisters used book

Summer Sisters

by Blume, Judy

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 05/1999 ISBN-13: 9780440226437 ISBN: 0440226430

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Summer Sisters used book

Summer Sisters

by Blume, Judy

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 05/1998 ISBN-13: 9780385324052 ISBN: 0385324057

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Summer Sisters used book

Summer Sisters

by Blume, Judy

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 05/1998 ISBN-13: 9780385324052 ISBN: 0385324057

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Summer Sisters used book

Summer Sisters

by Blume, Judy

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 05/1998 ISBN-13: 9780385324052 ISBN: 0385324057

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Summer Sisters used book

Summer Sisters

by Blume, Judy

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 05/1998 ISBN-13: 9780385324052 ISBN: 0385324057

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Summer Sisters used book

Summer Sisters

by Blume, Judy

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 05/1998 ISBN-13: 9780385324052 ISBN: 0385324057

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Summer Sisters used book

Summer Sisters

by Blume, Judy

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 05/1998 ISBN-13: 9780385324052 ISBN: 0385324057

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Summer Sisters used book

Summer Sisters

by Blume, Judy

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 05/1998 ISBN-13: 9780385324052 ISBN: 0385324057

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 1, 2009
By Lois, Smyrna, TN

"Okay, I don't want to spend more time on this book than it earned. I picked it up as a light read after our Wally Lamb book. It was indeed a quick read, and had some enjoyable light-heartedness. However, there was just far too much gratuitous sex, more than I would ever want a friend to share with me about their own sex lives. I don't mind some sexual content, but this was even more Harlequin than Phillipa Gregory (and she can come close). I did like the main character of the novel, but the ending was disappointing. It was like it all of a sudden wanted to be a serious novel, but lacked the character growth to do it. I just don't understand the direction it took, like being on vacation at the beach and deciding to go ice skating. I'm glad I bought it at a yard sale."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 8, 2009
By Sarah, The United States

"It's been awhile since I've been as much into a chick lit book as I was this one. This book is written over 15 years about the relationship between two girls who are the closest of friends every summer. At the start, I was very reflective on my own relationships with other women. But, once I got into the story there is little relating.

The negatives:
1.) The sexual experiences in the first half of the book. They were wierd and shocking, taking away from my interest. I think they were developed to show the depth of the girls relationship. But, there must have been a better way.
2.) The ending. Things just get wierd.
3.) Would have liked more detail or perpective about the loss of sanity in one of the girls. I think it would have really added to the emotion.

The Positives:
1.) The writing style. It was written mostly from the perspective of one of the sisters, which little snap shots of what other characters in the story were thinking. I think it could have been used more in the end for the other sister.
2.) A nice story about friendship (well, for most of the book.
3.) A light hearted read that pulls interest without too much thinking and doesn't focus the whole book on sex or drugs. But, it still deals with sex and drugs as part of an teenager's experience."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
May 19, 2009
By Judy, The United States

"I decided to read Summer Sisters by Judy Blume because I wanted my final outside reading assignment to be a light read. This novel definitely fit that criteria, and what was also appealing was that the plot covered many years. I enjoy reading life-spanning books because I like to see the change in character that occurs throughout the story.

Summer Sisters is about two seemingly inseparable friends, Caitlin and Vix, who spend each summer together, starting in their sixth grade. Caitlin is a very brazen, extrovert girl with a materialistic mother and a rich father who are divorced. Vix is an introvert character from a tight-knit family of a tight financial situation. They remain inseparable until Caitlin goes away to travel in Europe after her high school graduation. Caitlin spends her time vacationing extravagantly, while Vix stays in the States to pursue a solid career.

The central conflict I found within the book was man v. self. Vix constantly has dilemmas with herself over her big life decisions, such as attending private school and later Harvard, and rejecting a proposal of marriage to become a successful career woman. Caitlin also has personal issues that deal more so with self discovery. She is extremely fleeting and never remains faithful to any one commitment she makes, and she makes many throughout her travels and life. She has no real home.

The theme that I got from the story was that life is not conducted upon destiny or fate, but rather upon the individual decisions that we make. Vix's decisions drastically change the course of her life in more ways than one, including the changes that occur in her friendship with Caitlin.

Overall, the book itself was an easy read, but I was very disappointed about the character development, or lack thereof. Caitlin disappears for about half the book, and all that is seen of her are simple one-sentenced, meaningless letters that she sends to Vix, whom the novel is more focused on. Vix herself never really changes and I found the story boring and lacking in any real excitement. What I also noticed was that the reading difficulty did not differ much at all from Blume's children's books. It is purely because of the highly sexual content that this novel belongs to the adult genre of fiction."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Dec 3, 2008
By Kim, Ottawa, ON, Canada

"I did read this book all in one night. (It goes by quickly--there are a lot of pages that are only half-filled because a minor character's perspective is used.) Once I realized I only had about forty pages to go, I powered through.

It's obvious from the provided blurb that this book is about one of my can't-miss tropes: girls whose friendship is so close that they're as close as can be, sister-like, even though they're not related at all. Usually a writer makes these two girls/women so opposite that you can't imagine why the friendship really exists--in real life, you know that the two girls would drive each other insane.

Here, though, the opposites aren't so opposite. I buy Caitlin and Vix's friendship. With adult hindsight, I thought that the major crisis in their relationship wasn't that big a deal, but today when I thought about it, I was more generous. Young people do end friendships over much less. (It's hard to understand how much more difficult it is to find this kind of close friendship a second time.)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Summer Sisters by Judy Blume

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
15 of 17 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Wifey

Wifey

by Judy Blume

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Smart Women

Smart Women

by Judy Blume

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Are You There God? It's Me Margaret

Are You There God? It's Me Margaret

by Judy Blume

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.82!

Deenie

Deenie

by Judy Blume

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.24!

Here's to You Rachel Robinson

Here's to You Rachel Robinson

by Judy Blume

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

It's Not the End of the World

It's Not the End of the World

by Judy Blume

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!