New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Summer of the Great-Grandmother

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Summer of the Great-Grandmother

by Madeleine L'Engle

About this title: "Anyone who has dealt with, or will soon deal with, the death of a parent will find some solace, understanding, and companionship in this perceptive book, which is, in the end, more about living than about dying".--The Washington Post.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
The Summer of the Great-Grandmother (Crosswicks Journal, Book 2) used book

The Summer of the Great-Grandmother (Crosswicks Journal, Book 2)

by Madeleine L'Engle

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1984-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780062545060 ISBN: 006254506X

Description: Good. Heavytail carefully hand cleans and reinspects each and every item we ship. Our quality control process insures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Summer of the Great-Grandmother (Crosswicks Journal, Book 2) used book

The Summer of the Great-Grandmother (Crosswicks Journal, Book 2)

by Madeleine L'Engle

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780062545060 ISBN: 006254506X

Description: GOOD. USED Different Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Summer of the Great-Grandmother (Crosswicks Journal, Book 2) used book

The Summer of the Great-Grandmother (Crosswicks Journal, Book 2)

by Madeleine L'Engle

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1984-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780062545060 ISBN: 006254506X

Description: Some cover and edge wear. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Barnes And Nooyen Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Summer of the Great-Grandmother

by Madeleine L'Engle

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780816422593 ISBN: 0816422591

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Summer of the Great-Grandmother (Crosswicks Journal, Book 2) used book

The Summer of the Great-Grandmother (Crosswicks Journal, Book 2)

by Madeleine L'Engle

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780062545060 ISBN: 006254506X

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Summer of the Great-Grandmother

by Madeleine L'Engle

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780816422593 ISBN: 0816422591

Description: 1980. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Summer of the Great-Grandmother (Crosswicks Journal, Book 2) used book

The Summer of the Great-Grandmother (Crosswicks Journal, Book 2)

by Madeleine L'Engle

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780062545060 ISBN: 006254506X

Description: Good. Tanning. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Summer of the Great-Grandmother

by Madeleine L'Engle

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780816422593 ISBN: 0816422591

Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Summer of the Great-Grandmother

by Madeleine L'Engle

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780816422593 ISBN: 0816422591

Description: 1980. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Summer of the Great-Grandmother

by L'Engle, Madeleine

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780816422593 ISBN: 0816422591

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Gently read copy with minor shelfwear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 245 p. Audience: General/trade. We ship new orders daily. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tom Chapman, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Summer of the Great-Grandmother (Crosswicks Journal, Book 2) used book

The Summer of the Great-Grandmother (Crosswicks Journal, Book 2)

by Madeleine L'Engle

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780062545060 ISBN: 006254506X

Description: GOOD. USED Different Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Summer of the Great Grandmother

by Madeleine Lengle

price: $2.00

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publisher ISBN-13: 9780866839457 ISBN: 0866839453

Description: Good. SOFTCOVER: some wear to edges, covers, and spineLarge selection of books! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Summer of the Great-Grandmother

by Madeleine L'Engle

price: $2.48

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 1980-10 ISBN-13: 9780816422593 ISBN: 0816422591

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Summer of the Great-Grandmother (The Crosswicks Journal Book 2)

by L'Engle, Madeleine

price: $2.50

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Seabury Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780816422593 ISBN: 0816422591

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 245 p. Audience: General/trade. Moderate wear to covers, corners and edges including rubbing, curling, creasing. No apparent markings throughout. Binding intact. Great reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara & Jeff Smith, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Summer of the Great Grandmother

by Lengle, Madeleine

price: $2.60

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperCollins Publisher ISBN-13: 9780866839457 ISBN: 0866839453

Description: Fair. 0866839453 Trade paperback. Shelf and edgewear, creasing. Binding tight, text unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jade Bear Productions, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Summer of the Great-Grandmother-Book 2

by L'Engle, Madeleine, Illustrated By Cover Art

price: $2.75

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: 2nd Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: N. Y. : Seabury Pres, 1979, N. Y. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780816422593 ISBN: 0816422591

Description: Cover Art. Very Good. No Jacket. Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The cover has very light shelf wear. Private sticker on the very first page..... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Summer of the Great-Grandmother (Crosswicks Journal, Book 2) used book

The Summer of the Great-Grandmother (Crosswicks Journal, Book 2)

by Madeleine L'Engle

price: $2.95

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 1984-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780062545060 ISBN: 006254506X

Description: Good. Clean pages with general wear from reading and storage. Cover may have slight curl or bend from reading. Some books have a bookstore stamp inside cover. Quick response! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Summer of the Great-Grandmother

price: $2.95

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780816422593 ISBN: 0816422591

Description: Very good. The Summer of the Great-Grandmother; by Madeleine L'Engle; ISBN: 0816422591; Media: Paperback; Condition: Used; Very Good; Previous owner's name on inside page. Seabury paperback. The Summer of the Great-Grandmother; by Madeleine L'Engle; ISBN: 0816422591; Media: Paperback; Condition: Used; Very Good; Previous owner's name on inside page. Seabury paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Ross Thompson, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Summer of the Great-Grandmother

by L'Engle, Madeleine

price: $2.95

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco ISBN-13: 9780816422593 ISBN: 0816422591

Description: Very Good. 0816422591 SOFTCOVER, FOURTH PRINTING, CROSSWICKS JOURNAL 2, FINE UNMARKED COPY, CREASE BACK COVER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Time Out Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Summer of the Great-Grandmother

by Madeleine L'Engle

price: $2.95

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 1980-10 ISBN-13: 9780816422593 ISBN: 0816422591

Description: Very Good. Very Good Trade PB, Minor underscores and lite soild to page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOWCOUNTRYBOOK.COM, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Summer of the Great-Grandmother the Crosswicks Journal Book 2

by L'Engle, Madeleine

price: $3.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: 5th Paperback Printing Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: The Seabury Press, New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780816422593 ISBN: 0816422591

Description: Very Good. 245 Pages. Measures: 5-1/2" x 8-1/4" Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library book. Colorfully illustrated cover. Includes 4 Parts and a photograph and a brief biography of the author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JP's Books and Beyond, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Summer of the Great-Grandmother

by L'Engle, Madeleine

price: $3.50

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: Fifth Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco, San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780816422593 ISBN: 0816422591

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Edge and corner wear, underling and margin writing throughout the book, spine is creased and rolled, former owners embossed library label on the first page as well as their library plate affixed to the inner front cover page, overall a very good copy! 245 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Conover Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Summer of the Great-Grandmother (Crosswicks Journal, Book 2). used book

The Summer of the Great-Grandmother (Crosswicks Journal, Book 2).

by L'Engle, Madeleine

price: $3.75

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780062545060 ISBN: 006254506X

Description: NEAR FINE. Original 1974 issue HarperCollins softcover. Like new except for very light foxing (small brown spots due to extended exposure to humidity). **We provide professional service and individual attention to your order, daily shipments, and sturdy packaging. FREE TRACKING ON ALL SHIPMENTS WITHIN USA. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wood's Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Summer of the Great-Grandmother: The Crosswicks Journal-Book 2 used book

The Summer of the Great-Grandmother: The Crosswicks Journal-Book 2

by L'Engle, Madeleine

price: $3.95

Ships from ID, USA

Edition: 6th Printing Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780062545060 ISBN: 006254506X

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Slight shelf wear, a little age discoloration. 245 p.; photos read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Friends, ID, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Summer of the Great-Grandmother (Crosswicks Journal, Book 2) used book

The Summer of the Great-Grandmother (Crosswicks Journal, Book 2)

by L'Engle, Madeleine

price: $3.98

Ships from CA, USA