» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Summer of the Great-Grandmother

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Summer of the Great-Grandmother

by Madeleine L'Engle

About this title: "Anyone who has dealt with, or will soon deal with, the death of a parent will find some solace, understanding, and companionship in this perceptive book, which is, in the end, more about living than about dying".--The Washington Post.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
The Summer of the Great-Grandmother used book

The Summer of the Great-Grandmother

by L'Engle, Madeleine

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780062545060 ISBN: 006254506X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Summer of the Great-Grandmother used book

The Summer of the Great-Grandmother

by L'Engle, Madeleine

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780062545060 ISBN: 006254506X

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Summer of the Great-Grandmother used book

The Summer of the Great-Grandmother

by L'Engle, Madeleine

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780062545060 ISBN: 006254506X

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 245 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Summer of the Great-Grandmother

by L'Engle, Madeleine

price: $4.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780318743646 ISBN: 0318743647

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 245 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Summer of the Great-Grandmother

by L'Engle, Madeleine

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780816422593 ISBN: 0816422591

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Gently read copy with minor shelfwear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 245 p. Audience: General/trade. We ship new orders daily. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tom Chapman, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Summer of the Great-Grandmother used book

The Summer of the Great-Grandmother

by L'Engle, Madeleine

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, Scarborough, ON, Canada Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780062545060 ISBN: 006254506X

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moonrise Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Summer of the Great-Grandmother (Crosswicks Journal, Book 2) new book

The Summer of the Great-Grandmother (Crosswicks Journal, Book 2)

by L'Engle, Madeleine

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1/1/1984 ISBN-13: 9780062545060 ISBN: 006254506X

Description: New. 006254506X We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks D07. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Summer of the Great-Grandmother used book

The Summer of the Great-Grandmother

by L'Engle, Madeleine

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780062545060 ISBN: 006254506X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Summer of the Great-Grandmother

by Madeleine L'Engle

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco ISBN-13: 9780816422593 ISBN: 0816422591

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Summer of the Great-Grandmother

by Madeleine L'Engle

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco ISBN-13: 9780816422593 ISBN: 0816422591

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Summer of the Great-Grandmother

by Madeleine L'Engle

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780816422593 ISBN: 0816422591

Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Summer of the Great-Grandmother (Crosswicks Journal, Book 2) used book

The Summer of the Great-Grandmother (Crosswicks Journal, Book 2)

by Madeleine L'Engle

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1984-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780062545060 ISBN: 006254506X

Description: Very Good. Pgs clean & tight, tanning to pgs, scuff to coverFirst Class shipping if available for faster service. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: browse4books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Summer of the Great-Grandmother (Crosswicks Journal, Book 2) used book

The Summer of the Great-Grandmother (Crosswicks Journal, Book 2)

by Madeleine L'Engle

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1/1/1984 ISBN-13: 9780062545060 ISBN: 006254506X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Summer of the Great-Grandmother (Crosswicks Journal, Book 2) used book

The Summer of the Great-Grandmother (Crosswicks Journal, Book 2)

by Madeleine L'Engle

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780062545060 ISBN: 006254506X

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Summer of the Great-Grandmother (Crosswicks Journal, Book 2) used book

The Summer of the Great-Grandmother (Crosswicks Journal, Book 2)

by Madeleine L'Engle

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780062545060 ISBN: 006254506X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Summer of the Great-Grandmother

by Madeleine L'Engle

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780816422593 ISBN: 0816422591

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Summer of the Great-Grandmother

by Madeleine L'Engle

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780816422593 ISBN: 0816422591

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Summer of the Great-Grandmother used book

The Summer of the Great-Grandmother

by L'Engle, Madeleine

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780062545060 ISBN: 006254506X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Summer of the Great-Grandmother used book

The Summer of the Great-Grandmother

by L'Engle, Madeleine

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780062545060 ISBN: 006254506X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Summer of the Great-Grandmother (Crosswicks Journal, Book 2) used book

The Summer of the Great-Grandmother (Crosswicks Journal, Book 2)

by Madeleine L'Engle

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1984-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780062545060 ISBN: 006254506X

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Summer of the Great-Grandmother used book

The Summer of the Great-Grandmother

by L'Engle, Madeleine

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780062545060 ISBN: 006254506X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Summer of the Great-Grandmother

by Madeleine L'Engle

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 1980-10 ISBN-13: 9780816422593 ISBN: 0816422591

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Summer of the Great-Grandmother

by L'Engle, Madeleine

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco ISBN-13: 9780816422593 ISBN: 0816422591

Description: Very Good. 0816422591 Previous owner's name on inside page. Seabury paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Ross Thompson, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Summer of the Great-Grandmother (Crosswicks Journal, Book 2) new book

The Summer of the Great-Grandmother (Crosswicks Journal, Book 2)

by L'Engle, Madeleine

price: $2.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperOne ISBN-13: 9780062545060 ISBN: 006254506X

Description: New. 006254506X SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Summer of the Great-Grandmother (Crosswicks Journal, Book 2) used book

The Summer of the Great-Grandmother (Crosswicks Journal, Book 2)

by Madeleine L'Engle; Illustrator-Jody A. Lee

price: $2.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1984-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780062545060 ISBN: 006254506X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Escape Routes New & Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 3, 2009
By Terry, The United States

"I can always count on L'Engle to bare her soul articulately and honestly whether or not it reflects well on her. I had thought that I was far enough past the deaths of my parents to finally finish up the Crosswicks Journals but the poignancy of some of the passages showed me that there probably isn't enough time to be safely past them."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 30, 2009
By Lindalum52, Steilacoom, WA

"Madeleine's commentary on her mother's decline do to Alzheimers reminded me so very much of the loss of my mother to the same, horrible disease. It was comforting to know that someone else had had the same thoughts and feelings."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 4, 2009
By Allison, Arlington, VA

"I devoured this book though not as quickly as the first one as it dealt with heavier topics and had some passages that were interesting but long winded. Madeline L'Engle continues to be one of those people I want to sit and have tea with and have good stimulating conversation about everything."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 16, 2008
By Michaela, The United States

"This is one of the first books I've read in a while that has let me cry - written beautifully, conveying emotions honestly and truthfully. I love L'Engle's autobiographical works. They make me feel a little bit "normal", and inspire me remarkably - to write, to read, even to do my homework!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of The Summer of the Great-Grandmother by Madeleine L'Engle

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.