» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Summer of Love

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Summer of Love

by Debbie Drechsler

About this title: Widely acknowledged as one of the great female cartoonists for her expressive and candid style, Drechsler's GN is an achingly true portrait of life as a girl. Lili and her sister Pearl encounter all the triumphs and cruelties of teenage life when they move to a boring suburb and they search for new friends. Drechsler's style is always arresting and surprisingly revealing. Her dialogue rings out with the subtlety and candor of teenage voices raised in anger, mockery and joy.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Summer of Love used book

Summer of Love

by Drechsler, Debbie, And Drawn & Quarter

price: $2.30

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Drawn & Quarterly Date Published: 1902 ISBN-13: 9781896597379 ISBN: 1896597378

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 140 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Summer of Love used book

Summer of Love

by Drechsler, Debbie, And Drawn & Quarter

price: $2.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Drawn & Quarterly Date Published: 1902 ISBN-13: 9781896597379 ISBN: 1896597378

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 140 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Summer of Love new book

The Summer of Love

by Drechsler, Debbie

price: $3.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Drawn and Quarterly ISBN-13: 9781896597652 ISBN: 1896597653

Description: New. 1896597653 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Summer of Love (Paperback) used book

Summer of Love (Paperback)

by Drechsler, Debbie

price: $3.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: SOFTCOVER Publisher: Drawn and Quarterly Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781896597652 ISBN: 1896597653

Description: Like new. [I will ship immediately] Book in great condition: no markings, slightly worn covers and edges, nice binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Summer of Love used book

The Summer of Love

by Drechsler, Debbie

price: $7.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Drawn & Quarterly, Montreal Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781896597652 ISBN: 1896597653

Description: Fine. No Dust Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 135pp. 2-color inside. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Summer of Love used book

The Summer of Love

by Drechsler, Debbie

price: $21.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Drawn & Quarterly, Montreal, Quebec, Canada Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781896597379 ISBN: 1896597378

Description: Drechsler, Debbie. Very Good. No Jacket. Sm4to from 9" to 11" 139 pp, green-blu color illustrated boards w/blu spine w/green-wht lettering, color illustrated endpapers. Story about two sistes after their recent move with their family. Their adventures at school and parties. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Curio Corner Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Summer of Love new book

The Summer of Love

by Debbie Drechsler

price: $43.79

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781896597652 ISBN: 1896597653

Description: New. 2003 Paperback. Keywords: "Subjects-Comics & Graphic Novels-General, Subjects-Comics & Graphic Novels-Genre, Subjects-Fiction-By Period, Subjects-Fiction-General" Not a first edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

The Summer of Love used book

The Summer of Love

by Debbie Drechsler

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781896597652 ISBN: 1896597653

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD with minimal wear to cover and pages. Binding fully intact. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Summer of Love used book

The Summer of Love

by Debbie Drechsler

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Drawn and Quarterly ISBN-13: 9781896597652 ISBN: 1896597653

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Summer of Love used book

The Summer of Love

by Debbie Drechsler

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Drawn and Quarterly Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781896597652 ISBN: 1896597653

Description: Good. Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Summer of Love used book

The Summer of Love

by Debbie Drechsler

price: $5.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Drawn and Quarterly Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781896597652 ISBN: 1896597653

Description: Fine. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

The Summer of Love used book

The Summer of Love

by Debbie Drechsler

price: $5.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Drawn and Quarterly Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781896597652 ISBN: 1896597653

Description: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Summer of Love used book

Summer of Love

by Debbie Drechsler

price: $8.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Drawn & Quarterly Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781896597379 ISBN: 1896597378

Description: Fine in LIKE NEW jacket. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Summer of Love used book

Summer of Love

by Debbie Drechsler

price: $8.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Drawn & Quarterly Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781896597379 ISBN: 1896597378

Description: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

The Summer of Love used book

The Summer of Love

by Drechsler, Debbie

price: $8.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Drawn and Quarterly ISBN-13: 9781896597652 ISBN: 1896597653

Description: Very Good. 1896597653 paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Summer of Love used book

The Summer of Love

by Drechsler, Debbie

price: $9.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Drawn and Quarterly ISBN-13: 9781896597652 ISBN: 1896597653

Description: Very Good. 1896597653 Binding is SOFTCOVER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Summer of Love used book

Summer of Love

by Drechsler, Debbie

price: $9.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781896597379 ISBN: 1896597378

Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Summer of Love used book

The Summer of Love

by Drechsler, Debbie

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Softcover Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Drawn and Quarterly, Montreal, Quebec Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781896597652 ISBN: 1896597653

Description: Softcover. Quarto. 135pp. Illustrated through out. Yellow pictorial wrappers with title on spine, in Fine condition. Image or additional images available upon request. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wessel & Lieberman Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Summer of Love new book

The Summer of Love

by Drechsler, Debbie

price: $11.53

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Drawn & Quarterly Pubns, Montreal, Quebec, Canada Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781896597652 ISBN: 1896597653

Description: New. No Jacket. "Debbie Drechsler's artful and honest depiction of a girl's early teenage years make Summer of Love on of the outstanding books of the year...Young adult fiction doesn't get better than this. Full of frustration, confusion and mystery of growing up, it would make you nostalgic were it not so heartbreaking. "-Time. Seventeen magazine said this is "A beautifully drawn, poignant book. " This novel is done in comic strip style; it is the story of a young teen and the embarrassments ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nan's Book Shop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Summer of Love used book

The Summer of Love

by Drechsler, Debbie

price: $12.50

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Montreal, Quebec, Canada: Drawn & Quarterly Pubns Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781896597379 ISBN: 1896597378

Description: Very Good. Oversized paper board hardcover, 139 pages. A graphic novel printed in green and brown ink. Pages are clean, text is unmarked, binding tight. Lil and her sisters move from Ohio to a new town and adjust to the awkward, sometimes painful experiences of high school. In a handsome edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverby Books, DC, USA

Reliability: High

Summer of Love used book

Summer of Love

by Drechsler, Debbie

price: $13.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Drawn & Quarterly ISBN-13: 9781896597379 ISBN: 1896597378

Description: Fine. 1896597378 hardcover in like-new condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Summer of Love used book

The Summer of Love

by Drechsler, Debbie

price: $13.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Drawn & Quarterly ISBN-13: 9781896597652 ISBN: 1896597653

Description: Very good Graphic Novels-General. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Summer of Love used book

Summer of Love

by Drechsler, Debbie

price: $14.37

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Drawn & Quarterly ISBN-13: 9781896597379 ISBN: 1896597378

Description: Good No dustjacket / Graphic Novels-General. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Summer of Love used book

Summer of Love

by Drechsler, Debbie

price: $14.37

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Drawn & Quarterly ISBN-13: 9781896597379 ISBN: 1896597378

Description: Good No dustjacket / Graphic Novels-General. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Summer of Love used book

The Summer of Love

by Drechsler, Debbie

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Drawn & Quarterly Publications, Montreal, PQ, Canada Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781896597379 ISBN: 1896597378

Description: Drechsler, Debbie (illustrator) Very Good. No Jacket. Quarto. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Duttenhofer's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.