» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Summer of Katya

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Summer of Katya

by Trevanian

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

Summer of Katya

by Trevanian

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Value Publishing Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517548295 ISBN: 0517548291

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 242 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Summer of Katya

by Trevanian

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Value Publishing Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517548295 ISBN: 0517548291

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 242 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Summer of Katya

by Trevanian

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Value Publishing Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517548295 ISBN: 0517548291

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Summer of Katya

by Trevanian

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Value Publishing Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517548295 ISBN: 0517548291

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 242 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Summer of Katya

by Trevanian

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CROWN Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780517548295 ISBN: 0517548291

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 242 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Summer of Katya

by Trevanian

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780345314864 ISBN: 0345314867

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Summer of Katya

by Trevanian

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Value Publishing Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517548295 ISBN: 0517548291

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 242 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Summer of Katya

by Trevanian

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780345314864 ISBN: 0345314867

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Summer of Katya

by Trevanian

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780345314864 ISBN: 0345314867

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Summer of Katya

by Trevanian

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780345314864 ISBN: 0345314867

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Summer of Katya

by Trevanian

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Value Publishing Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517548295 ISBN: 0517548291

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 242 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Summer of Katya

by Trevanian

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780517548295 ISBN: 0517548291

Description: Fine. First Edition as stated with number sequence. Fine/Near Fine DJ with 2 small holes on spine and inside flap creased. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: FitzRoy and Associates, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Summer of Katya

by Trevanian

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780345314864 ISBN: 0345314867

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Shows use. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Ships fast from Nashville, TN! Fantastic customer service! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Griggs Book & Vinyl, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Summer of Katya

by Trevanian

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780345314864 ISBN: 0345314867

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Spine mostly in tact, chipped edging, some discoloration of the cover, inside pages are clean with some lite tanning. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: tina's tlc books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Summer of Katya

by Trevanian

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780345314864 ISBN: 0345314867

Description: Very good. Great copy! Nearly perfect inside & out EXCEPT for slight edge wear & spine creases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inlovewithbooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Summer of Katya

by Trevanian

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345314864 ISBN: 0345314867

Description: Good. Spine has some creases. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade B reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Summer of Katya

by Trevanian

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345314864 ISBN: 0345314867

Description: Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Summer of Katya

by Trevanian

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780345314864 ISBN: 0345314867

Description: OK. No dust jacket as issued. UPPER RIGHT CORNER DAMAGED B. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: gg's Unique Boutique, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Summer of Katya

by Trevanian

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780345314864 ISBN: 0345314867

Description: Good. Several creases & light stain on edge of cover. Clean pages, moderately aged. From AudioFile Thriller writer Trevanian turns to a suspenseful romance set in pre-World War I France. Love leads to nightmare and the revelation of a young woman's chilling secret. The writing is meant as a memoir and is purposely stilted. Read aloud, i. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bizarre Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Summer of Katya

by Trevanian

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780345314864 ISBN: 0345314867

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Book seller markings inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Crows Nest, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Summer of Katya, the

by Trevanian

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Date Published: Jul 1984

Description: C+ 1st prt., First Ed. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Abooktrader, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Summer of Katya, the

by Trevanian

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1984-06-12 ISBN-13: 9780345314864 ISBN: 0345314867

Description: Good. Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 1984. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Summer of Katya

by Trevanian

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1984-06-12 ISBN-13: 9780345314864 ISBN: 0345314867

Description: Very Good. Minor shelf wear, great buy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Summer of Katya

by Trevanian

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1984-06-12 ISBN-13: 9780345314864 ISBN: 0345314867

Description: Fair. Reading copy. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Summer of Katya

by Trevanian

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Value Publishing ISBN-13: 9780517548295 ISBN: 0517548291

Description: Fine. 0517548291 1st edition. Binding, Dustjacket, and Pages in excellent condition. Thanks for your business! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Shangri-la Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 13, 2009
By The W, Lubbock, TX

"W rating : C

Saw where it was going. But all in all a worthwhile read. Not like the other Trevanian books."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 15, 2009
By Sonia, Bangalore, India

"A simple story of a family in the Basque region, a young doctor who treats Katya and falls madly in love with her, the sadness that erupts and leaves you feeling limp. The utter helplessness that you feel at the twisted ending. This is an unforgettable book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 11, 2009
By Jonas, Lubbock, TX

"This one wasn't what I was expecting. Had me fooled completely. Awesome."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 28, 2009
By Jim, Encinitas, CA

"As formative as Shibumi (and Trevanian) have been for me, I realized just a few days ago that I hadn't read another Trevanian novel and set about changing that. Out of sheer randomness, I chose The Summer of Katya -- and was not disappointed at all.

Having been away from Trevanian's writing for so long, it was brisk and rewarding to find again his incisive, edgy, but always well-crafted writing. I had trouble putting the book down, and the equivalent of 288 pages on my Kindle melted away in less than a week.

Trevanian's austere world-view bites even more than when I read Shibumi many years ago, but his characters and his latent love of Basque life are rich rewards for your time. It's hard for me to stop thinking about this elegant love story."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Summer of Katya by Trevanian

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Shibumi

Shibumi

by Trevanian

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.49!

Main

Main

by Trevanian

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.36!

Incident at Twenty Mile

Incident at Twenty Mile

by Trevanian

see all from $1.99!

new only from $25.55!

Eiger Sanction

Eiger Sanction

by Trevanian

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.85!

Loo Sanction

Loo Sanction

by Trevanian

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.36!

Hot Night in the City

Hot Night in the City

by Trevanian

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.45!