» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Summer of Fear

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Summer of Fear

by T Jefferson Parker

About this title: It is a hot California summer and a serial killer is preying on Orange County, massacring entire families. The police are unaccountably keeping the killings under wraps, and Russ Monroe, ex-cop-turned-crime-writer, needs to know why. He has just found the body of a woman he thought he knew well.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 12   change currency
sort by
Summer of Fear used book

Summer of Fear

by Parker, T Jefferson

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780312357177 ISBN: 0312357176

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Excellent condition. Very light edge and corner wear. Slight spine tilt. No marks. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 359 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Larson, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Summer of Fear used book

Summer of Fear

by Parker, T Jefferson

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780312952372 ISBN: 0312952376

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 368 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Disturbed Creations, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Summer of Fear used book

Summer of Fear

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback ISBN-13: 9780312357177 ISBN: 0312357176

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Summer of Fear used book

Summer of Fear

by Parker, T. Jefferson

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780312952372 ISBN: 0312952376

Description: Very Good. 0312952376 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre...02609281 _ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Summer of Fear used book

Summer of Fear

by Parker, T Jefferson

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780312952372 ISBN: 0312952376

Description: Very good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 368 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Summer of Fear used book

Summer of Fear

by Parker, T Jefferson

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780312952372 ISBN: 0312952376

Description: Very good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 368 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Summer of Fear used book

Summer of Fear

by Parker, T Jefferson

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780312952372 ISBN: 0312952376

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 368 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Summer of Fear used book

Summer of Fear

by Parker, T Jefferson

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780312952372 ISBN: 0312952376

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 368 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Summer of Fear used book

Summer of Fear

by Parker, T Jefferson

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780312952372 ISBN: 0312952376

Description: Very good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 368 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Summer of Fear used book

Summer of Fear

by Parker, T Jefferson

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780312952372 ISBN: 0312952376

Description: Very good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 368 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Summer of Fear used book

Summer of Fear

by Parker, T Jefferson

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780312952372 ISBN: 0312952376

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 368 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Summer of Fear used book

Summer of Fear

by T. Jefferson Parker

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780312357177 ISBN: 0312357176

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Summer of Fear used book

Summer of Fear

by T. Jefferson Parker

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780312952372 ISBN: 0312952376

Description: Very Good. Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Summer of Fear used book

Summer of Fear

by T. Jefferson Parker

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780312952372 ISBN: 0312952376

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Summer of Fear

by Parker, T Jefferson

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780312093969 ISBN: 0312093969

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 359 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MarylandShore, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Summer of Fear used book

Summer of Fear

by Parker, T Jefferson

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780312952372 ISBN: 0312952376

Description: Very good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 368 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Summer of Fear used book

Summer of Fear

by Parker, T Jefferson

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780312952372 ISBN: 0312952376

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 368 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Summer of Fear used book

Summer of Fear

by Parker, T Jefferson

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780312952372 ISBN: 0312952376

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 368 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Summer of Fear used book

Summer of Fear

by Parker, T Jefferson

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780312952372 ISBN: 0312952376

Description: Very good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 368 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Summer of Fear used book

Summer of Fear

by Parker, T Jefferson

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780312952372 ISBN: 0312952376

Description: Very good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 368 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Summer of Fear used book

Summer of Fear

by T. Jefferson Parker

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks Date Published: 2009-03-03 ISBN-13: 9780312357177 ISBN: 0312357176

Description: Good. PAPERBACK: Some spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Summer of Fear used book

Summer of Fear

by Parker, T. Jefferson

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780312952372 ISBN: 0312952376

Description: Grade: C. Catalog: Fiction Thriller General Synopsis: Editions vary. 359 pages. It's a scorching, California summer, and cop turned crime writer Russ Monroe has stumbled onto the hottest story of his care... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: 1stChoiceUsedBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Summer of Fear used book

Summer of Fear

by T. Jefferson Parker

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780312952372 ISBN: 0312952376

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Summer of Fear

by T. Jefferson Parker

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780312093969 ISBN: 0312093969

Description: Good in Good jacket. 251-X Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Summer of Fear

by T. Jefferson Parker

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr ISBN-13: 9780312093969 ISBN: 0312093969

Description: Fair. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 12: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 10, 2008
By Dave, Oklahoma City, OK

"The first T. Jefferson Parker I ever read. Went back and read it a few years later and liked it even more."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 3, 2008
By Joyce, New Port Richey, FL

"This was different from Parker's other novels that I've read. Although it is a mystery it is much more metaphysical than the usual in the genre. Characters are complex. The plot is well defined and has many twists and turns. It is not a quick read, but the reader will stay up late trying to learn what happens next."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 8, 2008
By Susan, Seattle, WA

"This is my second T. Jefferson Parker. Although I did not enjoy it as much as my first, it won't be my last. Crime writer, Russ Monroe is drawn into the case of a vicious serial killer in a hot California summer while his own wife battles her own war with brain cancer."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  12 out of 12

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
15 of 15 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Pacific Beat

Pacific Beat

by T Jefferson Parker

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.31!

Little Saigon

Little Saigon

by T Jefferson Parker

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Triggerman's Dance

The Triggerman's Dance

by T Jefferson Parker

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.00!

Laguna heat

Laguna heat

by T Jefferson Parker

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Blue Hour

The Blue Hour

by T. Jefferson Parker

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.75!

Silent Joe

Silent Joe

by T Jefferson Parker

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.49!