» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Summer in Baden-Baden

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: Published 20 years after the death of its author, SUMMER IN BADEN-BADEN begins in the form of a memoir: the narrator is traveling by train to the famed Black Forest spa, and en route he is reading the account by Dostoevsky's wife, Anna, of their years together. Simultaneously, it tells the story of the writer's marriage, and of the months in 1867 ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Summer in Baden-Baden used book

Summer in Baden-Baden

by Tsypkin, Leonid; Jones, Angela

price: $2.20

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation ISBN-13: 9780811215480 ISBN: 0811215482

Description: Good. 0811215482 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Summer in Baden-Baden used book

Summer in Baden-Baden

by Leonid Tsypkin, Roge Keys, Susan Sontag

price: $2.35

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780811214841 ISBN: 0811214842

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Summer in Baden-Baden used book

Summer in Baden-Baden

by Tsypkin, Leonid; Keys, Roger; Keys, Angela; Sontag, Susan; Keys, Roge

price: $2.35

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation ISBN-13: 9780811214841 ISBN: 0811214842

Description: Good. 0811214842 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Summer in Baden-Baden used book

Summer in Baden-Baden

by Tsypkin, Leonid; Keys, Roger; Keys, Angela; Sontag, Susan; Keys, Roge

price: $2.35

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation ISBN-13: 9780811214841 ISBN: 0811214842

Description: Good. 0811214842 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Summer in Baden-Baden used book

Summer in Baden-Baden

by Tsypkin, Leonid; Keys, Roger; Keys, Angela; Sontag, Susan; Keys, Roge

price: $2.35

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation ISBN-13: 9780811214841 ISBN: 0811214842

Description: Good. 0811214842 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Summer in Baden-Baden used book

Summer in Baden-Baden

by Tsypkin, Leonid; Keys, Roger; Keys, Angela

price: $5.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Directions, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780811214841 ISBN: 0811214842

Description: Very Good Overall in Very Good Overall jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hardcover. 146 pp. Text clean. Modest soing. Binding sound. Dust Jacket rubbed. Not Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GDS Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Summer in Baden-Baden used book

Summer in Baden-Baden

by Leonid Tsypkin, Roger Keys, Angela Keys, Susan Sontag, Roge Keys

price: $6.39

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780811214841 ISBN: 0811214842

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Summer in Baden-Baden used book

Summer in Baden-Baden

by Leonid Tsypkin, Roger Keys, Angela Keys, Susan Sontag, Roge Keys

price: $6.39

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780811214841 ISBN: 0811214842

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Summer in Baden-Baden new book

Summer in Baden-Baden

by Leonid Tsypkin; Susan Sontag; Roge Keys; Translator-Roger Keys; Translator-Angela Keys

price: $7.83

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 2001-11 ISBN-13: 9780811214841 ISBN: 0811214842

Description: New. New and pristine; gift quality. In stock and ready for immediate shipment. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Susan's Bookshelf, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Summer in Baden-Baden new book

Summer in Baden-Baden

by Tsypkin, Leonid; Keys, Roger; Keys, Angela

price: $7.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780811214841 ISBN: 0811214842

Description: New. New hardcover in clean jacket. We have thousands of BRAND NEW books and this is one of them! NO marks! NO wear! Brand new, clean and sharp and ready to ship to you! Be well. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Baba's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Summer in Baden-Baden new book

Summer in Baden-Baden

by Tsypkin, Leonid; Keys, Roger; Keys, Angela

price: $7.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780811214841 ISBN: 0811214842

Description: New. New hardcover in clean jacket. We have thousands of BRAND NEW books and this is one of them! NO marks! NO wear! Brand new, clean and sharp and ready to ship to you! Be well. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Baba's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Summer in Baden-Baden used book

Summer in Baden-Baden

by Tsypkin, Leonid

price: $8.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A NEW DIRECTIONS BOOK, NY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780811214841 ISBN: 0811214842

Description: FINE/FINE. 0811214842. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Summer in Baden-Baden used book

Summer in Baden-Baden

by Tsypkin, Leonid

price: $11.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: New Directions, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780811215480 ISBN: 0811215482

Description: Fine. 5.5 x 8 trade paperback book. Light gray and white lettering on the black spine with a black and white photo illustrated cover. 146 pages. Tight binding. Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Summer in Baden-Baden

by Leonid Tsypkin

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hamish Hamilton Ltd Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780241143094 ISBN: 0241143098

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Summer in Baden-Baden

by Leonid Tsypkin

price: $11.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780141020198 ISBN: 0141020199

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Summer in Baden-Baden used book

Summer in Baden-Baden

by Tsypkin, Leonid; Keys, Roger; Keys, Angela

price: $12.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Directions, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780811214841 ISBN: 0811214842

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Susan Sontag provides a Forword for this first hardcover edition. She call the book beautiful, exalting and original, a lost masterpiece, in fact. She concludes thus: "If you want from one book an experience of the depth and authority of Russian literature, read this book. If you want a novel that can fortify your soul and give you a larger idea of feeling, and of breathing, read this book. " 146 pages. This book is in excellent condition ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Cunningham, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Summer in Baden-Baden new book

Summer in Baden-Baden

by Tsypkin, Leonid, and Keys, Roger (Translated by), and Jones, Angela (Translated by)

list price: $13.95

our price: $12.56

you save: $1.39 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780811215480 ISBN: 0811215482

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Summer in Baden-Baden used book

Summer in Baden-Baden

by L Tsypkin

price: $13.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780811215480 ISBN: 0811215482

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Summer in Baden-Baden new book

Summer in Baden-Baden

by Leonid Tsypkin, Angela Jones

price: $13.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corpor Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780811215480 ISBN: 0811215482

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Summer in Baden-Baden

by Tsypkin, Leonid

price: $13.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Quartet Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780704301351 ISBN: 0704301350

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Stated 1st English language edition. Small foxing stain on edge, else fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Segal, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Summer in Baden-Baden new book

Summer in Baden-Baden

by Tsypkin, Leonid / Keys, Roger (Translator) / Keys, Angela (Translator)

price: $13.96

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Directions Date Published: 2003-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780811215480 ISBN: 0811215482

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780811215480. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Summer in Baden-Baden used book

Summer in Baden-Baden

by Tsypkin, Leonid

price: $15.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Directions [, New York Date Published: 2001] ISBN-13: 9780811214841 ISBN: 0811214842

Description: Original Russian language publication was 1984. Translated by Roger and Angela Keys. Introduction by Susan Sontag. Near new in like DJ. Novel. ISBN 0811214842. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Summer in Baden-Baden new book

Summer in Baden-Baden

by Tsypkin, Leonid, and Keys, Roger (Translated by), and Keys, Angela (Translated by)

price: $16.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780811214841 ISBN: 0811214842

Description: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 146 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bedrock Books & Art, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Summer in Baden-Baden

by Tsypkin, Leonid

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: New Directions, NY Date Published: 2001

Description: F/NF. Mild shelf wear to edge of DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Useful Fictions, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Summer in Baden-Baden

by Tsypkin, Leonid Translator: Keys, Roger

price: $20.18

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780141020198 ISBN: 0141020199

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 320 pages. (320 pages) one cold winter in the 1970s, leonid tsypkin's obsession with dostoyevsky leads him to leningrad by train, so that he can see for himself where his hero died. as the train makes its way across russia, a journal inspires tsypkin to conjure up the summer of 1867, when dosteyevsky and his young wife anna travelled across europe to baden-baden. illustrations (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 25, 2009
By Asee, Hormozan, 31, Iran, Islamic Republic of

"Beautiful. Wondrous."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 23, 2009
By Gabrielle, New York, NY

"This is such an underrated book. Leonid Tsypkin was a great fan Dostoevsky and this book is his homage to the writer he so admired. It's a braided plot - the first strand consists of Dostoevsky's summer in Baden-Baden, Germany with his new wife, Anna Grigoryevna, while the second strand tell of the author's train trip north to Leningrad (St. Petersburg) to visit the apartment in which Dostoevsky died. Despite the inherent sadness in the subject matter, this is a glorious book and one any person interested in Russian literature should definitely read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 14, 2009
By Lazarus, Littlehampton, The United Kingdom

"Like the train tracks that carry the narrator northwards to St Petersburg in quest of Fyodor Dostoevsky's last resting place these parallel narratives, illustrated throughout with Tsypkin's own photographs, retrace the events of the Russian writer's life touching upon his professional jealousies, his turbulent marriage, and the addiction to gambling that rendered him indebted to money-lenders and, ultimately, exacerbated his embittered anti-semitism."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 19, 2008
By Albert, Rome, Italy

"this is one of the more beautiful books ive ever read

dreamnarrative dostoevsky in badenbaden with his wife

exquisite"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Summer in Baden-Baden by Leonid Tsypkin, Roger Keys (Translator), Angela Keys (Translator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
13 of 15 (87%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Artemisia

Artemisia

by Anna Banti

see all from $2.09!

new only from $5.00!

Master and Margarita

Master and Margarita

by Mikhail Bulgakov

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.95!

Herzog

Herzog

by Saul Bellow

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.19!

Everything is Illuminated

Everything is Illuminated

by Jonathan Safran Foer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.88!

The Naked & the Dead

The Naked & the Dead

by Norman Mailer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.50!

The Sea, the Sea

The Sea, the Sea

by Iris Murdoch

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.45!