About this title: "Why did you leave your last job? What did you do on your last vacation? Describe a typical day at your present office. Where do you see yourself in five years?" All job seekers face a barrage of questions: some easy, others tricky, each one designed to elicit key information. How can interviewees come up with quick, convincing, on-the-mark responses? It's easy - by studying the 201 proven answers and approaches in this handy reference guide. Written by an expert who knows both sides of the personnel desk, this job interview bible is packed with useful tips on turning possible negative ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Wraps; 182 pages with index; 1997 printing; Textblock is tight with no internal markings; Bright cover with no tears, no creasing to the spine and modest shelf and edge wear; .....(How to answer awkward or illegal questions, personal questions, curve-ball questions, trick questions and more and still get the job. ) read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: McGraw-Hill
Date Published: 1996-09-01
ISBN-13:9780070163577ISBN:007016357X
Description: New. Paperback. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: McGraw-Hill
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780070163577ISBN:007016357X
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Bump to a fore corner; gentle reading crease. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Education(McGraw-Hill Professional)
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780070163577ISBN:007016357X
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 8.902 by 5.902 inches. (208 pages) introduction. communication issues. the principle of disclosure. the importance of knowing the job, the organization, and your interviewee. small talk questions. personal questions. educational questions. experience questions. behavior questions. stress questions. open-ended and close-ended questions. illegal questions. your turn. summing up. ``why did you leave your last job? what did you do on your last vacation? describe a typical day ... read more
Edition: First Edition; Second Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780070163577ISBN:007016357X
Description: Near Fine; Soft Cover. No Jacket. First Edition, Second Printing. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1997 first edition second printing, book is soft bound in dark blue shiny card, no dj. Book in near mint condition, with some illustrations. 182 pages, indexed,... 007016357X. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more
Description: Very good. Clean, smooth pages w/ no marks or turned corners-binding is tight, but not square (slanting forward)-covers have lite shelf wear (front has a crease, back has a couple dings, both have edge wear/bumped corners)-gently used copy, text good as new-We ship out fast daily w/FREE tracking on this item-(Gotta have it fast? ) Expediated shipping is available on this item (Personalized Service~Always Bubble Envelope~ Expediated moves you to front of the line) read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: McGraw-Hill
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780070163577ISBN:007016357X
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Audience: General/trade. Book in very good condition with FAST SHIPPING! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: McGraw-Hill
Date Published: 1996-09-01
ISBN-13:9780070163577ISBN:007016357X
Description: Like New. Never Owned Or Read! May Have Light Shelf Wear And Or Publisher Mark. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more
Description: Paperback Book is in Good condition: clean cover, clean pages (no text markings), clean page edges (no remainder mark). Ships with bar coded label for faster delivery! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: MCGRAW HILL BOOK CO
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780070163577ISBN:007016357X
Description: New. All job seekers face a barrage of questions--some easy, others tricky, each one designed to elicit key informaiton. Written by an expert who knows both sides of the personnel desk, this job interview bible is packed with useful tips on turning possib... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill Education-Europe
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780070163577ISBN:007016357X
Description: New. "Why did you leave your last job? What did you do on your last vacation? Describe a typical day at your present office. Where do you see yourself in five years? " All job seekers face a barrage of questions. This book contains 201 answers and approache... read more
Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. Gift quality. Apprears unread. No writings/underlines/marks. Pages are nice and clean. Satisfaction guaranteed! Fast! read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.