» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Sultans of style : thirty years of fashion and passion, 1960-90

by Georgina Howell

About this title: This is a series of profiles of the people who have most influenced the world of fashion over the last 30 years including David Bailey, Karl Lagerfeld, fashion editor Michael Roberts, Balenciaga and Issy Miyake. The book includes an overview of fashion and interviews with personalities in the industry. Georgina Howell was winner of the "Vogue" ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Sultans of Style: Thirty Years of Fashion and Passion 1960-90

by Howell, Georgina

price: $8.65

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition Used Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Ebury Press, London Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780852239148 ISBN: 0852239149

Description: Very Good in J Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sultans of Style: Thirty Years of Fashion and Passion, 1960-90

by Georgina Howell

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ebury Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780852239148 ISBN: 0852239149

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Sultans of Style: Thirty Years of Fashion and Passion, 1960-90

by Georgina Howell

price: $14.44

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780852239148 ISBN: 0852239149

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Sultans of Style: Thirty Years of Fashion and Passion, 1960-90

by Howell, Georgina

price: $19.81

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Back/Hardcover Publisher: Ebury Press, London UK Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780852239148 ISBN: 0852239149

Description: Very Good + Dustjacket Very Good + EX-LIBRARY. 9 1/2" Tall By 6 1/4" Wide Appro12. Ex-library with library stamps to title page. light usage marks to page-edges. xxi + 170 pages. Dustjacket has some wear with small creases to spine-ends, light wear with light creases to corners. Book has light wear with creases to spine-ends & boards' corners. Text is very clean. Nice condition. PLEASE NOTE there are no illustrations in this volume-it is mainly a biography of the fashion industry. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Sultans of Style: Thirty Years of Fashion and Passion, 1960-90

by Georgina Howell

price: $11.99

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ebury Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780852239148 ISBN: 0852239149

Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Sultans of Style: Thirty Years of Fashion and Passion, 1960-90

by Georgina Howell

price: $13.25

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ebury Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780852239148 ISBN: 0852239149

Description: Good. Ex-library otherwise good; Cover artwork may differ; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aardvark Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Sultans of Style: Thirty Years of Fashion and Passion, 1960-90

by Georgina Howell

price: $14.19

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ebury Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780852239148 ISBN: 0852239149

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition.170pp., 500grams, ISBN: 0852239149. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Sultans of Style: Thirty Years of Fashion and Passion, 1960-90

by Howell, Georgina

price: $16.07

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Ebury Press, London Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780852239148 ISBN: 0852239149

Description: Near Fine in J Very Good + jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Slight soiling and rubbing to jacket (chiefly at edges); else a near fine copy internally. xxi, [1], 170 pages. "...rare, illuminating profiles" (jacket front flyleaf) of such fashion figures as Giorgio Armani, David Bailey, Calvin Klein, Karl Lagerfeld, Issey Miyake, Michael Roberts, Yves Saint-Laurent, and others; few bibliographical references (for original sources). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beverly Blvd. Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sultans of Style: Thirty Years of Fashion & Passion 1960-1990

by Howell, Georgina

price: $16.55

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Binding: Hardback Publisher: Ebury Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780852239148 ISBN: 0852239149

Description: Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper. 169pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: O'Donoghue Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Sultans of Style: Thirty Years of Fashion and Passion, 1960-90

by Georgina Howell

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: EBURY PRESS Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780852239148 ISBN: 0852239149

Description: Ex-Library Published by Ebury Press in 1990. Dust jacket. Number of pages: 170. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Sultans of Style: Thirty Years of Fashion and Passion 1960-1990

by Howell, Georgina

price: $21.50

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Ebury Press, London Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780852239148 ISBN: 0852239149

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 170pp. Cover slightly worn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renaissance Books UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Sultans of Style: Thirty Years of Fashion and Passion, 1960-90

by Georgina Howell

price: $25.92

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780852239148 ISBN: 0852239149

Description: 1990-10-11. Ebury Press. Hardcover. Book: GOOD. 170pp.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Sultans of Style: Thirty Years of Fashion and Passion, 1960-90

by Howell, Georgina

price: $7.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ebury Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780852239148 ISBN: 0852239149

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Sultans of Style: Thirty Years of Fashion and Passion, 1960-90

by Howell, Georgina

price: $20.68

Ships from LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover In a Dust Jacket Publisher: Ebury Press, London Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780852239148 ISBN: 0852239149

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0852239149 170 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P.N. Emery, LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.