Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780030069369ISBN:003006936X
Description: Good in Good jacket. 143-U Ex-library. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Holt Rinehart and Winston, New York
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780030069369ISBN:003006936X
Description: Book: Very Good. DJ: Good. 8vo. 309 pp. 5 1/2 x 8 1/2. Light green boards with qtr dark green cloth, stamped in copper on spine. Glossy green and pink dj, very mild wear. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780030069369ISBN:003006936X
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 003006936x. Light wrinkling to bottom front fore edge of dust jacket. Covered in new Brodart. Appears unread.; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 309 pages. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780030069369ISBN:003006936X
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. In this biography of Abdul Hamid II, Joan Haslip portrays the crumbling world of the Turkish Empire in the closing decades of the nineteenth century when Turkey, the notorious "sick man of Europe, " was the focal point of a power struggle among Germany, Russia, France, England, the Austro-Hungarian Empire, and her neighbors in the Balkans. read more
Edition: 1st Ed. (U.S. )
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, New York, NY
Date Published: 1973(c 1958)
ISBN-13:9780030069369ISBN:003006936X
Description: 24 B/W Photos. VG+/Near Fine. W/Dust Jacket 309pgs(INDEX) DJ cellophane outer layer has 4 creases in it, faint 1/2" & 3/4" brown spot on top page ends, ink owner name, address & date. On front endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Price unclipped. DJ not chipped, torn, etc. ISBN 003006936X. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Holt Rinehart and Winston, New York
Description: (1973). (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 309pp. Spine cocked, map, Ills., index. Biography of Abdul II Hamid. Locale: Turkey. (History (Middle East), Kings) read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, New York
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780030069369ISBN:003006936X
Description: Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. Gift inscription to front free endpaper (flyleaf).309pages Biography of the Abdul Hamid II of Turkey. read more
Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more
Description: London, Cassell, 1958. xii+299pp. Frontispiece. 12 other illustrations. Map. 22x14cm. Hardbound. Various stamps on front free end-paper, no other library evidence. Very good. read more
Edition: 1st ed
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cassell, London
Date Published: 1958
Description: VG hardback in Good price-clipped dustjacket. With B&W illus. Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. Dust jacket worn at edges, with short tears. read more
Description: London, Cassell, 1958. xiii+299pp. 13 illustrations on 9 plates. Map. 22x14cm. Hardbound. Very good copy in slightly frayed dustjacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780030069369ISBN:003006936X
Description: Very Good+ First edition, 1973. Green cloth spine with paper backed boards, 8vo, 309pp. With several pages of halftone photographic and drawn plates, plus map of Ottoman Empire. VG+ with stain at inside hing at top. General shelfwear to DJ. VG+/NF. Text is clean and unmarked. 8vo. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: History Book Club, London
Date Published: 1973
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 220x150mm. Biography of the last ruler of the Ottoman Empire. Her picture of this shy, fearful, treacherous, rruthless despot, who, like Himmler was kind to animals and children, and who, like George III, was concientious to a fault. 299 pages plus index with black and white plates. Dustwrapper edgeworn and chipped otherwise very good. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.