» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Sultan : the life of Abdul Hamid II

by Joan Haslip

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Sultan; : the Life of Abdul Hamid II

by Joan Haslip

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780030069369 ISBN: 003006936X

Description: Good in Good jacket. 143-U Ex-library. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sultan; : the Life of Abdul Hamid II

by Joan Haslip

price: $2.02

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780030069369 ISBN: 003006936X

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sultan; : the Life of Abdul Hamid II

by Joan Haslip

price: $6.26

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780030069369 ISBN: 003006936X

Description: Good. Good condition No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sultan, the: the Life of Abdul Hamid II

by Haslip, Joan

price: $12.59

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt Rinehart and Winston, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780030069369 ISBN: 003006936X

Description: Book: Very Good. DJ: Good. 8vo. 309 pp. 5 1/2 x 8 1/2. Light green boards with qtr dark green cloth, stamped in copper on spine. Glossy green and pink dj, very mild wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sultan the Life of Abdul Hamid II (1842-1918)

by Haslip, Joan

price: $15.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1958, Holt, Rinehart & Winston, c.1973, 1st. Amer. ed. 8vo. hardcover, 309pp. F/F $ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sultan: the Life of Abdul Hamid II 1842-1918

by Haslip, Joan

price: $16.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston Date Published: 1st printing, U.S., 1973

Description: Very Good+/Very Good hard cover. 12mo, boards, 309pp, illus. edgewear, overlay crease on front, & on spine, tiny chips, dust jacket. light shelfwear cover. clean, tight, text. bio's. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sultan the Life of Abdul Hamid II

by Haslip (Joan).

price: $17.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st US edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Holt, NY Date Published: 1973

Description: very good in slightly worn dustwrapper. 309pp, b/w illustrations. octavo hardbound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Collins Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sultan: the Life of Abdul Hamid II used book

The Sultan: the Life of Abdul Hamid II

by Haslip, Joan

price: $18.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York Date Published: (1973) ISBN-13: 9780030069369 ISBN: 003006936X

Description: First American edition. Near fine in near fine dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Life of Abdul Hamid II; the Sultan;

by Haslip, Joan

price: $20.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780030069369 ISBN: 003006936X

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 003006936x. Light wrinkling to bottom front fore edge of dust jacket. Covered in new Brodart. Appears unread.; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 309 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Edition, too Inc., MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sultan: the Life of Abdul Hamid II (1842-1918)

by Haslip, Joan

price: $20.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st US Binding: hardcover Publisher: Holt Rinehart Winston, NY Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780030069369 ISBN: 003006936X

Description: illus. Near Fine/Near Fine. 309pp. Nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AardBooks, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sultan; The Life of Abdul Hamid II. (1842-1918)

by Haslip, Joan

price: $21.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780030069369 ISBN: 003006936X

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. In this biography of Abdul Hamid II, Joan Haslip portrays the crumbling world of the Turkish Empire in the closing decades of the nineteenth century when Turkey, the notorious "sick man of Europe, " was the focal point of a power struggle among Germany, Russia, France, England, the Austro-Hungarian Empire, and her neighbors in the Balkans. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Benson's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sultan. the Life of Abdul Hamid II

by Haslip, Joan

price: $21.75

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Maroon hardback cloth cover Publisher: History Book Club, London Date Published: 1973

Description: G: in Good condition with edge torn dustwrapper. 299pp: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sultan: the Life of Abdul Hamid II

by Haslip Joan

price: $22.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt Rinehart & Winston, NY Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780030069369 ISBN: 003006936X

Description: VG+ /VG++ DJ. 8vo; cloth backing; gilt ltrs; 309pgs; index. b/w photos; ISBN: 003006936x. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MojoMax Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sultan: the Life of Abdul Hamid II

by Joan Haslip

price: $23.18

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Littlehampton Book Services (LBS Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780297765196 ISBN: 0297765191

Description: Very Good. EXCELLENT CONDITION; NO DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lightning B Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sultan the Life of Abdul Hamid II (1842-1918)

by Haslip, Joan

price: $23.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. (U.S. ) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, New York, NY Date Published: 1973(c 1958) ISBN-13: 9780030069369 ISBN: 003006936X

Description: 24 B/W Photos. VG+/Near Fine. W/Dust Jacket 309pgs(INDEX) DJ cellophane outer layer has 4 creases in it, faint 1/2" & 3/4" brown spot on top page ends, ink owner name, address & date. On front endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Price unclipped. DJ not chipped, torn, etc. ISBN 003006936X. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sultan; the Life of Abdul Hamid II

by Haslip, Joan (Biography Of Abdul II Hamid. )

price: $25.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt Rinehart and Winston, New York

Description: (1973). (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 309pp. Spine cocked, map, Ills., index. Biography of Abdul II Hamid. Locale: Turkey. (History (Middle East), Kings) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sultan: the Life of Abdul Hamid II 1842-1918

by Haslip, Joan

price: $28.11

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780030069369 ISBN: 003006936X

Description: Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. Gift inscription to front free endpaper (flyleaf).309pages Biography of the Abdul Hamid II of Turkey. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adelaide Booksellers, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sultan: the Life of Abdul Hamid II

by Joan Haslip

price: $30.16

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780297765196 ISBN: 0297765191

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sultan: the Life of Abdul Hamid

by Haslip, Joan

price: $32.68

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARD BACK Date Published: 1958

Description: London, Cassell, 1958. xii+299pp. Frontispiece. 12 other illustrations. Map. 22x14cm. Hardbound. Various stamps on front free end-paper, no other library evidence. Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joppa Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sultan: the Life of Abdul Hamid

by Haslip, Joan

price: $34.75

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cassell, London Date Published: 1958

Description: VG hardback in Good price-clipped dustjacket. With B&W illus. Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. Dust jacket worn at edges, with short tears. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sultan: the Life of Abdul Hamid

by Haslip, Joan

price: $36.46

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARD BACK Date Published: 1958

Description: London, Cassell, 1958. xiii+299pp. 13 illustrations on 9 plates. Map. 22x14cm. Hardbound. Very good copy in slightly frayed dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joppa Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sultan: the Life of Abdul Hamid II

by Haslip, Joan

price: $14.05

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780030069369 ISBN: 003006936X

Description: Very Good+ First edition, 1973. Green cloth spine with paper backed boards, 8vo, 309pp. With several pages of halftone photographic and drawn plates, plus map of Ottoman Empire. VG+ with stain at inside hing at top. General shelfwear to DJ. VG+/NF. Text is clean and unmarked. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Caliban Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Sultan, the Life of Abdul Hamid II 1842-1918

by Haslip, Joan

price: $19.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt Rinehart Winston 1973.

Description: This book has a dust jacket. Illustrated with photos. Book VG condition, dj VG. first Amer ed. Binding is hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Melanie Nelson Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Sultan the Life of Abdul Hamid II

by Haslip, Joan

price: $25.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt Rinehart, NYC Date Published: 1973

Description: F in F jacket. pp. 309. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Sultan, the Life of Abdul Hamid II

by Haslip, Joan

price: $25.88

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: History Book Club, London Date Published: 1973

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 220x150mm. Biography of the last ruler of the Ottoman Empire. Her picture of this shy, fearful, treacherous, rruthless despot, who, like Himmler was kind to animals and children, and who, like George III, was concientious to a fault. 299 pages plus index with black and white plates. Dustwrapper edgeworn and chipped otherwise very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wadard Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.